$2,120,800
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,140 sqft
339 Ruth Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
Est. Refi. Payment $13,081/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 27, 1998 for $370,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.12MSince last month
Decreased$32K (-1.5%)Since last year
Increased$40K (+1.9%)Since last sale
Increased$2M (+473.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +39% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.12M |
| August 2026 | $2.11M |
| July 2026 | $2.15M |
| June 2026 | $2.14M |
| May 2026 | $2.19M |
| April 2026 | $2.23M |
| March 2026 | $2.31M |
| February 2026 | $2.22M |
| January 2026 | $2.15M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $2,200,000 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $2,200,000 | 10/15/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $2,360,000 | 05/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,290 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $2,400,000 | 11/06/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $2,175,000 | 10/23/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $2,470,000 | 03/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $2,435,000 | 11/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,116 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $2,137,330 | 09/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,116 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $2,470,000 | 04/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $1,840,000 | 05/11/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,584 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $2,697,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,621 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,302,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $2,070,600 | 4 | 2 | 1,812 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $2,256,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $2,451,200 | 4 | 2 | 1,216 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,215,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $2,537,700 | 4 | 2 | 1,440 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $2,259,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $2,318,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,216 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,400,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $2,393,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $2,291,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,104 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1959
Living Area
1,140 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,860
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 339 Ruth Ave, Mountain View, CA. 339 Ruth Ave is in the Monta Loma neighborhood in Mountain View, CA and in ZIP code 94043. This property has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 1,140 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 4791 sqft and was built in 1959.
339 Ruth Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,140 sqft single-family home in Monta Loma, built in 1959. It last sold for $370,000 on May 27, 1998. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,120,800, with a rent estimate of $5,255/month.
Home Details for 339 Ruth Ave
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5 |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1959Year Updated: 1959 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 4791 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 27, 1998 Source: N/A | Sold | $370,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $602,596 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Monta Loma
At least 18 Trulia users voted on each feature.
95 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
91 % Say there are sidewalks
84 % Say parking is easy
79 % Say it's dog friendly
78 % Say kids play outside
77 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
77 % Say car is needed
76 % Say it's quiet
70 % Say there's holiday spirit
60 % Say yards are well-kept
59 % Say people would walk alone at night
54 % Say neighbors are friendly
54 % Say streets are well-lit
53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
50 % Say there's wildlife
33 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 339 Ruth Ave
- What is 339 Ruth Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 339 Ruth Ave in Mountain View, CA is $2,120,800.
- What is the price history for 339 Ruth Ave?339 Ruth Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $370,000 in May 1998.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 339 Ruth Ave?The lot at 339 Ruth Ave in Mountain View, CA is about 0.11 acres (4,791 sq ft).
- Does 339 Ruth Ave have a garage?Yes, 339 Ruth Ave in Mountain View, CA has a garage.