$3,199,300
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 2,050 sqft
422 Loreto St, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $19,645/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Aug 26, 2010 for $1,500,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$3.2MSince last month
Decreased$11K (-0.4%)Since last year
Increased$238K (+8%)Since last sale
Increased$2M (+113.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +67% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $3.2M |
| August 2026 | $3.2M |
| July 2026 | $3.21M |
| June 2026 | $3.09M |
| May 2026 | $3.11M |
| April 2026 | $3.06M |
| March 2026 | $3.14M |
| February 2026 | $3.04M |
| January 2026 | $2.92M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $2,400,000 | 06/18/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,517 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $2,600,000 | 08/24/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,237 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $3,755,000 | 07/10/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,956 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $2,650,000 | 04/22/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,432 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $2,670,000 | 05/15/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,071 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $2,300,000 | 03/16/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,839 | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $2,205,000 | 10/16/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,275 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $3,995,000 | 05/18/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,761 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $2,600,000 | 05/15/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,345 | |
0.51 | Single-Family Home | $1,575,000 | 06/23/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,080 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | $2,072,500 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,566 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,950,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,470 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $2,350,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,258 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $2,292,800 | 4 | 3 | 1,957 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $4,450,000 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,300 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $2,400,800 | 6 | 5 | 2,832 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $4,100,000 | 3 | 2 | 9,480 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $3,931,700 | 3 | 2 | 8,596 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $1,740,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,135 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $3,360,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,166 | For Sale | |
0.13 | $3,660,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,022 | For Sale | |
0.13 | $2,460,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,638 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2007
Living Area
2,050 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,561
Parking
Garage
About this House
Walking distance to Castro street restaurants and shops plus parks within 2 blocks. The best of family living mixed with easy access to fabulous restaurants and downtown living. Walking distance to Caltrain and lightrail; minutes to 237 and 85 freeways.
422 Loreto St, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,050 sqft single-family home in Old Mountain View, built in 2007. It last sold for $1,500,000 on Aug 26, 2010. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $3,199,300, with a rent estimate of $6,970/month.
Home Details for 422 Loreto St
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementAtticNumber of Rooms: 7Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Breakfast Nook, Dining Room, Master Bath, Office |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Carpet, Hardwood |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa FireplaceJetted Bath Tub |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltDeckExterior: StuccoLawnPatioPorchSprinkler System |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Space: 1Parking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2007Year Updated: 2007 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Craftsman |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5800 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 10, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Mar 24, 2011 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $1,799,000 |
Aug 26, 2010 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,500,000 |
Jun 6, 2010 Source: N/A | Listed For Sale | $1,799,000 |
Mar 19, 2008 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,649,000 |
Feb 19, 2008 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,649,000 |
Jul 11, 2007 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,800,000 |
Oct 27, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $745,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,960,191 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Old Mountain View
At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say there are sidewalks
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
73 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say streets are well-lit
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
56 % Say car is needed
53 % Say kids play outside
52 % Say yards are well-kept
51 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say neighbors are friendly
36 % Say there are community events
28 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 422 Loreto St
- What is 422 Loreto St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 422 Loreto St in Mountain View, CA is $3,199,300.
- What is the price history for 422 Loreto St?422 Loreto St in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,500,000 in August 2010.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 422 Loreto St have air conditioning?Yes, 422 Loreto St in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 422 Loreto St?The lot at 422 Loreto St in Mountain View, CA is about 0.13 acres (5,800 sq ft).