Listed by COMPASS, GARY DOSS, (909) 787-0775 . Bought with RE/MAX BIG BEAR
$291,000
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 936 sqft
451 Cedar Ln, Sugarloaf, CA 92386
Est. Refi. Payment $1,899/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 3, 2026 for $279,000 (7% below list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$291KSince last month
Decreased$500 (-0.2%)Since last year
Decreased$69K (-19.3%)Since last sale
Increased$12K (+4.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +94% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| November 2026 | $291K |
| October 2026 | $291K |
| September 2026 | $291K |
| August 2026 | $292K |
| July 2026 | $317K |
| June 2026 | $320K |
| May 2026 | $326K |
| April 2026 | $319K |
| March 2026 | $320K |
| February 2026 | $365K |
| January 2026 | $364K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $305,000 | 05/26/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,022 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $295,000 | 11/21/25 | 2 | 1 | 828 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $315,000 | 01/13/26 | 2 | 1 | 932 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $270,000 | 04/23/26 | 2 | 1 | 954 | |
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $255,000 | 04/15/26 | 2 | 1 | 598 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $269,000 | 07/01/26 | 2 | 1 | 656 | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $265,000 | 05/11/26 | 2 | 2 | 790 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $295,000 | 12/02/25 | 2 | 1 | 643 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $274,800 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.01 | $229,900 | 2 | 1 | 702 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $40,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.02 | $211,800 | 1 | 1 | 540 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $249,900 | 2 | 2 | 960 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $278,200 | 2 | 1 | 925 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $218,800 | 2 | 1 | 578 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $191,100 | 2 | 1 | 600 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $433,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,684 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $219,200 | 1 | 1 | 532 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $453,100 | 3 | 7 | 1,480 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $271,200 | 2 | 1 | 864 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $177,800 | 1 | 1 | 544 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $248,800 | 2 | 1 | 570 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $367,500 | 2 | 2 | 1,218 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $305,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,022 | Recently Sold | |
0.03 | $317,200 | 2 | 1 | 720 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $279,800 | 2 | 1 | 720 | Off Market | |
0.03 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.03 | $354,200 | 2 | 2 | 1,218 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1977
936 sqft
$298/sqft
About this House
What's unique:Fully furnishedClassic brick fireplaceCovered front porchSpacious backyardTasteful mid-century mountain accentsAmple parking
**The Cedar House is more than just a charming mountain cabin—it's a proven, turnkey vacation rental with an outstanding track record. Ranked among the **top 10% of vacation rentals nationwide**, this fully operational short-term rental boasts **227 guest reviews, a remarkable 4.98-star rating, Superhost status**, and approximately **$35,000 in trailing revenue**, with a documented opportunity to increase annual income to **$45,000**. Offered fully furnished, this is a true plug-and-play investment that's ready to generate income from day one. Beyond its impressive rental history, this delightful single-story cabin is full of warmth and character. Situated on a fully fenced, well-treed **5,000 sq. ft. lot**, the 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers the ideal blend of cozy mountain living and modern convenience. Guests and owners alike will appreciate the covered front porch, private rear deck, spacious backyard, and ample parking. Inside, the inviting great room showcases soaring vaulted cedar tongue-and-groove ceilings and walls, abundant natural light, a classic brick fireplace, and tasteful mid-century mountain accents that create an authentic cabin atmosphere. The updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, including a gas range, refrigerator, and dishwasher, while both bedrooms provide comfortable accommodations with flexibility for remote work or extended stays. Additional highlights include a separate laundry area with full-size washer and dryer hookups, newer flooring, and recently refreshed exterior stain and paint. Ideally located just minutes from hiking trails, ski resorts, the lake, shopping, dining, and all that Big Bear has to offer, **The Cedar House** presents an exceptional opportunity as a mountain getaway, full-time residence, or high-performing income property.
451 Cedar Ln, Sugarloaf, CA 92386 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 936 sqft single-family home built in 1977. It last sold for $279,000 on Nov 3, 2026 (7% below the $299,900 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $291,000, with a rent estimate of $1,895/month.
