3 Mountainview Ave, Suffern, NY 10901
OFF MARKET

$863,800

Trulia Estimate
  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,376 sqft (on 0.28 acres)

3 Mountainview Ave, Suffern, NY 10901

Est. Refi. Payment $5,726/mo*
Refinance Your Home

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$864K
Since last month
Decreased$5K (-0.6%)
Since last year
Increased$26K (+3%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +97% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$865K
July 2026$870K
June 2026$871K
May 2026$859K
April 2026$838K
March 2026$825K
February 2026$810K
January 2026$806K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.11
Single-Family Home
$720,000
02/26/26
4
2
2,274
0.14
Single-Family Home
$999,000
05/21/26
4
2.5
2,438
0.34
Single-Family Home
$900,000
09/03/25
4
2
2,718
0.24
Single-Family Home
$795,675
09/10/25
3
2
1,674
0.08
Single-Family Home
$620,100
03/27/26
3
1
1,396
0.32
Single-Family Home
$799,000
08/21/26
4
2
1,482
0.33
Single-Family Home
$880,000
12/11/25
4
2.5
2,247
0.27
Single-Family Home
$920,000
02/24/26
4
3
2,373
0.27
Single-Family Home
$855,000
01/07/26
3
2.5
2,994
0.30
Single-Family Home
$995,000
06/11/26
4
2.5
2,502

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.08
$1,044,200
4
2.5
2,278
Off Market
0.05
$745,400
4
2
1,552
Off Market
0.09
$571,900
3
1
888
Off Market
0.07
$853,000
4
2
1,760
Off Market
0.14
$999,000
4
2.5
2,438
Recently Sold
0.11
$720,000
4
2
2,274
Recently Sold
0.16
$1,455,000
5
3.5
2,978
Recently Sold
0.17
$820,600
5
2
2,186
Off Market
0.21
$915,900
4
2.5
1,965
Off Market
0.15
$1,043,000
4
2.5
2,225
Off Market
0.18
$699,000
3
1.5
1,834
For Sale
0.17
$996,400
5
3
2,229
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 3 Mountainview Ave.
  • Schools1 Preschool School2 Elementary Schools1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1975
Lot Size
0.28 acres
Living Area
2,376 sqft
Price/Sqft
$364
Parking
Garage

About this House

This single-family home is located at 3 Mountainview Ave, Suffern, NY. 3 Mountainview Ave is in Suffern, NY and in ZIP code 10901. This property has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 2,376 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.28 acres and was built in 1975.
3 Mountainview Ave, Suffern, NY 10901 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,376 sqft single-family home built in 1975. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $863,800, with a rent estimate of $4,836/month.

Home Details for 3 Mountainview Ave

Interior Features

Interior Details
Basement
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1
Fireplace & Spa
Fireplace

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1975
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: split level

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Exterior: Other
Pool
Pool
Parking & Garage
GarageParking: Garage Attached

Community

Units in Building: 1

Lot Information

Lot Area: 0.28 acres

Price and Tax history

YearProperty taxTax assessment
2025Unavailable
$58,200
Home facts updated by county records

Market trends in Airmont

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
โ€”
Sale-to-List Price
โ€”
Price per sq ft
โ€”
Available listings
53
5
MoM

What Locals Say about Airmont

At least 59 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 86 % Say parking is easy

  • 86 % Say car is needed

  • 85 % Say it's quiet

  • 81 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 71 % Say there's wildlife

  • 69 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 67 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 62 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 59 % Say kids play outside

  • 53 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 48 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 43 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 37 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 36 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 32 % Say there are community events

  • 31 % Say there are sidewalks

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Mrdiazmath
    "My neighborhood is pretty, quiet and friendly and very safe. The schools are excellent. The commute is great. The main highways are around 7 or 10 minutes away from most homes. Very convenient malls are also close to my house. I am very happy living here."
  • Mrdiazmath
    "I have lived in this neighborhood for over 14 years and love it!. People are very friendly and welcoming "
  • Trulia User
    "There are plenty of Large fenced in yards and the streets are quiet to walk dogs. Many neighbors have dogs that I see being walked everywhere "
  • Kailey C.
    "Very friendly and neighborly vibe as long as you know the right people. Traffic can get bad during rush hour but it has been under control lately. "
  • Virginia F.
    "You can walk on the side streets very easily. And thereโ€™s a dog park right in the middle of Airmont. "
  • Leahslens
    "Very Expensive taxes expensive upkeep of houses but nice place to live. Neighbors arenโ€™t friendly though"
  • Ronald E.
    "Doesnโ€™t matter if you have dog or any animal, I like this part of Nueva York because itโ€™s a nice place."
  • Anna.deedee
    "There are very good schools here. Many people here have lived here all of their lives and so it is hard to get to know people."
  • Pgupte
    "Nothing of any significance to mention that involves all residents. The village does have events for all during summer, spring and fall. "
  • Bottomryder
    "Not too much , Rockland community college has some events, there are about 2 Suffern street fairs a year "
  • Rachelb
    "They would be the only ones, I never see any dogs in the neighborhood. There are no dog parks in the area. "
  • Bottomryder
    "We attend Suffern football games, shows at Rockland community college, Airmont day, Suffern street fairs, "
  • Reggie S.
    "Great area Excellent schools"

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 3 Mountainview Ave

  • What is 3 Mountainview Ave estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 3 Mountainview Ave in Suffern, NY is $863,800.
  • Is Suffern a buyer's or seller's market?
    Suffern is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What do residents say about Suffern?
    Residents describe Suffern, NY as easy to park in, quiet, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Suffern, NY.
  • What are the closest schools to 3 Mountainview Ave?
    The closest schools to 3 Mountainview Ave in Suffern, NY are Cherry Lane Elementary School (rated 6/10), Richard P Connor Elementary School (Pre-K), Suffern Middle School (rated 5/10).
  • Does 3 Mountainview Ave have a pool?
    Yes, 3 Mountainview Ave in Suffern, NY has a pool.
  • How big is the lot at 3 Mountainview Ave?
    The lot at 3 Mountainview Ave in Suffern, NY is about 0.28 acres (12,196 sq ft).

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 3 Mountainview Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 3 Mountainview Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item