$1,030,500
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 939 sqft
278 Monroe Dr #9, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $6,378/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Apr 3, 2018 for $1,100,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.03MSince last month
Decreased$10K (-0.9%)Since last year
Decreased$47K (-4.4%)Since last sale
Decreased$70K (-6.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +31% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.03M |
| August 2026 | $1.03M |
| July 2026 | $1.04M |
| June 2026 | $1.04M |
| May 2026 | $1.06M |
| April 2026 | $1.09M |
| March 2026 | $1.12M |
| February 2026 | $1.1M |
| January 2026 | $1.06M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | Townhouse | $758,000 | 05/26/26 | 2 | 1 | 899 | |
0.08 | Townhouse | $1,300,000 | 10/10/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,131 | |
0.00 | Townhouse | $810,000 | 10/24/25 | 2 | 1 | 899 | |
0.00 | Townhouse | $751,000 | 01/21/26 | 2 | 1 | 939 | |
0.09 | Townhouse | $1,660,000 | 03/04/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,030 | |
0.10 | Townhouse | $1,600,000 | 07/08/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,030 | |
0.70 | Townhouse | $910,000 | 05/21/26 | 2 | 1 | 917 | |
0.31 | Townhouse | $1,955,000 | 11/25/25 | 3 | 3 | 1,506 | |
0.32 | Townhouse | $1,885,000 | 12/05/25 | 3 | 3 | 1,563 | |
0.43 | Townhouse | $1,630,000 | 02/24/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,375 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | $785,800 | 2 | 1 | 939 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $751,000 | 2 | 1 | 939 | Recently Sold | |
0.00 | $731,600 | 2 | 1 | 939 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $625,000 | 2 | 1 | 939 | Recently Sold | |
0.00 | $848,600 | 2 | 1 | 939 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $806,300 | 2 | 1 | 899 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $2,787,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,773 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $3,400,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,690 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $2,653,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,773 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $2,619,800 | 4 | 2 | 1,388 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,660,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,030 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $1,336,300 | 2 | 2 | 1,131 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1962
Living Area
939 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,097
About this House
Updated townhome in the private and lush Adobe Creek complex with sought after Los Altos schools. Prime location within this well maintained community. Spacious and inviting living room with laminate floor and wood beam ceiling. Separate dining area that opens to the kitchen and has large Anderson sliders that open to the private front patio. Remodeled kitchen with granite slab counters and cherry wood cabinets. Master bedroom w/vaulted ceiling, two closets, carpet flooring and glass slider to the sunny balcony. Second bedroom w/newly refinished hardwood flooring, vaulted ceiling & glass slider to the balcony. Full bath with shower over tub w/tile surround & glass door enclosure, pedestal sink, skylight & tile flooring. