430 Walnut Ave, Long Beach, CA 90802
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

430 Walnut Ave
Long Beach, CA 90802

Hellman
  • 3 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,092 sqft

$638,400

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026

$638,400

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
  • 3 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,092 sqft

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Living Area
1,092 sqft
Price/Sqft
$585

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 430 Walnut Ave.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

About this House

Now available for lease, this charming and classic 1917 California Bungalow offers timeless appeal and comfortable living. Situated behind a white picket fence, the home features a beautifully maintained front yard with lush turf lawn and a spacious side yard that wraps around to a private rear yard. The rear yard includes two gated parking spaces and an additional parking space in front of the detached one-car garage, which is ideal for storage.

Inside, the home has been freshly painted and is adorned with plush carpeting and window blinds throughout. The spacious living room flows into a formal dining room, which leads to a large, vintage-style kitchen. The kitchen boasts ample cabinet and counter space, a ceiling fan, a generous dining area, and comes equipped with a stove for your convenience. Adjacent to the kitchen is a service porch with washer and dryer hookups.

All three bedrooms are well-proportioned and share access to a large, centrally located bathroom. Gardening services are included in the lease, making this a wonderful place to call home. Rented AS-IS. Sorry Not Pets



To qualify:
Credit score must be no less than 670.
Monthly gross income to qualify must be 2.5 times the rent
We do not accept past evictions, judgments, or collections from a management company or landlord
Renter's Insurance is required. Proof of coverage must be provided upon the signing of your lease.
Tenant that has an animal shall obtain a policy that provides coverage for the animal.
Guarantors must have a FICO credit score of 725 or higher. Scores below 725 will not qualify

Please be aware of rental scams:

We caution all applicants to be diligent in researching the legitimacy of any potential rental listing. All deposits, rents, and rental agreementsare only executed at Ernst & Haas Management Co; located at 4120 Atlantic Ave; Long Beach, CA 90807. If you are asked to fill out a third-party application or asked to pay cash or money order via these Apps (E.g. Western Union, Money-Gram or Prepaid Visa card) stop! Theseare signs of rental listing scams used to defraud applicants.

Ernst and Haas Management Co.

DRE License #01251870

All information is deemed accurate but not guaranteed. Appliances are provided as a courtesy and are not mandatory to the lease. Terms are subject to change without notice.

2 Car Parking
Blinds
Garage
Gardening Services Included
Laundry Hookups
Six Month Lease
Storage Garage
430 Walnut Ave, Long Beach, CA 90802 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,092 sqft single-family home in Hellman. It last sold for $22,500 on Mar 5, 1976 (604% above the $3,195 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in July 2025 with an asking price of $3,195 per month. That rental listing was removed on July 24, 2025. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $638,400, with a rent estimate of $3,768/month.

Home Details for 430 Walnut Ave

Property Information

Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Rental Terms, Policies & Fees

Lease Term: Contact For Details

Comparable Sales for 430 Walnut Ave

Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.34
Single-Family Home
$785,000
11/10/25
3
1
1,243 sqft
0.25
Single-Family Home
$790,000
06/10/26
2
1
1,082 sqft
0.26
Single-Family Home
$925,000
04/07/26
2
1
1,038 sqft
0.18
Single-Family Home
$1,070,000
06/02/26
3
2
1,440 sqft
0.14
Single-Family Home
$925,000
08/05/26
2
1.5
1,211 sqft
0.24
Single-Family Home
$1,010,000
09/04/25
3
2
1,428 sqft
0.25
Single-Family Home
$485,000
05/21/26
2
1
580 sqft
0.55
Single-Family Home
$755,000
07/21/26
3
1
1,224 sqft
0.33
Single-Family Home
$625,000
04/16/26
2
1
676 sqft
0.14
Single-Family Home
$1,049,000
01/13/26
2
1
760 sqft

Nearby homes

Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.
Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about Hellman

At least 104 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 88 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 77 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 73 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 72 % Say car is needed

  • 66 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 61 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 51 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 49 % Say kids play outside

  • 49 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 44 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 40 % Say there's wildlife

  • 40 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 36 % Say it's quiet

  • 28 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 23 % Say there are community events

  • 12 % Say parking is easy

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Hairxalyssa
    "The community of people. We look out for each other and are the most part very friendly. I would recommend living here. "
  • Trulia User
    "always try and walk your dogs during the day, but if you can’t, i’d recommend walking with a friend or loved on while walking your dog. The homeless have taken over more and more, and it’s sometimes not the best feeling being alone walking at night. Or just train your dog to protect you! (:"
  • Trulia User
    "Not many events. You just have to be careful with your surroundings at all times but there’s always good people."
  • Lindali A.
    "The neighbors are very vigilant. In the middle of downtown LB, Bixby knolls and Belmont shore. Many restaurant and bar choices that are walking distance. "
  • Pbrookemummau
    "A lot of loud yippee dogs left in front yards all the time, bark constantly. Dogs who walk by often get barked at."
  • Long Beach resident
    "It has trash and debris everywhere would like to see it cleaned up a bit to make it more safe for pets and children to walk and play "
  • anonymous
    "4th st Friday’s is great with food and music. Very walkable to downtown as well to enjoy many events on Pine street. "
  • Martin M.
    "They are very loving caring and adaptable people. We all look out for each other and speak to each other gatherings get together and holidays are always a pleasure "
  • Keeekeeedeee
    "I don’t know of any events that happen, except for maybe Halloween and the non-stop fireworks, fire crackers and explosions almost all summer!!"
  • Jameiserena
    "My commute is fine. I only stay fifteen minutes away from my job. My kids go to school 3 mins from our apartment and the oldest school is 3 minutes from my job"
  • Catrina S.
    "a true mix of all types of people. But unless you have a parking space, street parking is packed and difficult to come by"
  • Wrighdk
    "There are a ton of dog owners here. From what I have witnessed, the owners pick up after their dogs.. "
  • Theoleo5622
    "friendly neighborhood, great opportunity raise your family, a lot of activities, shopping center, long beach queens marry, aquarium, shoreline, beaches and many more... "
  • Jdginpdx
    "Diversely populated, artsy, creative & community events ALL THE TIME - summer ā€œmovies on the beachā€ and park concert/picnics, festivals for all walks of life."
  • Maryannct6
    "I currently live here & to be real honest.. there’s always gunshots, drama & can never find parking. "
  • Ae90892
    "The diversity and the friendly easy going people that lives in this neighborhood makes it unique, all the shops and small businesses are very convenience and a key to keep my neighborhood active and fun"
  • Ecazares502
    "The vibe. People are friendly. I’m not scared to walk around. Everything is within walking distance, at least the casual stuff. Also, the beach is nearby. The parking is the only thing that sucks."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Jul 24, 2025
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
$3,195
Jul 11, 2025
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$3,195
Mar 5, 1976
Source: N/A
Sold
$22,500

Frequently asked questions about 430 Walnut Ave

  • What is 430 Walnut Ave estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 430 Walnut Ave in Long Beach, CA is $638,400.
  • What is the price history for 430 Walnut Ave?
    430 Walnut Ave in Long Beach, CA last sold for $22,500 in March 1976.
  • Is Long Beach a buyer's or seller's market?
    Long Beach is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Long Beach?
    The median sale price in Long Beach is $818K. That is up $12.5K from the prior month.

Homes for rent near 430 Walnut Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Affordability

TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item