$276,800
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,008 sqft (on 0.39 acres)
63 Mountain View Ter, Dalton, MA 01226
Est. Refi. Payment $1,760/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Dec 21, 2018 for $159,900
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$277KSince last month
Decreased$2K (-0.9%)Since last year
Increased$5K (+1.9%)Since last sale
Increased$118K (+74%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +104% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $278K |
| August 2026 | $277K |
| July 2026 | $281K |
| June 2026 | $279K |
| May 2026 | $276K |
| April 2026 | $272K |
| March 2026 | $267K |
| February 2026 | $261K |
| January 2026 | $258K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $265,000 | 12/19/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,094 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $275,000 | 12/19/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,094 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $229,900 | 05/15/26 | 4 | 1 | 1,580 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $299,900 | 04/14/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,544 | |
0.52 | Single-Family Home | $295,000 | 06/05/26 | 2 | 1 | 864 | |
0.60 | Single-Family Home | $239,000 | 01/12/26 | 2 | 1 | 938 | |
0.50 | Single-Family Home | $173,000 | 01/12/26 | 4 | 1 | 2,203 | |
0.80 | Single-Family Home | $170,000 | 12/30/25 | 4 | 1 | 1,330 | |
0.92 | Single-Family Home | $232,500 | 07/10/26 | 2 | 1 | 972 | |
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $299,000 | 04/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,878 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $262,400 | 4 | 1 | 1,329 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $275,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,094 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $265,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,094 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $422,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,503 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $542,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,540 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $289,700 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,530 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $432,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,613 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $229,900 | 4 | 1 | 1,580 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $289,900 | 2 | 1 | 1,038 | For Sale | |
0.17 | $501,600 | 3 | 2 | 2,522 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $299,900 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,544 | Recently Sold | |
0.21 | $341,800 | 6 | 3 | 2,475 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1925
Lot Size
0.39 acres
Living Area
1,008 sqft
Price/Sqft
$275
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 63 Mountain View Ter, Dalton, MA. 63 Mountain View Ter is in Dalton, MA and in ZIP code 01226. This property has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and approximately 1,008 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.39 acres and was built in 1925.
63 Mountain View Ter, Dalton, MA 01226 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,008 sqft single-family home built in 1925. It last sold for $159,900 on Dec 21, 2018. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $276,800, with a rent estimate of $2,054/month.
Home Details for 63 Mountain View Ter
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 6 |
Heating & Cooling Heating: OilHeating Fuel: Oil |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Hardwood, Linoleum Vinyl |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: VinylPorch |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1925 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Old Style |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.39 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Dec 21, 2018 Source: BCMLS #225175 | Sold | $159,900 |
Oct 25, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $159,900 |
Oct 22, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $159,900 |
Jul 29, 2011 Source: BCMLS #194650 | Sold | $129,900 |
Jun 14, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $129,900 |
May 7, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $139,500 |
Nov 14, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $139,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,154 | $229,100 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Dalton
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
24
4MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Dalton
At least 20 Trulia users voted on each feature.
97 % Say parking is easy
92 % Say it's dog friendly
91 % Say yards are well-kept
85 % Say kids play outside
85 % Say people would walk alone at night
83 % Say there's holiday spirit
81 % Say streets are well-lit
79 % Say car is needed
77 % Say there are sidewalks
74 % Say there's wildlife
70 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
70 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
65 % Say neighbors are friendly
64 % Say it's quiet
41 % Say there are community events
10 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 63 Mountain View Ter
- What is 63 Mountain View Ter estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 63 Mountain View Ter in Dalton, MA is $276,800.
- What is the price history for 63 Mountain View Ter?63 Mountain View Ter in Dalton, MA last sold for $159,900 in December 2018.
- Is Dalton a buyer's or seller's market?Dalton is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Dalton?Residents describe Dalton, MA as easy to park in, dog-friendly, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Dalton, MA.
- Does 63 Mountain View Ter have laundry facilities?Yes, 63 Mountain View Ter in Dalton, MA has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 63 Mountain View Ter?The lot at 63 Mountain View Ter in Dalton, MA is about 0.39 acres (16,988 sq ft).

