$3,153,600
- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,166 sqft
438 Farley St, Mountain View, CA 94043
Est. Refi. Payment $19,381/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Feb 8, 2021 for $2,750,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$3.15MSince last month
Increased$48K (+1.5%)Since last year
Increased$126K (+4.2%)Since last sale
Increased$412K (+15%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +136% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $3.16M |
| August 2026 | $3.15M |
| July 2026 | $3.11M |
| June 2026 | $3.12M |
| May 2026 | $3.22M |
| April 2026 | $3.23M |
| March 2026 | $3.21M |
| February 2026 | $3.23M |
| January 2026 | $3.13M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | Single-Family Home | $2,200,000 | 02/02/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,913 | |
0.00 | Single-Family Home | $3,550,000 | 10/06/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,026 | |
0.00 | Single-Family Home | $4,300,000 | 11/24/25 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,092 | |
0.64 | Single-Family Home | $2,100,000 | 07/13/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,660 | |
0.88 | Single-Family Home | $3,050,000 | 01/02/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,852 | |
0.84 | Single-Family Home | $2,819,221 | 12/15/25 | 5 | 2.5 | 1,995 | |
0.86 | Single-Family Home | $2,780,000 | 10/13/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,576 | |
0.85 | Single-Family Home | $3,403,000 | 05/18/26 | 5 | 3 | 2,281 | |
0.94 | Single-Family Home | $3,035,000 | 02/19/26 | 5 | 2.5 | 1,950 | |
0.89 | Single-Family Home | $2,190,000 | 12/18/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,576 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | $3,616,600 | 4 | 3 | 2,329 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $4,300,000 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,092 | Recently Sold | |
0.00 | $3,890,600 | 4 | 3 | 2,715 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $3,323,100 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,544 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $3,518,900 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,026 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $3,788,000 | 5 | 4.5 | 2,742 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $2,645,900 | 3 | 3 | 1,682 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $3,279,300 | 3 | 2 | 2,178 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $1,877,800 | 2 | 1 | 842 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $3,961,400 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,458 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $1,594,400 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,593 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $1,726,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,503 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2020
2,166 sqft
$1,456/sqft
Garage
About this House
Stunning Brand New Construction built by Latala Homes, features 4 beds and 2.5 Baths. Gourmet kitchen features porcelain countertops, custom cabinetry, subway tile backsplash, & stainless steel Thermador appliances. Open Concept Kitchen flows directly into the living room and separate dining area. Spacious living room w/ fireplace is equipped with built-in speakers. Master Suite has built-in speakers, walk-in closet, huge master bathroom with dual vanity, bathtub & separate shower resembles spa like environment. Highlights include recessed lighting, dual pane windows, tons of natural light, storage throughout, 9ft ceilings, crown molding, pre-finished hardwood floors, tile, tankless water heater & an electric car charger. Beautifully landscaped front & backyard. Spacious backyard features gorgeous patio perfect for entertaining guests. Less than 2 Miles to Google & approx 1 mile to DT Mountain View / Cal Train. Close to Shops, dining, commute routes, and Tech. Los Altos High! Must See!
438 Farley St, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,166 sqft single-family home built in 2020. It last sold for $2,750,000 on Feb 8, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $3,153,600, with a rent estimate of $7,749/month.
Home Details for 438 Farley St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 7Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2020Year Updated: 1950 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 6189 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 8, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81798269 | Sold | $2,750,000 |
Jan 13, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81798269 | Contingent | $2,798,888 |
Jan 4, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81798269 | PendingToActive | $2,798,888 |
Dec 16, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $2,798,888 |
Nov 11, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $2,798,888 |
Oct 16, 2019 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,400,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $3,036,220 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 438 Farley St
- What is 438 Farley St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 438 Farley St in Mountain View, CA is $3,153,600.
- What is the price history for 438 Farley St?438 Farley St in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,750,000 in February 2021.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 438 Farley St have air conditioning?Yes, 438 Farley St in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 438 Farley St?The lot at 438 Farley St in Mountain View, CA is about 0.14 acres (6,189 sq ft).

