$2,572,900
- 5 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,132 sqft (on 0.33 acres)
528 Midvale Way, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Est. Refi. Payment $15,562/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Feb 8, 2023 for $2,200,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.57MSince last month
Decreased$4K (-0.2%)Since last year
Increased$262K (+11.3%)Since last sale
Increased$383K (+17.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +67% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.58M |
| July 2026 | $2.59M |
| June 2026 | $2.58M |
| May 2026 | $2.57M |
| April 2026 | $2.53M |
| March 2026 | $2.5M |
| February 2026 | $2.47M |
| January 2026 | $2.36M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $2,400,000 | 02/17/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,395 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $2,250,000 | 04/20/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,145 | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $2,800,000 | 07/30/26 | 5 | 4 | 2,515 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $1,960,000 | 03/18/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,019 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $3,710,000 | 04/14/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,906 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $3,000,000 | 02/17/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,854 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $3,200,000 | 05/19/26 | 4 | 3 | 3,235 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $2,085,000 | 09/10/25 | 3 | 3 | 1,953 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $3,200,000 | 10/30/25 | 5 | 3 | 3,548 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $1,700,000 | 07/30/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,610 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $2,108,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,746 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $3,033,100 | 4 | 3 | 2,249 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $2,677,600 | 5 | 3 | 2,148 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $2,800,000 | 5 | 4 | 2,515 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $2,400,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,395 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $1,748,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,600 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,825,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,719 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $1,674,800 | 4 | 2 | 1,819 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $2,250,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,145 | Recently Sold | |
0.17 | $1,925,700 | 4 | 3 | 2,147 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $2,212,400 | 4 | 3 | 2,175 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $3,000,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,854 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1962
Lot Size
0.33 acres
Living Area
2,132 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,207
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 528 Midvale Way, Mill Valley, CA. 528 Midvale Way is in the Tamalpais Valley neighborhood in Mill Valley, CA and in ZIP code 94941. This property has 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and approximately 2,132 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.33 acres and was built in 1962.
528 Midvale Way, Mill Valley, CA 94941 is a 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,132 sqft single-family home in Tamalpais Valley, built in 1962. It last sold for $2,200,000 on Feb 8, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,572,900, with a rent estimate of $7,473/month.
Home Details for 528 Midvale Way
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: GasHeating Fuel: Gas |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Tile, Hardwood |
Interior Details AtticNumber of Rooms: 12Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room, Laundry Room, Master Bath, Office, PantryWet Bar |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa FireplaceJetted Bath Tub |
Security Security System |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionDeckExterior: StuccoGardenLawnPatioSprinkler System |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached, Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1962Year Updated: 2012 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Contemporary |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.33 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 8, 2023 Source: BAREIS #322095250 | Sold | $2,200,000 |
Jan 15, 2023 Source: BAREIS #322095250 | Contingent | $2,295,000 |
Dec 13, 2022 Source: BAREIS #322095250 | PriceChange | $2,295,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Oct 24, 2022 Source: BAREIS #322095250 | Listed For Sale | $2,375,000 |
Apr 14, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,225,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,334,640 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mill Valley
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$2.48M
$73.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
108.3%
Price per sq ft
$1.14K
$54MoM
Available listings
40
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Tamalpais Valley
At least 29 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say there's wildlife
94 % Say it's dog friendly
93 % Say parking is easy
88 % Say car is needed
83 % Say people would walk alone at night
81 % Say yards are well-kept
80 % Say neighbors are friendly
69 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say there's holiday spirit
58 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
58 % Say there are community events
55 % Say kids play outside
53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
28 % Say streets are well-lit
25 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
21 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 528 Midvale Way
- What is 528 Midvale Way estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 528 Midvale Way in Mill Valley, CA is $2,572,900.
- What is the price history for 528 Midvale Way?528 Midvale Way in Mill Valley, CA last sold for $2,200,000 in February 2023.
- Is Mill Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Mill Valley is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mill Valley?The median sale price in Mill Valley is $2.48M. That is up $73.33K from the prior month.
- Does 528 Midvale Way have laundry facilities?Yes, 528 Midvale Way in Mill Valley, CA has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 528 Midvale Way?The lot at 528 Midvale Way in Mill Valley, CA is about 0.33 acres (14,401 sq ft).

