3577 Valencia Rd, Aptos, CA 95003
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

3577 Valencia Rd
Aptos, CA 95003

  • 5 Beds
  • 4 Baths
  • 4,121 sqft

$2,167,500

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026

$2,167,500

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026
  • 5 Beds
  • 4 Baths
  • 4,121 sqft

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Living Area
4,121 sqft
Price/Sqft
$526

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 3577 Valencia Rd.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

About this House

Serene Aptos Room & Private Bath - Utilities Inc! Near Beach & Hwy 1

Discover your peaceful haven in a stunning, multi-level Aptos home, ideally located just 8 minutes from the beach and 3 minutes to Highway 1. This isn't just a room; it's an opportunity for a tranquil coastal lifestyle in a spacious 4100 sq ft tree-lined estate. Offering a perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and easy access to everything that makes California living legendary.

Bright & Welcoming Room:

Enjoy a generously sized private room with ample natural light and easy access from the main entryway, offering you a sense of quiet separation.
Exclusive Renovated Bathroom: Indulge in your recently renovated, stylish, and modern private bathroom, for your sole use.

Furnishing Flexibility:

The room can be provided furnished (including bed, desk, chair, etc.) to suit your needs, or unfurnished if you prefer to bring your own.
Ample Storage: Benefit from plenty of closet space to keep your belongings organized.
The Shared Home & Amenities:

Spacious Living:

Our multi-level home features multiple living areas, ensuring you'll always have space to relax. Adjacent to your room is a large lounge area that is rarely used by the family, offering an additional semi-private space.

Outdoor Enjoyment:

Unwind on the deck equipped with seating, a BBQ, and a table; perfect for enjoying the peaceful location.

Convenience & Comfort:

High-speed WiFi, shared laundry facilities, and off-street parking on a private driveway, far from street noise.

Our Household:

We are a family with two young boys who visit bi-weekly, bringing moments of laughter and life (never chaos!). A friendly, well-behaved dog also shares our home. We cherish a clean, respectful, and harmonious living environment.

Pets:

Open to discussing a well-behaved pet with an additional deposit.

Prime Aptos Location:

Coastal Proximity: Just 8 minutes to the beautiful local beaches.
Easy Commute & Access: Only 3 minutes to Highway 1. Reach UC Santa Cruz in 20 mins and San Jose Airport in approximately 45 mins. Ideal for students, healthcare professionals, or anyone commuting in the region.

Adventure Awaits:

Surrounded by hiking trails, world-class surfing, mountain biking, and a short drive to coastal gems like Monterey and Carmel.
Local Conveniences: Close to fantastic restaurants, coffee shops, and essential amenities.

Who We're Looking For:

We are seeking a grounded, responsible, and respectful individual who values a peaceful living space.

This room is ideal for:

A professional, or working individual who appreciates a quiet environment for study, rest, or unwinding after a busy day.

Someone who is clean, considerate of shared spaces, and communicative.
Individuals whose schedules (be it work, study, or travel) mean they appreciate a tranquil home base to return to.

You'll enjoy significant privacy and the option for occasional friendly interaction. We are seeking long-term tenants (1-year lease minimum is preferred but 6 months accepted ).

Couple Consideration - The room may be offered at $1950 /month (negotiable) for a couple.

Lease Details & Application:

Utilities: All Included! (Water, garbage, gas, electricity, and high-speed internet are included in the rent).
Application: Applicants will be subject to a credit and background check via SmartMove ($25 fee applies) or Zillow applications welcome.
3577 Valencia Rd, Aptos, CA 95003 is a 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 4,121 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $1,752,000 on Aug 2, 2021 (106,082% above the $1,650 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,167,500, with a rent estimate of $7,702/month.

Home Details for 3577 Valencia Rd

Property Information

Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Rental Terms, Policies & Fees

Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: nowUtilities Share: Utilities (gas, electricity, internet, water) included

Interior Features

Appliances & Utilities
MicrowaveRefrigerator
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Floors: Tile
Room & Shared Space
Room is furnishedHas private bathShared space is furnished

Exterior Features

Parking & Garage
Parking: Off Street Parking, On Site

Comparable Sales for 3577 Valencia Rd

Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.33
Single-Family Home
$1,650,000
10/06/25
4
3
2,405 sqft
0.84
Single-Family Home
$999,000
10/21/25
4
4
3,450 sqft
0.46
Single-Family Home
$1,600,000
02/13/26
2
2
1,833 sqft
0.60
Single-Family Home
$808,000
12/23/25
3
3
3,208 sqft
0.89
Single-Family Home
$1,600,000
12/19/25
4
3
2,517 sqft
0.93
Single-Family Home
$1,425,000
12/29/25
4
3
2,715 sqft
1.10
Single-Family Home
$2,550,000
06/29/26
5
4.5
4,181 sqft
0.97
Single-Family Home
$2,865,000
10/01/25
3
3.5
3,753 sqft
1.04
Single-Family Home
$2,520,000
07/06/26
4
2.5
3,725 sqft
0.67
Single-Family Home
$1,100,000
12/30/25
3
2
2,232 sqft

Nearby homes

Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.
Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Around this home

The GreatSchools Rating compares schools on a variety of school quality indicators including test scores, college readiness, equity and more. Learn more.

