$70,000
Currently Off Market - Sold Jun 18, 2026 for $70,000 (6,900% above list price)
- 4 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1,681 sqft
307 Monroe St, Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1908
1,681 sqft
$42/sqft
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
4 Bedroom 1.25 Bath
307 Monroe St, Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,681 sqft single-family home built in 1908. It last sold for $70,000 on Jun 18, 2026 (6,900% above the $1,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in January 2024 with an asking price of $1,000 per month. That rental listing was removed on January 26, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $114,800, with a rent estimate of $1,415/month.
Home Details for 307 Monroe St
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1908 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 6 month |
|
|---|
Price Price Per Sqft: $42/sqft |
Comparable Sales for 307 Monroe St
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $50,000 | 09/22/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,190 sqft | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $50,000 | 06/25/26 | 3 | 1 | 950 sqft | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $60,000 | 03/19/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,190 sqft | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $122,500 | 09/19/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,500 sqft | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $170,000 | 04/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,454 sqft | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $17,000 | 07/23/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,041 sqft | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $155,520 | 04/13/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,700 sqft | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $92,364 | 02/23/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,386 sqft | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $77,500 | 07/29/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,185 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Roanoke Rapids
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$1,415/mo
Average rent
$900
Available listings
6
Around this home
What Locals Say about Roanoke Rapids
At least 90 Trulia users voted on each feature.
85 % Say car is needed
85 % Say yards are well-kept
82 % Say parking is easy
74 % Say there's holiday spirit
73 % Say it's dog friendly
62 % Say kids play outside
50 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say it's quiet
46 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
43 % Say people would walk alone at night
42 % Say there are sidewalks
41 % Say there's wildlife
36 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
36 % Say streets are well-lit
24 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
19 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 18, 2026 Source: N/A | Sold | $70,000 |
Jun 7, 2024 Source: Hive MLS #100427271 | ListingRemoved | |
May 11, 2024 Source: Hive MLS #100427271 | PendingToActive | $60,000 |
Apr 9, 2024 Source: Hive MLS #100427271 | Pending | $60,000 |
Feb 13, 2024 Source: Hive MLS #100427271 | Listed For Sale | $60,000 |
Jan 26, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jan 1, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,000 |
Apr 26, 2006 Source: N/A | Sold | $15,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $819 | $29,500 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 307 Monroe St
- What is 307 Monroe St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 307 Monroe St in Roanoke Rapids, NC is $114,800.
- What is the price history for 307 Monroe St?307 Monroe St in Roanoke Rapids, NC last sold for $70,000 in June 2026.
- Is Roanoke Rapids a buyer's or seller's market?Roanoke Rapids is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Roanoke Rapids?Residents describe Roanoke Rapids, NC as well-kept, easy to park in, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Roanoke Rapids, NC.
Homes for rent near 307 Monroe St
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.