2836 Heide Cooper Rd, Shanks, WV 26761
OFF MARKET

2836 Heide Cooper Rd
Shanks, WV 26761

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,328 sqft (on 5.39 acres)

$215,400

Trulia Estimate
as of May 18, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,234/mo*

$215,400

Trulia Estimate
as of May 18, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,234/mo*
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,328 sqft
(on 5.39 acres)

Local Information

Map showing home location
© Google
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Description

This single-family home is located at 2836 Heide Cooper Rd, Shanks, WV. 2836 Heide Cooper Rd is in Shanks, WV and in ZIP code 26761. This property has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 2,328 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 5.39 acres and was built in 1916.
This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Trulia. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

No Info

Home Details for 2836 Heide Cooper Rd

Interior Features

Interior Details
BasementAtticNumber of Rooms: 5
Heating & Cooling
Heating: OtherHeating Fuel: Other
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 2

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1916
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Conventional

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Exterior: OtherFoundation Type: Crawl Raised

Community

Units in Building: 1

Lot Information

Lot Area: 5.39 acres
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Property Tax and Assessment

Year2025
Tax$678
Assessment$133,400
Home facts updated by county records

Comparable Sales for 2836 Heide Cooper Rd

Sqft
1.73
Single-Family Home
$320,000
05/20/25
3
2.5
2,182
2.02
Single-Family Home
$424,537
04/15/26
3
2.5
1,806
1.58
Single-Family Home
$695,000
08/20/25
3
2.5
2,800
2.04
Single-Family Home
$324,900
08/13/25
3
2
1,400
1.87
Single-Family Home
$257,000
08/07/25
3
2.5
2,380
1.92
Single-Family Home
$230,000
07/02/25
2
1
1,312
2.45
Single-Family Home
$380,000
03/18/26
3
3
2,288
2.66
Single-Family Home
$275,000
07/17/25
4
2
2,058
2.66
Single-Family Home
$103,500
09/29/25
2
1
1,416
3.17
Single-Family Home
$345,000
09/19/25
3
1.5
1,632

What Locals Say about Romney

At least 5 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 89 % Say parking is easy

  • 83 % Say car is needed

  • 78 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 73 % Say there's wildlife

  • 70 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 64 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 63 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 57 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 56 % Say there are community events

  • 55 % Say kids play outside

  • 50 % Say it's quiet

  • 47 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 40 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 38 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 20 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

Learn more about our methodology.
  • Hglambert13
    "Far away from everything. Have to drive an hour to the nearest decent sized town. Beautiful scenery though."
  • Dr R. E.
    "This pristine former hunting preserve is a piece of America only usually found in history books. Beautiful scenery, great fishing, no traffic, but still with all needed utilities and services. If I were able to relocate, I would be out there now."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 2836 Heide Cooper Rd

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for rent near 2836 Heide Cooper Rd

Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 2836 Heide Cooper Rd

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
2836 Heide Cooper Rd, Shanks, WV 26761 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,328 sqft single-family home built in 1916. This property is not currently available for sale. The current Trulia Estimate for 2836 Heide Cooper Rd is $215,400.