What Locals Say about Aptos

At least 115 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 93 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 91 % Say car is needed

  • 87 % Say there's wildlife

  • 83 % Say parking is easy

  • 76 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 74 % Say it's quiet

  • 74 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 73 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 68 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 65 % Say kids play outside

  • 59 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 58 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 54 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 45 % Say there are community events

  • 44 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 26 % Say streets are well-lit

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Casey Meyer
    "The Aptos neighborhood is unique for its blend of redwood forests, coastal access, and small-town feel, with local farms, beaches, and a relaxed, outdoors-focused lifestyle all within a tight-knit community"
  • SeascapeCruzen
    "Lots of great local events at seascape village and the resort. Kids that attend the elementary school go to many events such as movie night and fairs. Summer time we have live music at the resort every Sunday. "
  • Stephanie Morway
    "Close to beaches and Capitol Village. A beautiful redwood forest state park called Niceness Marks. "
  • Casey Meyer
    "Aptos is nice. Very quiet and peaceful. Very safe. Nice natural grocery stores near by. A couple of nice restaurants. Weather during the rainy season can lead to extended power outages and road closures luckily that is only a few times a year. "
  • Jack M.
    "I use the Highway which is close to my neighborhood. Outside of that, the county bus system is the only public transit. The commute traffic is bad. Aptos is bikeable around the highway but there are many tight roads and can be hilly. "
  • Dianaangels
    "We feel safe to live here neighboor and community is very well behave and very nice my kids is very safe here too"
  • Marymerrill110
    "There is a dog beach here called beer can beach and the dogs run wild and free ! I meet so many nice neighbors there too."
  • Sspires
    "Yes. People are always walking their dogs around town. Dog owners obey leash laws for the most part and pick up after their animals. There are lots of beaches, parks and trails for dogs to explore. "
  • Dianaangels
    "Everyones working together for the security and peaceful of our neighborhood... very safe and near the ocean"
  • Brenda R.
    "Very dog friendly, lots of neighbors walk their dogs morning, daytime and night. Friendly neighbors too"
  • Dianaangels
    "They like walking their dog in our neighborhood because they feel safe, the prices of the house here is so expensive maybe thats why people is moving to other city"
  • Mirandas_mail
    "The area is beautiful and prolific for plants. Neighbors are friendly, there’s easy access to Monterey, Carmel and Big Sur. Nearby development has been blossoming with new businesses opening. Quick access to the beach and close proximity to Niscene Marks make this the perfect combo of ocean meets forest. "
  • Jason95052
    "No homeless people out robbing and breaking into cars like in santa cruz. Aptos is a shield from them and thats why i moved here. Sherifs actually respond to illegal activity vs the sc police having you fill out an online form and nothing ever happens..."
  • C M.
    "Close to beach, quiet neighborhood. Very good schools. No HOAs. Good mix of families and retirees. Mostly single-family homes, some townhomes."
  • AnnMarie A.
    "I have lived in Aptos for about 3 years. It a quiet place with some little gems restaurants and bars. The beaches are nice and a great walk."
  • Jweiss1062
    "grew up in this area and it is real America. Love it. Local businesses and market aregreat. Traffic can be bothersom. nice hiking and walking areas."
  • Fourkidss
    "Quiet low crime area. Occasional transients otherwise good people in the neighborhood. Great school district."
  • Lupita R.
    "I love this place! It’s really nice and makes me feel like home! I have friends here and they love living in Aptos! "
  • Seanpmahoney14
    "Long term owners. Quiet and quaint. Walk to beach, walk to restaurants. Easy access to freeway but no so close you hear any traffic. Very quiet. "
  • Cegerrish
    "I have lived in this neighborhood above the beach for 40 years. We have beach going tourists, but generally no problems. People are friendly. Mostly a neighborhood of vacation homes."
  • Thomas M.
    "I have lived in this neighborhood 15 years and it’s been great. The large pine trees that still remain in Rio Del Mar are because of Mr Spreckels and that this land was his private hunting ground. He preserved the land as best as he could for future generations."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Aug 2, 2021
Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81848607
Sold
$1,752,000
Jul 2, 2021
Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81848607
Contingent
$1,699,000
Jun 12, 2021
Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81848607
Listed For Sale
$1,699,000

Frequently asked questions about 3577 Valencia Rd

  • What is 3577 Valencia Rd estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 3577 Valencia Rd in Aptos, CA is $2,167,500.
  • What is the price history for 3577 Valencia Rd?
    3577 Valencia Rd in Aptos, CA last sold for $1,752,000 in August 2021.
  • Is Aptos a buyer's or seller's market?
    Aptos is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Aptos?
    The median sale price in Aptos is $1.3M. That is down $58.33K from the prior month.
  • Does 3577 Valencia Rd have parking?
    Yes, 3577 Valencia Rd in Aptos, CA has on-site parking.

Homes for rent near 3577 Valencia Rd

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Affordability

TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item