$3,498,300
- 6 Beds
- 6 Baths
- 6,000 sqft
306 Upper Mountain Ave #MONTCLAIR, Upper Montclair, NJ 07043
Est. Refi. Payment $25,456/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 12, 2009 for $2,050,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$3.5MSince last month
Increased$37K (+1.1%)Since last year
Increased$202K (+6.2%)Since last sale
Increased$1M (+68.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +237% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $3.46M |
| September 2026 | $3.47M |
| August 2026 | $3.42M |
| July 2026 | $3.42M |
| June 2026 | $3.44M |
| May 2026 | $3.29M |
| April 2026 | $3.42M |
| March 2026 | $3.34M |
| February 2026 | $3.52M |
| January 2026 | $3.42M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $2,709,000 | 08/10/26 | 5 | 4 | 3,514 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $4,500,000 | 06/05/26 | 7 | 5.5 | 6,282 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $1,475,000 | 03/12/26 | 5 | 5 | - | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $2,709,000 | 08/03/26 | 5 | 5 | - | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $2,675,000 | 10/20/25 | 6 | 6 | - | |
0.62 | Single-Family Home | $1,700,000 | 06/04/26 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,220 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $1,999,999 | 08/21/26 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $1,561,000 | 06/08/26 | 6 | 4 | - | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $2,895,000 | 03/30/26 | 6 | 6 | - | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $2,699,999 | 12/18/25 | 7 | 7 | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $1,795,000 | 6 | 3.5 | 3,375 | For Sale | |
0.02 | $1,829,100 | 6 | 4 | 3,627 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,647,600 | 5 | 4 | 6,000 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,784,300 | Studio | - | 3,150 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,337,300 | 4 | 2 | 2,340 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,815,200 | Studio | - | 2,812 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,831,500 | 4 | 2 | 4,204 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,936,900 | 5 | 5 | 4,584 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,569,300 | 5 | 5 | 4,500 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,744,700 | 9 | 6 | 7,112 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $1,699,000 | 6 | 5 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,936,000 | 5 | 5 | 2,973 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,390,500 | Studio | - | 2,048 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,540,600 | 5 | 4.5 | - | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,435,000 | Studio | - | 2,057 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,481,300 | Studio | - | 5,131 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,777,900 | 4 | 3 | 3,161 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,964,300 | Studio | - | 5,852 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,851,500 | 5 | 2.5 | 3,284 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1995
6,000 sqft
$583/sqft
About this House
Elegance awaits you in this exquisite brick center-hall colonial home beautifully situated on the highly desirable uphill side of Upper Mountain Avenue, offering striking seasonal NYC views. Sun-filled, 6000sf, open-floor plan home boasts refined architectural details & the latest amenities. With 6 bedrooms, 5 full &1 half baths, it includes a sumptuous master suite with not-to-be-missed sitting room and two-story library plus a spa-style bath. Cooking enthusiasts will delight in the center island eat-in gourmet kitchen with granite counters. All that opens onto the spacious vaulted great room with 4 skylights. 2 fireplaces wood-burning w/gas hookup ready, gleaming parquet & hardwood floors, welcoming home office, sunroom, media & music rooms, 5-zone A/C & heat (efficient hybrid hot water/forced air), heated 3-car garage, au-pair/in-law suite, in-home audio & intercom systems plus so much more! All only a couple blocks from the train & shopping. The Quintessential Montclair Home!
306 Upper Mountain Ave #MONTCLAIR, Upper Montclair, NJ 07043 is a 6 bedroom, 6 bathroom, 6,000 sqft single-family home in Upper Montclair, built in 1995. It last sold for $2,050,000 on Jun 12, 2009. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $3,498,300.
Home Details for 306 Upper Mountain Ave #MONTCLAIR
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1995 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 12, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $2,050,000 |
Mar 23, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $2,195,000 |
Market trends in Montclair
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.18M
$64.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
59
21MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Upper Montclair
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about Upper Montclair.- 95% say there are sidewalks
- 87% say there's holiday spirit
- 75% say neighbors are friendly
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 127 Trulia users voted on each feature.
96 % Say it's dog friendly
95 % Say there are sidewalks
94 % Say yards are well-kept
90 % Say people would walk alone at night
87 % Say there's holiday spirit
86 % Say kids play outside
83 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
82 % Say there's wildlife
78 % Say it's quiet
76 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
75 % Say neighbors are friendly
72 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
70 % Say parking is easy
68 % Say there are community events
59 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 306 Upper Mountain Ave #MONTCLAIR
- What is 306 Upper Mountain Ave #MONTCLAIR estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 306 Upper Mountain Ave #MONTCLAIR in Upper Montclair, NJ is $3,498,300.
- What is the price history for 306 Upper Mountain Ave #MONTCLAIR?306 Upper Mountain Ave #MONTCLAIR in Upper Montclair, NJ last sold for $2,050,000 in June 2009.
- Is Upper Montclair a buyer's or seller's market?Upper Montclair is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Upper Montclair?The median sale price in Upper Montclair is $1.18M. That is down $64.67K from the prior month.