$2,504,800
- 3 Beds
- 3.5 Baths
- 2,577 sqft
359 Marion Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Est. Refi. Payment $15,258/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Aug 9, 2013 for $1,520,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.5MSince last month
Decreased$46K (-1.8%)Since last year
Increased$245K (+10.8%)Since last sale
Increased$987K (+64.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +16% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.51M |
| August 2026 | $2.5M |
| July 2026 | $2.55M |
| June 2026 | $2.59M |
| May 2026 | $2.59M |
| April 2026 | $2.5M |
| March 2026 | $2.46M |
| February 2026 | $2.35M |
| January 2026 | $2.23M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | Single-Family Home | $1,899,888 | 12/29/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,676 | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $2,500,000 | 06/05/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,080 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $2,305,000 | 05/15/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,335 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $3,150,000 | 12/15/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,388 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $2,100,000 | 02/24/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,800 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $2,590,000 | 09/25/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,931 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $1,360,000 | 06/18/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,236 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $1,500,000 | 10/23/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,250 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $3,600,000 | 05/28/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,392 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $3,895,000 | 06/29/26 | 4 | 4 | 3,070 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $1,899,888 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,676 | Recently Sold | |
0.03 | $1,059,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,056 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $2,500,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,080 | Recently Sold | |
0.03 | $1,616,700 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,392 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $2,549,600 | 4 | 3 | 2,614 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,551,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,598 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,107,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,870 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $3,895,000 | 4 | 4 | 3,070 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $2,403,200 | 3 | 2 | 2,845 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,049,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,436 | For Sale | |
0.12 | $2,464,500 | 5 | 3 | 2,815 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $3,240,500 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,971 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1982
2,577 sqft
$972/sqft
Garage
About this House
Architectural, custom home with high quality finishes and meticulous attention to detail. Upon entering you are greeted with soaring, vaulted ceilings, custom circular windows and skylights offering plenty of natural sunlight. Well designed living space includes 3 large bedrooms each with their own private luxurious bathroom. The master suite has a stunning skylight, marble walk-in shower, separate serene soaking tub, private deck and an enormous walk-in closet. The spacious kitchen includes custom cherry cabinets, granite counters, an artistic back splash, stainless steel appliances, wine refrigerator and eating area. Also included is a large office/bonus room, half bath, laundry room, a fenced yard, a 2 car garage and storage room. Located near town this harmonious home has it all.
359 Marion Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 is a 3 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 2,577 sqft single-family home in Cascade Canyon, built in 1982. It last sold for $1,520,000 on Aug 9, 2013. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,504,800, with a rent estimate of $7,626/month.
Home Details for 359 Marion Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementTypes of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room, Master Bath, Office, Recreation Room |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDisposalDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1982Year Updated: 1993 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Contemporary |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features DeckExterior: Wood |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5548 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 9, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,520,000 |
Jan 9, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,399,000 |
Jul 17, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,399,000 Price decreased by 10% |
Jun 4, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,550,000 Price decreased by 0% |
May 31, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,555,000 |
Jul 29, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $973,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,925,986 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mill Valley
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$2.48M
$73.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
108.3%
Price per sq ft
$1.14K
$54MoM
Available listings
40
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Cascade Canyon
At least 6 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say car is needed
92 % Say it's dog friendly
92 % Say people would walk alone at night
90 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
88 % Say there's wildlife
85 % Say it's quiet
83 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
82 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say neighbors are friendly
73 % Say parking is easy
73 % Say yards are well-kept
67 % Say there's holiday spirit
63 % Say kids play outside
25 % Say there are community events
20 % Say there are sidewalks
14 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 359 Marion Ave
- What is 359 Marion Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 359 Marion Ave in Mill Valley, CA is $2,504,800.
- What is the price history for 359 Marion Ave?359 Marion Ave in Mill Valley, CA last sold for $1,520,000 in August 2013.
- Is Mill Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Mill Valley is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mill Valley?The median sale price in Mill Valley is $2.48M. That is up $73.33K from the prior month.
- Does 359 Marion Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 359 Marion Ave in Mill Valley, CA has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 359 Marion Ave?The lot at 359 Marion Ave in Mill Valley, CA is about 0.13 acres (5,548 sq ft).

