399 High St
Canton, NC 28716
- 2 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 928 sqft (on 0.43 acres)
2 Beds
2 Baths
928 sqft
(on 0.43 acres)
Local Information
© Google
-- mins to
Description
Seriously charming cottage with sweeping long range mountain views. Light-filled living area with fireplace (gas logs) and graceful archways, original refinished red oak floors, front porch, partially finished full basement with wood stove, kitchenette, laundry, and full bathroom. Level backyard with private patio and amazing custom fire pit. Home has been meticulously maintained and well loved! The neighborhood is established and friendly. Great location with easy access to Asheville and/or Waynesville.
This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Trulia. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.
Price/Sqft
$313/sqft
Listed
No Info
Home Details for 399 High St
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementAtticCeiling Fan |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Heat Pump, StoveAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Heat Pump |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Tile, Hardwood, Laminate |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltDeckExterior: VinylLawnPatioPorch |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 5Parking: Garage Attached, Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1953Year Updated: 1970 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Bungalow |
|
|---|
Price Price Per Sqft: $313/sqft |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.43 acres |
Price History for 399 High St
| Date | Price | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/04/2026 | $290,000 | Sold | N/A |
| 02/17/2026 | $312,800 | Pending | N/A |
| 02/13/2026 | $312,800 | Listed For Sale | N/A |
| 07/18/2016 | $134,000 | Sold | N/A |
| 05/31/2016 | $148,000 | Pending | Agent Provided |
| 04/08/2016 | $148,000 | Listed For Sale | Agent Provided |
| 12/08/2008 | $125,000 | Sold | N/A |
| 05/18/2008 | $139,000 | ListingRemoved | Agent Provided |
| 02/29/2008 | $139,000 | Listed For Sale | Agent Provided |
Property Tax and Assessment
| Year | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,012 |
| Assessment | $155,100 |
Home facts updated by county records