520 S  Jefferson Ave #4, Springfield, MO 65806
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

520 S Jefferson Ave #4
Springfield, MO 65806

Downtown
  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,400 sqft

$207,400

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026

$207,400

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026
  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,400 sqft

Home Highlights

Property Type
Apartment
Living Area
1,400 sqft
Price/Sqft
$148

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 520 S Jefferson Ave #4.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

About this House

A truly unique property and rare find in Downtown Springfield!
The apartment features modern amenities while maintaining the charm, character, and beauty of the building's historic style. Conveniently located on Jefferson Avenue, just south of Elm Street, The Wilshire is an ideal location within walking distance of all that Downtown has to offer, including restaurants, coffee shops, theaters, art galleries, fitness centers, and so much more! The Wilshire is just far enough from the center of Downtown that it offers a quiet location. These are not undergraduate apartments.

Each apartment includes all major kitchen appliances (microwave, dishwasher, refrigerator, and garbage disposal) as well as a full size washer and dryer. The units also have both large interior and exterior storage closets, a rare find in Downtown living! Parking is included for free in the private, gated and camera monitored parking lot adjacent to the structure. Each unit also has a private outdoor balcony. The building manager lives on site.

"We absolutely love living at the Wilshire! The apartments are not only beautiful but also incredibly spacious. Our onsite management team is exceptional, making it feel like the best of both worlds-the tranquility and roominess of a house combined with the conveniences of apartment living. The short commute to work, along with easy access to the music venues, theaters, and restaurants in Downtown Springfield truly makes The Wilshire an ideal place to call home"
Gary and Alexis-Part of the Wilshire Community since 2019
"Living at the Wilshire is absolutely perfect for our family. We love the sense of community that we have with the other tenants, as well as the knowledge that those in our building are here for us! If our dog needs walked, they're happy to help. If we need a cup of olive oil, we can reach out without feeling uncomfortable. We have felt welcome and secure here since day one. We love the Wilshire and don't plan on moving!"
Chris and Nicolette-Part of the Wilshire Community since 2021

"We have always loved the Wilshire even before we were able to move in. The apartments are absolutely beautiful and the owners take great pride in maintaining a building with such great history. It is great to live downtown and be able to walk to just about everything your heart desires. But we think the best part of living at the Wilshire are our neighbors. We feel truly blessed to be surrounded by people we not only call our neighbors but also our friends."
Mike and Jenn-Part of the Wilshire Community since 2016

"I can't imagine ever wanting to leave the Wilshire. The apartments are beautiful, spacious, and flooded with natural light (a rare thing in old apartment buildings). Everyone involved with the property is wonderful, from the owners who lovingly renovated this historic building to the onsite property manager. I have lived in a lot of apartments that simply never felt like home; these units feel like lovely old homes and the building community feels like a tiny neighborhood. Downtown Springfield and Missouri State University are within easy walking distance and the building has its own gated parking lot; even in the heart of a bustling area the building is quiet, very safe, and cozy. "
E.- Part of the Wilshire Community since 2014
520 S Jefferson Ave #4, Springfield, MO 65806 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,400 sqft apartment in Downtown. More recently, it was listed as a rental in May 2024 with an asking price of $1,700 per month. That rental listing was removed on April 13, 2025. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $207,400, with a rent estimate of $1,708/month.

Home Details for 520 S Jefferson Ave #4

Property Information

Property Type / Style
Property Type: Apartment

Rental Terms, Policies & Fees

Lease Term: 1 Year

Interior Features

Appliances & Utilities
DryerWasher
Heating & Cooling
Air ConditioningCooling System: Central Air
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Floors: Hardwood

Exterior Features

Parking & Garage
Parking: Off Street Parking, On Site

Comparable Sales for 520 S Jefferson Ave #4

Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.49
Apartment
-
11/03/25
3
2
1,410 sqft
2.22
Apartment
-
12/16/25
2
2
1,070 sqft
2.22
Apartment
-
10/29/25
2
2
1,010 sqft
Home facts updated by county records

Nearby homes

Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.
Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about Downtown

At least 58 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 94 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 86 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 82 % Say car is needed

  • 80 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 67 % Say parking is easy

  • 61 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 61 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 59 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 47 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 46 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 39 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 32 % Say it's quiet

  • 32 % Say kids play outside

  • 31 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 31 % Say there are community events

  • 29 % Say there's wildlife

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Stacie B.
    "It is about a mile from the city but feels like the country. The subdivision is small, about 10 houses and we share a pond."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Apr 13, 2025
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
$1,625
Sep 26, 2024
Source: Zillow Rentals
PriceChange
$1,625
Price decreased by 12%
Jul 26, 2024
Source: Zillow Rentals
PriceChange
$1,850
Price increased by 12%
Jun 5, 2024
Source: Zillow Rentals
PriceChange
$1,645
Price decreased by 3%
May 25, 2024
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$1,700

Frequently asked questions about 520 S Jefferson Ave #4

  • What is 520 S Jefferson Ave #4 estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 520 S Jefferson Ave #4 in Springfield, MO is $207,400.
  • Is Springfield a buyer's or seller's market?
    Springfield is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Springfield?
    The median sale price in Springfield is $246K. That is up $9.68K from the prior month.
  • What do residents say about the Downtown neighborhood?
    Residents describe the Downtown neighborhood in Springfield, MO as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Downtown, Springfield.
  • Does 520 S Jefferson Ave #4 have air conditioning?
    Yes, 520 S Jefferson Ave #4 in Springfield, MO has air conditioning.
  • Does 520 S Jefferson Ave #4 have laundry facilities?
    Yes, 520 S Jefferson Ave #4 in Springfield, MO has in-unit laundry.

Homes for rent near 520 S Jefferson Ave #4

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Affordability

TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item