$192,500
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,056 sqft
612 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN 47978
Est. Refi. Payment $1,150/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Dec 5, 2016 for $85,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$193KSince last month
Increased$300 (+0.2%)Since last year
Increased$11K (+6%)Since last sale
Increased$108K (+126.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +118% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $193K |
| August 2026 | $193K |
| July 2026 | $192K |
| June 2026 | $195K |
| May 2026 | $192K |
| April 2026 | $187K |
| March 2026 | $185K |
| February 2026 | $181K |
| January 2026 | $179K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $90,000 | 02/19/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,168 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $137,500 | 02/06/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,424 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $196,000 | 02/24/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,288 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $149,900 | 04/17/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,036 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $100,000 | 01/30/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,092 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $120,000 | 09/19/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,050 | |
0.48 | Single-Family Home | $60,501 | 05/20/26 | 3 | 1 | 950 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $37,000 | 03/12/26 | 4 | 1 | 1,392 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $177,700 | 01/23/26 | 2 | 1 | 924 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $100,000 | 01/02/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,903 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $191,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,056 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $239,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,583 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $244,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,296 | For Sale | |
0.09 | $230,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $241,800 | 2 | 1 | 1,800 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $218,300 | 3 | 1 | 1,508 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $179,100 | 3 | 1 | 912 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $215,500 | 4 | 2 | 2,058 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $131,600 | 2 | 1 | 834 | Off Market | |
0.12 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.12 | $312,500 | 3 | 2 | 3,056 | Off Market | |
0.13 | - | - | - | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1977
1,056 sqft
$182/sqft
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 612 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN. 612 E Maple St is in Rensselaer, IN and in ZIP code 47978. This property has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and approximately 1,056 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 9365 sqft and was built in 1977.
612 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN 47978 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,056 sqft single-family home built in 1977. It last sold for $85,000 on Dec 5, 2016. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $192,500, with a rent estimate of $1,684/month.
Home Details for 612 E Maple St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: BaseboardHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 6 |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherMicrowave |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltDeckFoundation Type: Crawl Raised |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1977 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Bungalow |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 9365 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Dec 5, 2016 Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID #399249 | Sold | $85,000 |
Aug 9, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $89,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $539 | $129,300 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Rensselaer
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
28
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Rensselaer
At least 22 Trulia users voted on each feature.
89 % Say parking is easy
88 % Say yards are well-kept
79 % Say car is needed
77 % Say it's dog friendly
73 % Say kids play outside
68 % Say there's wildlife
65 % Say there's holiday spirit
64 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
57 % Say there are sidewalks
54 % Say it's quiet
52 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
52 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
52 % Say people would walk alone at night
44 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say streets are well-lit
30 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 612 E Maple St
- What is 612 E Maple St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 612 E Maple St in Rensselaer, IN is $192,500.
- What is the price history for 612 E Maple St?612 E Maple St in Rensselaer, IN last sold for $85,000 in December 2016.
- Is Rensselaer a buyer's or seller's market?Rensselaer is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Rensselaer?Residents describe Rensselaer, IN as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Rensselaer, IN.
- How big is the lot at 612 E Maple St?The lot at 612 E Maple St in Rensselaer, IN is about 0.21 acres (9,365 sq ft).
- Does 612 E Maple St have a garage?Yes, 612 E Maple St in Rensselaer, IN has a garage.

