$304,800
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 945 sqft (on 0.44 acres)
5719 Main St W, Maple Plain, MN 55359
Currently Off Market - Sold May 19, 2017 for $205,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$305KSince last month
Decreased$11K (-3.5%)Since last year
Decreased$6K (-2%)Since last sale
Increased$100K (+48.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +83% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $305K |
| August 2026 | $305K |
| July 2026 | $316K |
| June 2026 | $316K |
| May 2026 | $315K |
| April 2026 | $317K |
| March 2026 | $312K |
| February 2026 | $308K |
| January 2026 | $302K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $304,000 | 12/19/25 | 3 | 1 | 2,138 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $152,730 | 01/28/26 | 4 | 1 | 1,338 | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $325,000 | 10/15/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,899 | |
0.48 | Single-Family Home | $235,000 | 08/14/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,464 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $355,000 | 08/07/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,040 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $400,000 | 08/28/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,652 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $395,499 | 10/02/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,364 | |
0.67 | Single-Family Home | $240,000 | 09/08/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,001 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $450,000 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,152 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $399,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,786 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $825,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,058 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $331,700 | 2 | 2 | 1,899 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $358,100 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,679 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $355,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,040 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $450,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,152 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $436,300 | 4 | 2 | 2,145 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $430,000 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,496 | For Sale | |
0.18 | $423,100 | 5 | 3 | 3,223 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $403,400 | 3 | 2 | 2,364 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $304,000 | 3 | 1 | 2,138 | Recently Sold | |
0.20 | $358,300 | 4 | 1.5 | 2,075 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $393,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,371 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1948
Lot Size
0.44 acres
Living Area
945 sqft
Price/Sqft
$323
Parking
Garage
About this House
Fabulous 3 bdrm home on large lot adjacent to park. Enjoy ton's of natural light, maple hardwood floors cove ceilings. plus character through out. 2 bdrm on main with 3rd up that includes a walk in closet & reset lighting. Relax on your large deck and enjoy the yard. A/C 1 year old, Roof 2 years old. Potential to finish family room & bath LL. Close to parks, walking trails & lakes. Orono schools plus much more.
5719 Main St W, Maple Plain, MN 55359 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 945 sqft single-family home built in 1948. It last sold for $205,000 on May 19, 2017. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $304,800, with a rent estimate of $1,888/month.
Home Details for 5719 Main St W
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: WallHeating Fuel: Wall |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1.25 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 6 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltDeckExterior: Metal |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1948Year Updated: 1970 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.44 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 19, 2017 Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4810243 | Sold | $205,000 |
Apr 2, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $209,900 |
Mar 31, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $209,900 |
Jun 28, 2013 Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #1966962 | Sold | $129,000 |
Mar 15, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $129,000 |
Mar 13, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $129,000 |
Dec 5, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $129,000 |
Nov 15, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $129,000 Price decreased by 7% |
Nov 9, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $139,000 Price decreased by 7% |
Nov 2, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $149,000 Price decreased by 6% |
Oct 28, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $159,000 Price decreased by 6% |
Oct 10, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $169,000 Price decreased by 6% |
Oct 4, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $179,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Sep 28, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $189,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,614 | $296,500 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Maple Plain
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
9
Around this home
What Locals Say about Maple Plain
At least 4 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say yards are well-kept
100 % Say car is needed
91 % Say parking is easy
88 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
75 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
75 % Say there's holiday spirit
75 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say kids play outside
73 % Say people would walk alone at night
63 % Say neighbors are friendly
60 % Say it's quiet
50 % Say there are community events
33 % Say streets are well-lit
29 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
27 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 5719 Main St W
- What is 5719 Main St W estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 5719 Main St W in Maple Plain, MN is $304,800.
- What is the price history for 5719 Main St W?5719 Main St W in Maple Plain, MN last sold for $205,000 in May 2017.
- Is Maple Plain a buyer's or seller's market?Maple Plain is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What are the closest schools to 5719 Main St W?The closest schools to 5719 Main St W in Maple Plain, MN are Orono Intermediate Elementary School (rated 8/10), Orono Middle School (rated 9/10), Orono Senior High School (rated 10/10).
- How big is the lot at 5719 Main St W?The lot at 5719 Main St W in Maple Plain, MN is about 0.44 acres (19,036 sq ft).
- Does 5719 Main St W have a garage?Yes, 5719 Main St W in Maple Plain, MN has a garage.

