$531,600
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,904 sqft (on 4.40 acres)
548 Upper Mountain Rd, Shawangunk, NY 12566
Est. Refi. Payment $3,647/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Mar 22, 2018 for $277,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$532KSince last month
Decreased$3K (-0.5%)Since last year
Increased$20K (+3.8%)Since last sale
Increased$252K (+91%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +142% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $529K |
| July 2026 | $532K |
| June 2026 | $537K |
| May 2026 | $531K |
| April 2026 | $517K |
| March 2026 | $510K |
| February 2026 | $501K |
| January 2026 | $498K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.86 | Single-Family Home | $350,000 | 06/26/26 | 3 | 1 | 986 | |
0.86 | Single-Family Home | $255,000 | 07/20/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,400 | |
1.27 | Single-Family Home | $710,000 | 12/16/25 | 4 | 3 | 3,104 | |
1.69 | Single-Family Home | $280,000 | 12/17/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,570 | |
1.71 | Single-Family Home | $128,000 | 10/16/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,233 | |
1.90 | Single-Family Home | $610,565 | 03/11/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,400 | |
2.18 | Single-Family Home | $525,000 | 12/29/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,600 | |
2.31 | Single-Family Home | $275,000 | 02/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,440 | |
2.31 | Single-Family Home | $750,000 | 04/27/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,808 | |
2.42 | Single-Family Home | $620,000 | 10/10/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,400 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.11 | $446,300 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,481 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $205,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.23 | $658,500 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,344 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $1,021,800 | 3 | 3 | 3,286 | Off Market | |
0.33 | $386,300 | 2 | 1 | 1,080 | Off Market | |
0.48 | $515,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,298 | Off Market | |
0.61 | $135,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.65 | $359,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,156 | For Sale | |
0.74 | $156,700 | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.75 | $559,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,560 | Off Market | |
0.79 | $487,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,748 | Off Market | |
0.81 | $389,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,295 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1991
Lot Size
4.4 acres
Living Area
1,904 sqft
Price/Sqft
$279
Parking
Garage
About this House
If you are looking for privacy, you will love this 3 bedroom/ 2 bath contemporary Log home retreat complete with a stunning rocking chair front porch, perched on 4.4 lush, country acres. Inside you will find sky-high vaulted ceilings and a dramatic 2 story fireplace with wood-stove insert that give this home a wonderful lodge-like feel. The second story boasts a huge master suite with full whirlpool bath, and a spacious loft that overlooks the living room; perfect for a home office or family room. French doors lead from the dining area to the rear deck, and a walk out basement takes you to the tranquil back yard that offers plenty of room for a garden. The garage has ample space for cars and tools. This home is conveniently located where Ulster, Orange and Sullivan Counties meet and has Pine Bush Schools. Just 10 minutes away from the quaint little downtown area with plenty of shops and eateries. Do not miss out on this beautiful home! Call to schedule your viewing today!
548 Upper Mountain Rd, Shawangunk, NY 12566 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,904 sqft single-family home built in 1991. It last sold for $277,000 on Mar 22, 2018. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $531,600, with a rent estimate of $2,938/month.
Home Details for 548 Upper Mountain Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard, OilHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1.5Floors: Hardwood |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 7Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1991Year Updated: 2017 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Cape Cod |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Wood, Log Half Round |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 4.40 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 22, 2018 Source: OneKeyยฎ MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4734288 | Sold | $277,000 |
Dec 27, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $295,000 |
Oct 31, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $295,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Sep 28, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $299,000 Price decreased by 0% |
Sep 8, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $300,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Sep 6, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $315,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Sep 1, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $318,000 Price decreased by 0% |
Aug 24, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $319,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Jul 28, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $329,000 |
May 20, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $335,000 |
Jul 1, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $335,000 |
Mar 26, 2007 Source: N/A | Sold | $312,000 |
Nov 24, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $349,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $468,750 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Pine Bush
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
57
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Pine Bush
At least 58 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say car is needed
90 % Say yards are well-kept
85 % Say parking is easy
84 % Say it's dog friendly
83 % Say there's wildlife
76 % Say there's holiday spirit
73 % Say it's quiet
68 % Say neighbors are friendly
66 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
61 % Say kids play outside
60 % Say people would walk alone at night
43 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
37 % Say there are community events
34 % Say there are sidewalks
33 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
32 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 548 Upper Mountain Rd
- What is 548 Upper Mountain Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 548 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY is $531,600.
- What is the price history for 548 Upper Mountain Rd?548 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY last sold for $277,000 in March 2018.
- Is Shawangunk a buyer's or seller's market?Shawangunk is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Shawangunk?Residents describe Shawangunk, NY as well-kept, easy to park in, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Shawangunk, NY.
- Does 548 Upper Mountain Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 548 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 548 Upper Mountain Rd?The lot at 548 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY is about 4.4 acres.

