281 Lassen Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
OFF MARKET

$2,552,500

Trulia Estimate
  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,384 sqft

281 Lassen Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043

Monta Loma
Est. Refi. Payment $15,661/mo*
Refinance Your Home
Currently Off Market - Sold Sep 2, 1998 for $429,000

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$2.55M
Since last month
Decreased$50K (-1.9%)
Since last year
Decreased$8K (-0.3%)
Since last sale
Increased$2M (+500.3%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +56% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$2.58M
August 2026$2.56M
July 2026$2.63M
June 2026$2.71M
May 2026$2.79M
April 2026$2.8M
March 2026$2.91M
February 2026$2.79M
January 2026$2.73M
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.09
Single-Family Home
$2,175,000
10/23/25
3
2
1,280
0.21
Single-Family Home
$2,840,000
07/10/26
3
2
1,389
0.21
Single-Family Home
$2,000,000
09/22/25
3
2
1,384
0.11
Single-Family Home
$2,470,000
04/27/26
3
2
1,280
0.21
Single-Family Home
$2,415,000
03/31/26
3
2
1,384
0.10
Single-Family Home
$2,427,000
12/16/25
2
2
1,804
0.16
Single-Family Home
$2,200,000
05/29/26
3
2
1,140
0.14
Single-Family Home
$1,840,000
05/11/26
4
2
1,584
0.24
Single-Family Home
$2,400,000
11/06/25
3
2
1,140
0.26
Single-Family Home
$2,360,000
05/04/26
3
2
1,290

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.10
$2,058,800
4
2
1,812
Off Market
0.09
$2,697,000
4
3
1,621
Off Market
0.10
$2,302,400
3
2
1,140
Off Market
0.09
$2,599,400
3
2
1,280
Off Market
0.07
$2,393,200
3
2
1,280
Off Market
0.06
$2,405,700
3
2
1,128
Off Market
0.08
$2,291,200
3
2
1,104
Off Market
0.11
$2,959,200
4
3.5
1,798
Off Market
0.15
$2,256,300
3
2
1,140
Off Market
0.15
$2,205,100
3
2
1,140
Off Market
0.12
$2,425,000
5
3
2,388
Recently Sold
0.17
$2,443,100
4
2
1,216
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 281 Lassen Ave.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1955
Living Area
1,384 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,844
Parking
Garage

About this House

This single-family home is located at 281 Lassen Ave, Mountain View, CA. 281 Lassen Ave is in the Monta Loma neighborhood in Mountain View, CA and in ZIP code 94043. This property has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 1,384 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 7405 sqft and was built in 1955.
281 Lassen Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,384 sqft single-family home in Monta Loma, built in 1955. It last sold for $429,000 on Sep 2, 1998. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,552,500, with a rent estimate of $5,885/month.

Home Details for 281 Lassen Ave

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1Floors: Tile, Hardwood
Interior Details
Additional StorageNumber of Rooms: 6Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room, Master Bath, OfficeStorage
Appliances & Utilities
Cable ReadyDishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher
Fireplace & Spa
FireplaceHot Tub or Spa
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
Double Paned Windows

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Roof: AsphaltDeckExterior: Stucco, WoodGardenPatio
Parking & Garage
GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage Attached, Off Street, On Street

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1955Year Updated: 1955
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Modern

Community

Units in Building: 1

Lot Information

Lot Area: 7405 sqft

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Sep 2, 1998
Source: N/A
Sold
$429,000

Market trends in Mountain View

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67K
MoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%
MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26
MoM
Available listings
122
5
MoM

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about Monta Loma

At least 18 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 95 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 91 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 84 % Say parking is easy

  • 79 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 78 % Say kids play outside

  • 77 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 77 % Say car is needed

  • 76 % Say it's quiet

  • 70 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 60 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 59 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 54 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 54 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 50 % Say there's wildlife

  • 33 % Say there are community events

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Lauren W.
    "Great access to Caltrain and the local tech companies. I drive to the north bay 2x a week. Easy access to 101."
  • Michael DelGaudio
    "Monta Loma can has multiple shops and parks within walking distance. All the neighbors know each other by name and look out for one another. There are many families and children often outside. A great place to grow up! "
  • Gpuliyar
    "I live in this neighborhood. Nothing special. It's a normal place to live. Shops and restaurants are nearby. "

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 281 Lassen Ave

  • What is 281 Lassen Ave estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 281 Lassen Ave in Mountain View, CA is $2,552,500.
  • What is the price history for 281 Lassen Ave?
    281 Lassen Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $429,000 in September 1998.
  • Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?
    Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Mountain View?
    The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
  • Does 281 Lassen Ave have air conditioning?
    Yes, 281 Lassen Ave in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
  • Does 281 Lassen Ave have laundry facilities?
    Yes, 281 Lassen Ave in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Garage

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Pool

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Explore by feature - Outdoor Space

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 281 Lassen Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 281 Lassen Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item