5223 Mermill Rd, Wayne, OH 43466
OFF MARKET

5223 Mermill Rd
Wayne, OH 43466

  • 4 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,712 sqft (on 1.46 acres)

$167,900

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,110/mo*

$167,900

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,110/mo*
4 Beds
1 Bath
1,712 sqft
(on 1.46 acres)

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$168K
Since last month
$0 (0%)
Since last year
Increased$14K (+9.2%)
Since last sale
Increased$8K (+4.9%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +121% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$168K
July 2026$168K
June 2026$166K
May 2026$165K
April 2026$156K
March 2026$146K
February 2026$137K
January 2026$140K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
1.23
Single-Family Home
$166,000
04/08/26
3
1
1,352
1.18
Single-Family Home
$140,000
07/15/26
4
2
1,616
1.15
Single-Family Home
$190,000
03/27/26
2
1
1,448
1.35
Single-Family Home
$226,000
01/22/26
3
1
1,175
1.31
Single-Family Home
$170,000
10/20/25
3
1
1,378
1.28
Single-Family Home
$195,000
03/27/26
3
1
1,282
1.27
Single-Family Home
$145,000
05/12/26
3
1
1,015
1.32
Single-Family Home
$132,000
09/22/25
3
1
1,210
1.33
Single-Family Home
$235,000
03/18/26
4
2
2,088
1.27
Single-Family Home
$165,000
07/02/26
2
1
960

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.94
$316,700
3
2.5
2,152
Off Market
1.02
$256,600
3
2
2,144
Off Market
1.09
$229,500
4
2
2,149
Off Market
1.11
$248,700
3
2
2,021
Off Market
1.14
$229,700
3
1
1,470
For Sale
1.14
$218,400
4
2
1,780
Off Market
1.15
$190,000
2
1
1,448
Recently Sold
1.23
$357,400
4
2
2,273
For Sale
1.23
$166,000
3
1
1,352
Recently Sold
1.26
$177,100
3
1
1,540
Off Market
1.28
$248,700
3
1
1,344
Off Market
1.27
$145,000
3
1
1,015
Recently Sold

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 5223 Mermill Rd.
  • Schools1 Preschool School2 Elementary Schools1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1890
Lot Size
1.46 acres
Living Area
1,712 sqft
Price/Sqft
$98
Parking
Garage

About this House

This single-family home is located at 5223 Mermill Rd, Wayne, OH. 5223 Mermill Rd is in Wayne, OH and in ZIP code 43466. This property has 4 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and approximately 1,712 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 1.46 acres and was built in 1890.
5223 Mermill Rd, Wayne, OH 43466 is a 4 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,712 sqft single-family home built in 1890. It last sold for $160,000 on Jul 7, 2005. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $167,900, with a rent estimate of $1,608/month.

Home Details for 5223 Mermill Rd

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: BaseboardAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Baseboard
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 2
Interior Details
Number of Rooms: 9

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1890
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Conventional

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
DeckExterior: OtherFoundation Type: PiersPatio
Parking & Garage
GarageParking: Garage Attached

Community

Units in Building: 1

Lot Information

Lot Area: 1.46 acres

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Jul 7, 2005
Source: N/A
Sold
$160,000
May 16, 2001
Source: N/A
Sold
$45,000

Market trends in Wayne

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
Sale-to-List Price
Price per sq ft
Available listings

What Locals Say about Wayne

At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 100 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 100 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 100 % Say parking is easy

  • 100 % Say car is needed

  • 100 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 100 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 100 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 100 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 100 % Say it's quiet

  • 50 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 50 % Say there's wildlife

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 5223 Mermill Rd

  • What is 5223 Mermill Rd estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 5223 Mermill Rd in Wayne, OH is $167,900.
  • What is the price history for 5223 Mermill Rd?
    5223 Mermill Rd in Wayne, OH last sold for $160,000 in July 2005.
  • Is Wayne a buyer's or seller's market?
    Wayne is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What are the closest schools to 5223 Mermill Rd?
    The closest schools to 5223 Mermill Rd in Wayne, OH are Elmwood Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 6/10), Elmwood High School (rated 5/10), Elmwood Middle School (Elementary, rated 5/10).
  • Does 5223 Mermill Rd have air conditioning?
    Yes, 5223 Mermill Rd in Wayne, OH has air conditioning.
  • How big is the lot at 5223 Mermill Rd?
    The lot at 5223 Mermill Rd in Wayne, OH is about 1.5 acres.

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 5223 Mermill Rd

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 5223 Mermill Rd

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item