$5,189,100
as of Sep 1, 2026
- 5 Beds
- 3.5 Baths
- 3,430 sqft
- 5 Beds
- 3.5 Baths
- 3,430 sqft
451 Bryant Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Living Area
3,430 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,513
Parking
Attached Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Tucked back from the street for exceptional peace and privacy, this stunning 5BD/3.5BA home offers 3,430 sq ft of light-filled living in one of Mountain View's most sought-after neighborhoods. Located within the highly acclaimed Los Altos school district, the home features a dramatic double-height entry, formal living and dining rooms, and an open-concept kitchen with a granite island, stainless steel appliances, and abundant cabinetry. A spacious family room with a fireplace flows seamlessly to the backyard, creating the perfect setting for entertaining or everyday living. The large, private yard is a true retreat, featuring a sparkling pool, a relaxing spa, and lush landscaping. A main-level bedroom with an ensuite bath provides flexibility for guests, office, or multigenerational living. Upstairs, the primary suite boasts vaulted ceilings, a walk-in closet, and a spa-inspired bath, while three additional bedrooms share a full bath. Additional highlights include a 3-car garage with electric charging capability, indoor laundry, and central A/C. Close to parks, downtown Mountain View, tech campuses, and top schools. Note: Home has been virtually staged. Minimum 740 FICO, 3x Monthly rent as income to qualify. No smoking, no pets preferred (service animals welcome).
The Owner Pays for the Gardener and Pool Service. Tenant pays for all utilities. No smoking allowed. Cars are to be parked in garage with one additional space in front of the unit that can be used. The owner prefers a 1-year lease, and no pets are preferred.
The Owner Pays for the Gardener and Pool Service. Tenant pays for all utilities. No smoking allowed. Cars are to be parked in garage with one additional space in front of the unit that can be used. The owner prefers a 1-year lease, and no pets are preferred.
451 Bryant Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 3,430 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $785,000 on Jun 18, 1996 (5,135% above the $14,995 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in July 2025 with an asking price of $14,995 per month. That rental listing was removed on July 24, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $5,189,100, with a rent estimate of $9,608/month.
Home Details for 451 Bryant Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: Central AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Hot Tub or Spa |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features GardenLawn |
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Attached Garage, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 451 Bryant Ave
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $4,730,000 | 07/06/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,801 sqft | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $4,665,000 | 09/17/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,338 sqft | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $4,430,000 | 12/01/25 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,225 sqft | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $3,170,800 | 02/04/26 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,067 sqft | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $4,350,000 | 10/20/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,194 sqft | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $4,025,000 | 02/20/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,122 sqft | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $6,000,000 | 04/13/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,398 sqft | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $4,730,000 | 08/07/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,487 sqft | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $4,430,000 | 12/01/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,776 sqft | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $6,400,000 | 02/17/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,090 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 24, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $14,995 |
Jul 16, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $14,995 |
Jun 18, 1996 Source: N/A | Sold | $785,000 |
Oct 7, 1994 Source: N/A | Sold | $178,869 |
Oct 14, 1993 Source: N/A | Sold | $210,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,366,711 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 451 Bryant Ave
- What is 451 Bryant Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 451 Bryant Ave in Mountain View, CA is $5,189,100.
- What is the price history for 451 Bryant Ave?451 Bryant Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $785,000 in June 1996.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 451 Bryant Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 451 Bryant Ave in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 451 Bryant Ave have a pool?Yes, 451 Bryant Ave in Mountain View, CA has a pool.
Homes for rent near 451 Bryant Ave
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

