$1,298,000
- 2 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,067 sqft
383 Hope St, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $8,035/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 17, 2021 for $1,331,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.3MSince last month
Increased$9K (+0.7%)Since last year
Increased$6K (+0.5%)Since last sale
Decreased$33K (-2.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +15% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.3M |
| August 2026 | $1.29M |
| July 2026 | $1.29M |
| June 2026 | $1.28M |
| May 2026 | $1.29M |
| April 2026 | $1.29M |
| March 2026 | $1.31M |
| February 2026 | $1.32M |
| January 2026 | $1.29M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.42 | Townhouse | $1,238,300 | 09/10/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,274 | |
0.18 | Townhouse | $2,240,000 | 06/16/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,999 | |
0.40 | Townhouse | $1,350,000 | 11/26/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,336 | |
0.18 | Townhouse | $2,240,000 | 06/15/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 2,245 | |
0.43 | Townhouse | $1,350,000 | 12/08/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,336 | |
0.19 | Townhouse | $1,950,000 | 12/19/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,470 | |
0.60 | Townhouse | $1,135,000 | 04/30/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | |
0.61 | Townhouse | $1,175,000 | 03/20/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | |
0.68 | Townhouse | $1,180,000 | 03/30/26 | 2 | 3 | 1,225 | |
0.53 | Townhouse | $1,600,000 | 09/10/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,543 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | $2,506,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,400 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $1,899,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,609 | For Sale | |
0.12 | $1,502,100 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,332 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $3,400,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,064 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $3,599,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,021 | For Sale | |
0.15 | $2,670,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,071 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $1,647,100 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,384 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $3,453,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,650 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $1,471,700 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,371 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $2,240,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 2,245 | Recently Sold | |
0.19 | $1,285,000 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,030 | Recently Sold | |
0.19 | $2,277,400 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,366 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1996
Living Area
1,067 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,216
Parking
Garage
About this House
Beautiful two story townhome in the heart of downtown Mountain View. A rarely available end-unit in a gated community, this freshly updated townhome offers lofty ceilings, a fireplace, and tall windows for natural light. The bright kitchen features sleek new quartz countertops, a gas range, and stainless steel appliances. Enjoy a light-filled main-level bedroom, an airy upper-level master suite, three private outdoor spaces, and two full-size underground parking spaces. Experience the vibrant urban lifestyle of Mountain Views restaurants, shops, Art & Wine festivals, and weekly Farmers Marketall just steps awayas well as local parks, public library, and the Center for the Performing Arts. The nearby transit center and commute routes provide easy access to major tech employers and all of Silicon Valley. A rare opportunity that combines the perks of downtown life with a secure complex set off the main street in a quiet neighborhood.
383 Hope St, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,067 sqft townhouse in Old Mountain View, built in 1996. It last sold for $1,331,000 on Jun 17, 2021. More recently, it was listed as a rental in January 2021 with an asking price of $4,000 per month. That rental listing was removed on March 9, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,298,000, with a rent estimate of $4,796/month.
Home Details for 383 Hope St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Carpet, Linoleum Vinyl |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached, Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1996Year Updated: 1996 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: TownhouseArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 936 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 17, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81842570 | Sold | $1,331,000 |
May 6, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81842570 | Listed For Sale | $1,275,000 |
Mar 9, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Feb 5, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | PriceChange | $4,000 Price increased by 5% |
Jan 30, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | PriceChange | $3,800 Price decreased by 5% |
Jan 21, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $4,000 |
Sep 28, 2018 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $4,500 |
Sep 19, 2018 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $4,500 Price decreased by 6% |
Sep 8, 2018 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $4,800 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,469,528 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Old Mountain View
At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say there are sidewalks
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
73 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say streets are well-lit
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
56 % Say car is needed
53 % Say kids play outside
52 % Say yards are well-kept
51 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say neighbors are friendly
36 % Say there are community events
28 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 383 Hope St
- What is 383 Hope St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 383 Hope St in Mountain View, CA is $1,298,000.
- What is the price history for 383 Hope St?383 Hope St in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,331,000 in June 2021.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 383 Hope St have laundry facilities?Yes, 383 Hope St in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.
- Does 383 Hope St have a garage?Yes, 383 Hope St in Mountain View, CA has a garage.

