$1,997,500
- 2 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,840 sqft
136 Stone Pine Ln, Menlo Park, CA 94025
Est. Refi. Payment $12,208/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 29, 2024 for $1,902,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2MSince last month
Increased$32K (+1.6%)Since last year
Increased$101K (+5.3%)Since last sale
Increased$97K (+5.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +23% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2M |
| August 2026 | $2M |
| July 2026 | $1.97M |
| June 2026 | $2M |
| May 2026 | $1.96M |
| April 2026 | $2M |
| March 2026 | $1.98M |
| February 2026 | $1.99M |
| January 2026 | $1.88M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | Townhouse | $2,180,000 | 05/19/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,101 | |
0.37 | Townhouse | $2,035,000 | 04/17/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,130 | |
0.11 | Townhouse | $2,500,000 | 03/25/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 2,381 | |
0.07 | Townhouse | $2,350,000 | 09/04/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,061 | |
0.06 | Townhouse | $2,460,000 | 02/20/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,061 | |
0.82 | Townhouse | $1,900,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,240 | |
0.92 | Townhouse | $2,350,000 | 08/04/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,520 | |
0.34 | Townhouse | $2,250,000 | 08/07/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,451 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $2,492,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,969 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,725,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,456 | Recently Sold | |
0.00 | $2,600,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,270 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $2,460,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,061 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $2,128,300 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,101 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $2,187,100 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,580 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,461,300 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,061 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $2,800,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 3,080 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $2,180,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,101 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $2,975,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,780 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $2,602,500 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,648 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1964
Living Area
1,840 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,086
Parking
2 Car Garage
HOA
$184/Monthly
About this House
Exquisite two bedroom, two and a half bathroom townhome w/ two-car garage provides a serene sanctuary amidst towering redwood trees. Spanning three levels, this home captivates with its grand living room featuring soaring two-story ceilings and expansive floor-to-ceiling windows framing nature's beauty. A wood-burning fireplace adds warmth, setting the stage for intimate evenings or lively gatherings. The dining room overlooks the striking living room offering an elegant backdrop for memorable meals with family and friends. The open-style kitchen and family room extends to a balcony for alfresco dining or yoga practice. Upstairs, two inviting primary bedroom suites await, each with its own style: one with a balcony looking west, the other a private retreat with a balcony looking east into the redwoods. Contemporary mirrored closet doors blend utility with elegance. Newly installed handsome hardwood floors, new heat pump furnace, air-conditioning, water heater systems, and an EV socket were installed in 2024! This property epitomizes contemporary living and is just moments away from Silicon Valley's vibrant core. Proximity to innovation hubs and esteemed institutions like Stanford University, and employment giants like Google, Facebook/Meta, and Oracle. You will love living here!
136 Stone Pine Ln, Menlo Park, CA 94025 is a 2 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,840 sqft townhouse in Pine Forest, built in 1964. It last sold for $1,902,000 on May 29, 2024 (6% above the $1,798,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in May 2017 with an asking price of $5,100 per month. That rental listing was removed on August 4, 2017. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,997,500, with a rent estimate of $6,409/month.
Last check for updates: 1 day ago
Listed by Douglas Andrew Gonzalez 00895924, (650) 465-8930
Coldwell Banker Realty, (650) 324-4456
Bought with: Johnny Heckenberg 01415801, (650) 776-5779, Coldwell Banker Realty, (650) 596-5400
Co-Buyer's Agent: Kari Eden Schaiman 00895924, (650) 315-3491, Coldwell Banker Realty, (650) 596-5400
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML81962405

Home Details for 136 Stone Pine Ln
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1840 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Other, Public Utilities, Water PublicTelephone: Other, CableTVAppliances: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Other, Built In Oven, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/DryerDishwasherDisposalLaundry: Other,Inside,In Utility RoomRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Electric,Fireplace(s),Forced Air,Heat PumpHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHeating Fuel: Electric |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Living Room, Wood Burning |
Gas & Electric Gas: IndividualGasMeters, Other, PublicUtilities |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Door: NoneFlooring: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl Linoleum |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 3Accessibility: NoneFloors: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl Linoleum |
View View: Forest/Woods, Other |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Flat Other Rolled Hot Mop Tar Gravel BitumenPatio / Porch: Balcony/PatioFencing: Back Yard, Mixed Height Type, WoodOther Structures: NoneExterior: Back Yard, Barbecue, FencedFoundation: Slab |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Attached,Common,Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s),Garage Door Opener,Guest,Lighted,On Street,Other,Parking Restrictions |
Pool Pool: Community, Gunite, In Ground, Other |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1964 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Townhouse, ResidentialArchitecture: Contemporary,Other |
Building Construction Materials: OtherNot a New Construction |
Property Information Parcel Number: 060344040 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $1,798,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MenloPark |
School Information Elementary School: LaurelElementary_2Elementary School District: MenloParkCityElementaryJr High / Middle School: HillviewMiddle_1High School: MenloAthertonHighHigh School District: SequoiaUnionHighWalk Score: 78 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1840 |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 26 |
|
|---|
Has an HOAHOA Fee: $184/Monthly |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2002 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSellListing Terms: CashorConventionalLoan |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML81962405 |
|
|---|
HOA Amenities: Community Pool, Community Security Gate, Garden Greenbelt Trails, Other |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 29, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81962405 | Sold | $1,902,000 |
May 2, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81962405 | Pending | $1,798,000 |
Apr 22, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81962405 | Listed For Sale | $1,798,000 |
Aug 4, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $4,750 |
Jun 20, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $4,750 Price decreased by 7% |
May 2, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $5,100 |
Apr 8, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $4,500 |
Feb 12, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $4,500 |
Feb 1, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $4,250 |
Jan 6, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $4,250 |
Oct 1, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $4,000 |
Sep 26, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $4,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Aug 22, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $4,200 Price decreased by 3% |
Jul 17, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $4,350 Price decreased by 5% |
Jul 8, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $4,600 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,238 | $1,940,040 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Menlo Park
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$3.17M
$4.08KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.8%
3.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.61K
$38MoM
Available listings
64
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Pine Forest
At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say neighbors are friendly
100 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
100 % Say kids play outside
100 % Say it's dog friendly
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-02 11:27:09 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 136 Stone Pine Ln
- What is 136 Stone Pine Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 136 Stone Pine Ln in Menlo Park, CA is $1,997,500.
- What is the price history for 136 Stone Pine Ln?136 Stone Pine Ln in Menlo Park, CA last sold for $1,902,000 in May 2024.
- Is Menlo Park a buyer's or seller's market?Menlo Park is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Menlo Park?The median sale price in Menlo Park is $3.17M. That is up $4.08K from the prior month.
- Does 136 Stone Pine Ln have air conditioning?Yes, 136 Stone Pine Ln in Menlo Park, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 136 Stone Pine Ln have a pool?Yes, 136 Stone Pine Ln in Menlo Park, CA has a pool.