Home Details for 451 Cedar Ln
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 1Types of Rooms: Bedroom |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 2Main Level Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms (full): 1Number of Bathrooms (main level): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 936 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water AvailableLaundry: Laundry Room |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Natural Gas,Wall FurnaceNo CoolingAir Conditioning: NoneHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Natural Gas |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace: Living RoomHas a Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Double Pane WindowsFlooring: Carpet, LaminateCommon Walls: No Common Walls |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Number of Stories: 1Levels: OneEntry Location: FrontFloors: Carpet, Laminate |
View Has a ViewView: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionPatio / Porch: DeckOther Structures: StorageFoundation: Pillar/Post/PierNo Private Pool |
Parking & Garage No GarageNo Attached GarageParking: Boat,Driveway,Gravel,RV Access/Parking |
Pool Pool: None |
Frontage Road Surface Type: PavedNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Surface & Elevation Elevation Units: Feet |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 119 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1977 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceStructure Type: HouseArchitecture: House |
Building Not a New ConstructionNot Attached PropertyNo Additional Parcels |
Property Information Parcel Number: 2350605080000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $299,900Price Per Sqft: $298/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Thu Sep 24 2026Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Sugarloaf |
School Information High School District: Bear Valley Unified |
|
|---|
Community Features: Lake, MountainousNot Senior Community |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: California Regional MLS |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5000 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash to New Loan |
|
|---|
Mls Number: IG26105210Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAttribution Contact: 909-787-0775Activation Date: Thu May 28 2026Common Interest: NoneStart Showing Date: Thu May 28 2026Universal Property Id: US-06071-N-2350605080000-R-N |
|
|---|
LakeMountainousSource Internet Entire Listing Display |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 3, 2026 Source: CRMLS #IG26105210 | Sold | $279,000 |
Oct 26, 2026 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32601103 | Pending | $299,900 |
Sep 24, 2026 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32601103 | Contingent | $299,900 |
Aug 18, 2026 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32601103 | PriceChange | $299,900 Price decreased by 8% |
May 28, 2026 Source: CRMLS #IG26105210 | Listed For Sale | $324,500 |
Sep 20, 2025 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32501026 | ListingRemoved | $379,000 |
Apr 30, 2025 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32501026 | Listed For Sale | $379,000 |
Oct 7, 2024 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32405103 | ListingRemoved | $389,000 |
Aug 26, 2024 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32405103 | PriceChange | $389,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Jun 17, 2024 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32405103 | Listed For Sale | $399,900 |
Dec 16, 2020 Source: N/A | Sold | $250,000 |
Nov 20, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $235,000 |
Nov 15, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $235,000 |
Jun 22, 2007 Source: N/A | Sold | $184,000 |
Dec 11, 2000 Source: N/A | Sold | $67,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $276,020 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Sugarloaf
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
105
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Sugarloaf
At least 6 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say it's quiet
88 % Say car is needed
85 % Say there's wildlife
80 % Say it's dog friendly
73 % Say there's holiday spirit
69 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
67 % Say parking is easy
64 % Say kids play outside
64 % Say yards are well-kept
58 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
46 % Say people would walk alone at night
40 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
23 % Say streets are well-lit
21 % Say there are community events
17 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The multiple listing data appearing on this website, or contained in reports produced therefrom, is owned and copyrighted by California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. ("CRMLS") and is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Information provided is for viewer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties the viewer may be interested in purchasing. All listing data, including but not limited to square footage and lot size is believed to be accurate, but the listing Agent, listing Broker and CRMLS and its affiliates do not warrant or guarantee such accuracy. The viewer should independently verify the listed data prior to making any decisions based on such information by personal inspection and/or contacting a real estate professional.
Based on information from California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. as of 2026-11-03 11:17:38 PST and /or other sources. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information
Based on information from California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. as of 2026-11-03 11:17:38 PST and /or other sources. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information
Frequently asked questions about 451 Cedar Ln
- What is 451 Cedar Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 451 Cedar Ln in Sugarloaf, CA is $291,000.
- What is the price history for 451 Cedar Ln?451 Cedar Ln in Sugarloaf, CA last sold for $279,000 in November 2026.
- Is Sugarloaf a buyer's or seller's market?Sugarloaf is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Sugarloaf?Residents describe Sugarloaf, CA as quiet, dog-friendly, and established. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Sugarloaf, CA.
- Does 451 Cedar Ln have laundry facilities?Yes, 451 Cedar Ln in Sugarloaf, CA has laundry facilities.
- How big is the lot at 451 Cedar Ln?The lot at 451 Cedar Ln in Sugarloaf, CA is about 0.11 acres (5,000 sq ft).