$2,703,200
- 9 Beds
- 6 Baths
- 7,112 sqft (on 0.59 acres)
309 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07043
Est. Refi. Payment $18,294/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Aug 22, 2014 for $1,150,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.7MSince last month
Decreased$53K (-1.9%)Since last year
Increased$59K (+2.2%)Since last sale
Increased$2M (+135.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +123% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.7M |
| August 2026 | $2.7M |
| July 2026 | $2.76M |
| June 2026 | $2.83M |
| May 2026 | $2.55M |
| April 2026 | $2.7M |
| March 2026 | $2.75M |
| February 2026 | $2.64M |
| January 2026 | $2.75M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $4,500,000 | 06/05/26 | 7 | 5.5 | 6,282 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $2,675,000 | 10/20/25 | 6 | 6 | - | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $2,709,000 | 08/03/26 | 5 | 5 | - | |
0.67 | Single-Family Home | $1,700,000 | 06/04/26 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,220 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $1,475,000 | 03/12/26 | 5 | 5 | - | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $2,699,999 | 12/18/25 | 7 | 7 | - | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $1,561,000 | 06/08/26 | 6 | 4 | - | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $1,710,000 | 05/29/26 | 5 | 4 | - | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $2,400,000 | 06/16/26 | 5 | 4 | - | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $2,895,000 | 03/30/26 | 6 | 6 | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $1,699,000 | 6 | 5 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $1,648,300 | 5 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,709,000 | 5 | 5 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $3,771,200 | 6 | 7 | - | Off Market | |
0.19 | $1,909,200 | 4 | 5 | - | Off Market | |
0.20 | $958,100 | 4 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.18 | $2,136,200 | 5 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.22 | $2,350,500 | 5 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.22 | $1,814,300 | 5 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.23 | $2,000,000 | 4 | 5 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.19 | $2,257,500 | 6 | 5 | - | Off Market | |
0.16 | $2,023,400 | 3 | 2.5 | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1926
Lot Size
0.59 acres
Living Area
7,112 sqft
Price/Sqft
$380
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 309 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ. 309 Upper Mountain Ave is in the Upper Montclair neighborhood in Montclair, NJ and in ZIP code 07043. This property has 9 bedrooms, 7 bathrooms and approximately 7,112 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.59 acres and was built in 1926.
309 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07043 is a 9 bedroom, 7 bathroom, 7,112 sqft single-family home in Upper Montclair, built in 1926. It last sold for $1,150,000 on Aug 22, 2014. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,703,200, with a rent estimate of $7,221/month.
Home Details for 309 Upper Mountain Ave
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: SlateExterior: Stucco |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 3Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1926 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Colonial |
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 15Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities Dishwasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.59 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jan 26, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,049,000 |
Nov 10, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,049,000 |
Aug 22, 2014 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,150,000 |
May 18, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,150,000 |
Market trends in Montclair
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.34M
$123KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
125.4%
1.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
70
13MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Upper Montclair
At least 127 Trulia users voted on each feature.
96 % Say it's dog friendly
95 % Say there are sidewalks
94 % Say yards are well-kept
90 % Say people would walk alone at night
87 % Say there's holiday spirit
86 % Say kids play outside
83 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
82 % Say there's wildlife
78 % Say it's quiet
76 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
75 % Say neighbors are friendly
72 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
70 % Say parking is easy
68 % Say there are community events
59 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 309 Upper Mountain Ave
- What is 309 Upper Mountain Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 309 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ is $2,703,200.
- What is the price history for 309 Upper Mountain Ave?309 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ last sold for $1,150,000 in August 2014.
- Is Montclair a buyer's or seller's market?Montclair is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Montclair?The median sale price in Montclair is $1.34M. That is up $123K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 309 Upper Mountain Ave?The lot at 309 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ is about 0.59 acres (25,700 sq ft).
- Does 309 Upper Mountain Ave have a garage?Yes, 309 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ has a garage.