$695,900
- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,300 sqft (on 1.78 acres)
63 Farview Road, Carmel, NY 10512
Est. Refi. Payment $4,942/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 12, 2026 for $685,000 (4% below list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$696KSince last month
Increased$4K (+0.5%)Since last year
Decreased$5K (-0.6%)Since last sale
Increased$12K (+1.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +82% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $697K |
| August 2026 | $696K |
| July 2026 | $694K |
| June 2026 | $689K |
| May 2026 | $687K |
| April 2026 | $706K |
| March 2026 | $704K |
| February 2026 | $704K |
| January 2026 | $705K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $753,000 | 12/22/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,018 | |
0.58 | Single-Family Home | $836,000 | 01/09/26 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,464 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $975,100 | 06/29/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 4,588 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $1,300,000 | 03/20/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,088 | |
0.72 | Single-Family Home | $520,000 | 11/20/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,918 | |
0.93 | Single-Family Home | $670,000 | 11/28/25 | 3 | 3 | 2,200 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $1,050,000 | 01/06/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,273 | |
1.17 | Single-Family Home | $719,250 | 03/27/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,508 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.14 | $863,400 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,100 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $730,500 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,300 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $857,400 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,120 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $753,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,018 | Recently Sold | |
0.24 | $500,000 | 1 | 1 | 1,064 | Recently Sold | |
0.30 | $1,184,800 | 5 | 4 | 4,891 | Off Market | |
0.33 | $1,300,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,088 | Recently Sold | |
0.33 | $1,153,700 | 4 | 3.5 | 4,760 | Off Market | |
0.35 | $1,207,300 | 4 | 4.5 | 4,920 | Off Market | |
0.37 | $771,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,824 | Off Market | |
0.39 | $975,100 | 4 | 3.5 | 4,588 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1975
Lot Size
1.78 acres
Living Area
2,300 sqft
Price/Sqft
$298/sqft
Parking
Garage
About this House
Enjoy distant panoramic mountain and treetop views from this welcoming 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath Colonial home, perfectly situated on a serene, gently elevated 1.78 acre PRIVATE lot in the desirable CHERRY HILL ACRES subdivision. The main floor offers a spacious living room, a formal dining room, and a well-sized eat-in kitchen featuring maple cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and access to the partially covered deck and swimming pool. Step down three steps from the kitchen to the open, expansive sunken family room which, exudes warmth and is anchored by a massive brick wood burning fireplace. Upstairs, retreat to the grand primary suite, which includes a large walk-in closet and a private en-suite bath with a shower. Three additional well-proportioned bedrooms and a renovated, elegant hall bathroom provide ample space and comfort. Entertain effortlessly, whether by the in-ground pool in your private backyard oasis or throughout the home’s inviting interior spaces. Offered for the first time, this meticulously cared-for home features numerous upgrades completed in recent years, including a central air system, boiler, updated siding and windows, and beautifully refinished hardwood floors. The Metro-North Croton Falls station is only 7 minutes away for an easy commute, and it’s a 1 hour drive to New York City. Located in the Mahopac School District—known for its academic achievements and strong arts and STEM programs—and close to Putnam Hospital, shopping, excellent local dining, multiple parks with scenic hiking trails, golf courses, tennis and pickleball courts, the bike path, and the Croton Falls Reservoir, this home offers both tranquility and accessibility in a highly sought-after location.
63 Farview Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,300 sqft single-family home built in 1975. It last sold for $685,000 on May 12, 2026 (4% below the $710,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $695,900, with a rent estimate of $4,925/month.
Last check for updates: about 21 hours ago
Listed by Magdalena Pawlowska, (914) 447-8135
Coldwell Banker Realty, (914) 277-5000
Bought with: Elaine Thomas, (845) 590-6450, Century 21 Alliance Rlty Group, (845) 297-4700
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID, MLS#936384

Home Details for 63 Farview Road
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 7 |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2300 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Trash Collection Public, Underground UtilitiesAppliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, RefrigeratorDishwasherLaundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup,Inside,Laundry RoomMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Hot Water,OilHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Hot Water |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Family Room, Masonry, Wood BurningHas a FireplaceNo Spa |
Gas & Electric Has Electric on Property |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Wood FramesFlooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Levels: Multi/Split, TwoFloors: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood |
View Has a ViewView: Mountain(s), Open, Panoramic, Skyline, Trees/Woods |
Security Security: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s), Video Cameras |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Patio / Porch: Covered, Deck, PatioVegetation: Partially WoodedExterior: Lighting, MailboxHas a Private Pool |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageHas Open ParkingParking Spaces: 2Parking: Attached,Driveway,Garage,Garage Door Opener,Off Street,Oversized,Private |
Pool Pool: In GroundPool |
Frontage Road Frontage: MunicipalResponsible for Road Maintenance: Public Maintained Road |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Septic Tank |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 87 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1975 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence, ResidentialArchitecture: Colonial |
Building Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl SidingNot Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 37200006601700010280000000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $710,000Price Per Sqft: $298/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Mon Mar 02 2026 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: CarmelCommunity: Cherry Hill Acres |
School Information Elementary School: Fulmar Road Elementary SchoolJr High / Middle School: Mahopac Middle SchoolHigh School: Mahopac High SchoolHigh School District: Mahopac |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2300 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
No HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1.78 Acres |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: None |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 936384Attic: Partial, Pull Stairs, UnfinishedAttribution Contact: 914-277-5000Showing Requirements: Appointment Only, Lockbox, See Remarks, Showing Service |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 12, 2026 Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #936384 | Sold | $685,000 |
Mar 3, 2026 Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #936384 | Pending | $710,000 |
Mar 2, 2026 Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #936384 | ListingRemoved | $710,000 |
Jan 6, 2026 Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #936384 | PriceChange | $710,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Dec 5, 2025 Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #936384 | Listed For Sale | $719,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $633,900 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Carmel
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$493K
Sale-to-List Price
99.9%
Price per sq ft
$303
Available listings
96
6MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Carmel
At least 226 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say car is needed
87 % Say parking is easy
84 % Say yards are well-kept
83 % Say it's dog friendly
80 % Say it's quiet
79 % Say there's holiday spirit
74 % Say there's wildlife
67 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
66 % Say people would walk alone at night
59 % Say neighbors are friendly
54 % Say kids play outside
36 % Say there are community events
25 % Say streets are well-lit
18 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
18 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
14 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 2026-09-01 13:43:08 PDT All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website. Click here for more information
Frequently asked questions about 63 Farview Road
- What is 63 Farview Road estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 63 Farview Road in Carmel, NY is $695,900.
- What is the price history for 63 Farview Road?63 Farview Road in Carmel, NY last sold for $685,000 in May 2026.
- Is Carmel a buyer's or seller's market?Carmel is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Carmel?The median sale price in Carmel is $493K.
- Does 63 Farview Road have air conditioning?Yes, 63 Farview Road in Carmel, NY has air conditioning.
- Does 63 Farview Road have a pool?Yes, 63 Farview Road in Carmel, NY has a pool.