$733,000
- 1 Bed
- 1 Bath
- 2,147 sqft (on 0.43 acres)
37 Mountain Ave, Mendham, NJ 07945
Est. Refi. Payment $4,911/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$733KSince last month
Increased$10K (+1.4%)Since last year
Increased$17K (+2.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +31% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $735K |
| August 2026 | $732K |
| July 2026 | $725K |
| June 2026 | $749K |
| May 2026 | $733K |
| April 2026 | $725K |
| March 2026 | $724K |
| February 2026 | $707K |
| January 2026 | $702K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $550,000 | 09/29/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,025 | |
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $610,000 | 04/17/26 | 3 | 2 | - | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $750,000 | 06/26/26 | 3 | 2 | - | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $930,000 | 03/23/26 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.63 | Single-Family Home | $785,000 | 10/30/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,428 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $849,000 | 11/17/25 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $656,000 | 02/03/26 | 3 | 2 | - | |
0.52 | Single-Family Home | $785,000 | 06/18/26 | 2 | 2 | - | |
0.48 | Single-Family Home | $1,080,000 | 12/16/25 | 3 | 3 | - | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $900,000 | 05/01/26 | 4 | 3 | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | $610,000 | 3 | 2 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $786,800 | 3 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.12 | $913,900 | 5 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.16 | $1,045,500 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.19 | $903,900 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.20 | $930,000 | 4 | 3 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.17 | $995,800 | 5 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.19 | $955,300 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.19 | $1,014,500 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.18 | $827,800 | 3 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.23 | $1,171,900 | 5 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.21 | $1,150,000 | 5 | 3 | - | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1998
Lot Size
0.43 acres
Living Area
2,147 sqft
Price/Sqft
$341
About this House
Mendham-Charming cottage like ranch,well maintained, w/ LR, Kit, Bdr and full bath. Private parking and rear patio. Tenant only pays electric, gaas for stove and hot water.
37 Mountain Ave, Mendham, NJ 07945 is a 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 2,147 sqft single-family home built in 1998. More recently, it was listed as a rental in March 2014 with an asking price of $900 per month. That rental listing was removed on April 8, 2014. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $733,000, with a rent estimate of $2,513/month.
Home Details for 37 Mountain Ave
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1.5 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1998 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features DeckExterior: WoodPatio |
Parking & Garage Parking Spaces: 2 |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 2 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.43 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 8, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $900 |
Mar 29, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,441 | $465,100 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mendham
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
28
2MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mendham
At least 49 Trulia users voted on each feature.
95 % Say parking is easy
95 % Say car is needed
87 % Say there's wildlife
84 % Say there's holiday spirit
81 % Say it's dog friendly
80 % Say it's quiet
76 % Say yards are well-kept
73 % Say people would walk alone at night
72 % Say neighbors are friendly
68 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
63 % Say kids play outside
61 % Say there are community events
50 % Say there are sidewalks
46 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
45 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
37 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 37 Mountain Ave
- What is 37 Mountain Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 37 Mountain Ave in Mendham, NJ is $733,000.
- Is Mendham a buyer's or seller's market?Mendham is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Mendham?Residents describe Mendham, NJ as easy to park in, dog-friendly, and quiet. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Mendham, NJ.
- What are the closest schools to 37 Mountain Ave?The closest schools to 37 Mountain Ave in Mendham, NJ are Hilltop School (Pre-K/Elementary, rated 7/10), Mountain View Middle School (Elementary, rated 9/10), West Morris Mendham High School (rated 10/10).
- How big is the lot at 37 Mountain Ave?The lot at 37 Mountain Ave in Mendham, NJ is about 0.43 acres (18,905 sq ft).
- Does 37 Mountain Ave have parking?Yes, 37 Mountain Ave in Mendham, NJ has on-site parking.