- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,124 sqft
640 Elderberry Way, Murfreesboro, TN 37128
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
2,124 sqft
Attached Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Please note, our homes are available on a first-come, first-serve basis and are not reserved until the lease is signed by all applicants and security deposits are collected.
This home features Progress Smart Home - Progress Residential's smart home app, which allows you to control the home securely from any of your devices.
Want to tour on your own? Click the "Self Tour" button on this home's RentProgress.
Interested in this home? You clearly have exceptional taste. This charming 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home is not only pet-friendly, but also equipped with smart home features to make everyday life more convenient and connected. Homes like this don't stay on the market for longdon't miss your chance to make it yours. Apply today!
The Homeowners Association (HOA) for this home has a separate application process that applicants will need to complete in addition to Progress Residential's application. This includes self-registering with the HOA, completing the HOA's approval process, and paying any fees required by the HOA.
Some images have been virtually staged to help showcase the potential of spaces in the home. The furnishings shown are for illustrative purposes only and are not included in the home.
This home features Progress Smart Home - Progress Residential's smart home app, which allows you to control the home securely from any of your devices.
Want to tour on your own? Click the "Self Tour" button on this home's RentProgress.
Interested in this home? You clearly have exceptional taste. This charming 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home is not only pet-friendly, but also equipped with smart home features to make everyday life more convenient and connected. Homes like this don't stay on the market for longdon't miss your chance to make it yours. Apply today!
The Homeowners Association (HOA) for this home has a separate application process that applicants will need to complete in addition to Progress Residential's application. This includes self-registering with the HOA, completing the HOA's approval process, and paying any fees required by the HOA.
Some images have been virtually staged to help showcase the potential of spaces in the home. The furnishings shown are for illustrative purposes only and are not included in the home.
640 Elderberry Way, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,124 sqft single-family home in Blackman Farm. It last sold for $234,000 on Sep 25, 2017 (9,732% above the $2,380 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in December 2025 with an asking price of $2,330 per month. That rental listing was removed on March 27, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia.
Contact this Building
Home Details for 640 Elderberry Way
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Contact For DetailsAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Cooling System: Ceiling Fan |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Attached Garage, On Site |
|
|---|
Comparable Sales for 640 Elderberry Way
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $443,000 | 03/06/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,460 sqft | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $439,999 | 09/11/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,740 sqft | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $445,000 | 05/18/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,085 sqft | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $445,000 | 05/19/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,054 sqft | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $450,000 | 05/18/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,235 sqft | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $434,900 | 02/13/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,174 sqft | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $440,000 | 10/10/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,098 sqft | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $440,000 | 10/09/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,066 sqft | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $439,000 | 12/02/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,602 sqft | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $445,000 | 02/24/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,201 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Blackman Farm
Last updated Aug 2024
Average rent
$2.42K
$85MoM
Available listings
8
Around this home
What Locals Say about Blackman Farm
At least 7 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say car is needed
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
100 % Say there's holiday spirit
100 % Say yards are well-kept
86 % Say parking is easy
86 % Say there are sidewalks
86 % Say kids play outside
82 % Say streets are well-lit
75 % Say people would walk alone at night
75 % Say there's wildlife
60 % Say it's quiet
55 % Say neighbors are friendly
30 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
30 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 27, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,380 |
Mar 25, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,380 Price increased by 0% |
Mar 24, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,375 Price increased by 0% |
Mar 15, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,365 Price increased by 0% |
Mar 14, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,360 Price increased by 0% |
Mar 12, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,355 Price increased by 0% |
Mar 11, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,350 Price increased by 0% |
Mar 7, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,345 Price increased by 3% |
Mar 3, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,270 Price decreased by 3% |
Feb 26, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,350 Price increased by 4% |
Feb 20, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,260 Price decreased by 2% |
Feb 13, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,305 Price decreased by 2% |
Jan 15, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,350 Price decreased by 1% |
Jan 13, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,375 Price increased by 2% |
Dec 28, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,330 |
Dec 3, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,885 |
Nov 24, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $2,080 |
Nov 21, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,695 |
Nov 9, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $1,695 |
Dec 26, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,580 |
Dec 15, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,580 Price decreased by 9% |
Oct 6, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $1,730 |
Sep 25, 2017 Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1857561 | Sold | $234,000 |
Aug 24, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $234,900 |
Nov 13, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $156,695 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $1,624 | $213,100 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 640 Elderberry Way
- What is the price history for 640 Elderberry Way?640 Elderberry Way in Murfreesboro, TN last sold for $234,000 in September 2017.
- Is Murfreesboro a buyer's or seller's market?Murfreesboro is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Murfreesboro?The median sale price in Murfreesboro is $421K. That is up $14.98K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Blackman Farm neighborhood?Residents describe the Blackman Farm neighborhood in Murfreesboro, TN as dog-friendly, established, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Blackman Farm, Murfreesboro.
- Does 640 Elderberry Way have air conditioning?Yes, 640 Elderberry Way in Murfreesboro, TN has air conditioning.
- Does 640 Elderberry Way have a garage?Yes, 640 Elderberry Way in Murfreesboro, TN has an attached garage.
Homes for rent near 640 Elderberry Way
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

