$553,000
as of Aug 31, 2026
- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,125 sqft
- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,125 sqft
6 Maxim Ct, Arden, NC 28704
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Living Area
2,125 sqft
Price/Sqft
$260
Parking
Attached Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
NEW PRICE-Available now, this beautiful 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home is located in the highly sought-after Stone Crest Villas community off Exit 37 in Arden just minutes from Asheville and overlooking the scenic French Broad River.This spacious home offers an inviting layout, an attached garage, and a fully fenced yard perfect for outdoor enjoyment. Its convenient location provides quick access to shopping, dining, and local attractions while maintaining a peaceful neighborhood feel.Tenant is responsible for all utilities.
1 Year Lease
1 Year Lease
6 Maxim Ct, Arden, NC 28704 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,125 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $520,000 on Jul 1, 2022 (18,809% above the $2,750 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in November 2025 with an asking price of $2,995 per month. That rental listing was removed on February 9, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $553,000, with a rent estimate of $2,816/month.
Home Details for 6 Maxim Ct
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: Central AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Carpet, Hardwood |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 Year |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Attached, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 6 Maxim Ct
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | Single-Family Home | $370,000 | 08/19/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,352 sqft | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $485,000 | 01/06/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,219 sqft | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $430,000 | 07/09/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,369 sqft | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $490,000 | 02/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,043 sqft | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $670,000 | 07/07/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,205 sqft | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $675,000 | 10/14/25 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,044 sqft | |
0.48 | Single-Family Home | $749,000 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,103 sqft | |
0.55 | Single-Family Home | $640,000 | 06/22/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,232 sqft | |
0.51 | Single-Family Home | $691,000 | 07/23/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,426 sqft | |
0.48 | Single-Family Home | $749,000 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,640 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Around this home
What Locals Say about Arden
At least 123 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say car is needed
84 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say parking is easy
69 % Say there's holiday spirit
67 % Say kids play outside
66 % Say there's wildlife
65 % Say it's quiet
60 % Say yards are well-kept
60 % Say people would walk alone at night
55 % Say neighbors are friendly
47 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
42 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
29 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
28 % Say streets are well-lit
28 % Say there are community events
23 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 9, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,750 |
Jan 14, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,750 Price decreased by 8% |
Nov 25, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,995 |
Jul 1, 2022 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3862466 | Sold | $520,000 |
May 23, 2022 Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates, Inc. #3862466 | Pending | $495,000 |
May 23, 2022 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3862466 | Contingent | $495,000 |
May 20, 2022 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3862466 | Listed For Sale | $495,000 |
May 17, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
May 9, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $3,000 |
Aug 15, 2019 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3515071 | Sold | $339,000 |
Jun 27, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $337,500 |
Jun 26, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $337,500 Price decreased by 2% |
Jun 22, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $345,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Jun 14, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $346,900 Price decreased by 0% |
Jun 5, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $348,000 |
Apr 14, 2014 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NCM547369 | Sold | $245,000 |
Sep 5, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $249,900 |
Dec 21, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $234,999 |
Mar 22, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $234,999 |
Jan 7, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $239,900 |
Sep 29, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $239,900 Price decreased by 1% |
Dec 12, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $242,500 |
Jan 11, 2008 Source: N/A | Sold | $233,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,317 | $359,400 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 6 Maxim Ct
- What is 6 Maxim Ct estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 6 Maxim Ct in Arden, NC is $553,000.
- What is the price history for 6 Maxim Ct?6 Maxim Ct in Arden, NC last sold for $520,000 in July 2022.
- Is Arden a buyer's or seller's market?Arden is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Arden?Residents describe Arden, NC as dog-friendly, easy to park in, and quiet. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Arden, NC.
- Does 6 Maxim Ct have air conditioning?Yes, 6 Maxim Ct in Arden, NC has air conditioning.
- Does 6 Maxim Ct have laundry facilities?Yes, 6 Maxim Ct in Arden, NC has in-unit laundry.
Homes for rent near 6 Maxim Ct
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

