$2,128,300
- 4 Beds
- 3.5 Baths
- 2,101 sqft (on 0.25 acres)
414 Encinal Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025
Est. Refi. Payment $13,003/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 6, 2023 for $1,900,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.13MSince last month
Decreased$3K (-0.2%)Since last year
Increased$38K (+1.8%)Since last sale
Increased$241K (+12.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +5% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.14M |
| August 2026 | $2.13M |
| July 2026 | $2.14M |
| June 2026 | $2.16M |
| May 2026 | $2.16M |
| April 2026 | $2.2M |
| March 2026 | $2.21M |
| February 2026 | $2.13M |
| January 2026 | $2.08M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | Townhouse | $2,180,000 | 05/19/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,101 | |
0.02 | Townhouse | $2,350,000 | 09/04/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,061 | |
0.01 | Townhouse | $2,460,000 | 02/20/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,061 | |
0.12 | Townhouse | $2,500,000 | 03/25/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 2,381 | |
0.34 | Townhouse | $2,250,000 | 08/07/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,451 | |
0.36 | Townhouse | $2,035,000 | 04/17/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,130 | |
0.79 | Townhouse | $1,900,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,240 | |
1.07 | Townhouse | $1,988,000 | 05/28/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,820 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $2,180,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,101 | Recently Sold | |
0.02 | $2,461,300 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,061 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $2,460,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,061 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $2,725,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,456 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $2,492,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,969 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,600,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,270 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $1,997,500 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,840 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,187,100 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,580 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,800,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 3,080 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $1,391,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,550 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,332,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,550 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Townhouse
Built in 2019
0.25 acre lot
2,101 sqft
$1,013/sqft
2 Car Garage
HOA $505/mo
About this House
Urban living at its best! Near downtown MP, this spacious 4bed/3.5bath/2100+sqft home offers luxury living space & urban convenience. On Atherton border w/prestigious MP schools. Enjoy the tight-knit community where you know your neighbors & kids play together. Walk to the award-winning Encinal elementary, downtown & the newly built Springline plaza w/coffee shops/restaurants/office space. Built in 2019 w/tons of upgrades & storage space. Open concept living w/hardwood floors. Gourmet kitchen featuring quartz island w/waterfall edge/premium appliances/tile backsplash/ample cabinet space & a large patio. Downstairs bedroom w/en-suite bathroom & a private patio. Oversized master suite upstairs w/2 walk-in closets, dual sinks, glass enclosed shower along w/2 other bedrooms, a great floorplan for families. Add'l features include fresh paint, 2-car garage w/epoxy floor/storage/EV charging capability. Close proximity to Caltrain/Stanford shopping center/major tech companies.
414 Encinal Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025 is a 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 2,101 sqft townhouse in Pine Forest, built in 2019. It last sold for $1,900,000 on Oct 6, 2023 (5% below the $1,995,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in December 2025 with an asking price of $9,880 per month. That rental listing was removed on January 12, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,128,300, with a rent estimate of $7,750/month.
Last check for updates: about 4 hours ago
Listed by Victoria Bi 01957349, (650) 353-8800
Compass
Bought with: Infohome Inc, (408) 213-1218
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML81939693

Home Details for 414 Encinal Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 4Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Family Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms (full): 3Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2101 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public Utilities, Water Public |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central Forced AirHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHeating Fuel: Central Forced Air |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 3 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionFoundation: Slab |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Attached,Guest |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2019 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Townhouse, Residential |
Building Not a New Construction |
Property Information Parcel Number: 117620070 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $1,995,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MenloPark |
School Information Elementary School: EncinalElementary_2Elementary School District: MenloParkCityElementaryJr High / Middle School: HillviewMiddle_1High School: MenloAthertonHighHigh School District: SequoiaUnionHighWalk Score: 67 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2101 |
|
|---|
Has an HOAHOA Fee: $505/Monthly |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 10686 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML81939693 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jan 12, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $9,880 |
Dec 8, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $9,880 |
Nov 18, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Nov 6, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $7,900 Price decreased by 10% |
Oct 21, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $8,800 Price decreased by 12% |
Oct 15, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $9,998 Price decreased by 5% |
Oct 7, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $10,500 |
Oct 6, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81939693 | Sold | $1,900,000 |
Sep 28, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81939693 | Pending | $1,995,000 |
Sep 14, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81939693 | Listed For Sale | $1,995,000 |
Feb 16, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $0 |
Jan 30, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $0 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,293 | $1,938,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Menlo Park
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$3.17M
$4.08KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.8%
3.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.61K
$38MoM
Available listings
64
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Pine Forest
At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say neighbors are friendly
100 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
100 % Say kids play outside
100 % Say it's dog friendly
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-03 12:59:24 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 414 Encinal Ave
- What is 414 Encinal Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 414 Encinal Ave in Menlo Park, CA is $2,128,300.
- What is the price history for 414 Encinal Ave?414 Encinal Ave in Menlo Park, CA last sold for $1,900,000 in October 2023.
- Is Menlo Park a buyer's or seller's market?Menlo Park is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Menlo Park?The median sale price in Menlo Park is $3.17M. That is up $4.08K from the prior month.
- Does 414 Encinal Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 414 Encinal Ave in Menlo Park, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 414 Encinal Ave have a garage?Yes, 414 Encinal Ave in Menlo Park, CA has an attached garage.

