$215,100
- 4 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1,456 sqft
334 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN 47978
Est. Refi. Payment $1,271/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 31, 2012 for $96,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$215KSince last month
Increased$600 (+0.3%)Since last year
Increased$11K (+5.5%)Since last sale
Increased$119K (+124.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +87% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $215K |
| August 2026 | $215K |
| July 2026 | $215K |
| June 2026 | $217K |
| May 2026 | $215K |
| April 2026 | $211K |
| March 2026 | $209K |
| February 2026 | $204K |
| January 2026 | $202K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $137,500 | 02/06/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,424 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $37,000 | 03/12/26 | 4 | 1 | 1,392 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $205,000 | 06/17/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,328 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $90,000 | 02/19/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,168 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $100,000 | 01/02/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,903 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $120,000 | 09/19/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,050 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $117,150 | 04/13/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,512 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $82,000 | 11/20/25 | 2 | 1 | 789 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $60,501 | 05/20/26 | 3 | 1 | 950 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $59,900 | 09/17/25 | 4 | 1 | 1,676 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $79,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,340 | For Sale | |
0.03 | $181,700 | 3 | 1 | 1,040 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $82,000 | 2 | 1 | 789 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $137,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,424 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $175,000 | 2 | 1 | 832 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $205,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,328 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $260,000 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,804 | For Sale | |
0.12 | $37,000 | 4 | 1 | 1,392 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $218,300 | 3 | 1 | 1,508 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $220,500 | 4 | 2 | 2,058 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $200,700 | 5 | 2 | 2,486 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $244,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,296 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1950
Living Area
1,456 sqft
Price/Sqft
$148
Parking
Garage
About this House
Nice 4 bdrm ranch home w/1.5 baths offers a lg eat-in kitchen w/new coutertops, sink, and disposal...french doors for lots of natural light, den/office, dining area off of LR, 2 covered porches, 2 1/2 car det. garage, fenced yard & patio area is a great place for entertaining! New interior paint, carpet for bedrooms, and laminate flooring throughout other rooms. Brand new Bee windows with transferable warranty. Nice corner lot, and roof is only 4 years old!
334 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN 47978 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,456 sqft single-family home built in 1950. It last sold for $96,000 on Oct 31, 2012. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $215,100, with a rent estimate of $1,908/month.
Home Details for 334 E Maple St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Carpet, Laminate |
Interior Details AtticNumber of Rooms: 10Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room, OfficeCeiling Fan |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDisposalDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Asphalt, Shake ShingleExterior: Shingle, VinylFoundation Type: Crawl RaisedLawnPatioPorch |
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1950Year Updated: 1995 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7840 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 31, 2012 Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID #305043 | Sold | $96,000 |
Jun 29, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $102,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Apr 7, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $104,900 |
Jan 28, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $107,500 |
Sep 14, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $107,500 Price decreased by 2% |
Apr 7, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $109,900 |
Feb 11, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $109,900 |
Oct 8, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $109,900 Price decreased by 4% |
Aug 15, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $114,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $546 | $132,600 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Rensselaer
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
28
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Rensselaer
At least 22 Trulia users voted on each feature.
89 % Say parking is easy
88 % Say yards are well-kept
79 % Say car is needed
77 % Say it's dog friendly
73 % Say kids play outside
68 % Say there's wildlife
65 % Say there's holiday spirit
64 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
57 % Say there are sidewalks
54 % Say it's quiet
52 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
52 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
52 % Say people would walk alone at night
44 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say streets are well-lit
30 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 334 E Maple St
- What is 334 E Maple St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 334 E Maple St in Rensselaer, IN is $215,100.
- What is the price history for 334 E Maple St?334 E Maple St in Rensselaer, IN last sold for $96,000 in October 2012.
- Is Rensselaer a buyer's or seller's market?Rensselaer is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Rensselaer?Residents describe Rensselaer, IN as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Rensselaer, IN.
- Does 334 E Maple St have air conditioning?Yes, 334 E Maple St in Rensselaer, IN has air conditioning.
- Does 334 E Maple St have a pool?Yes, 334 E Maple St in Rensselaer, IN has a pool.

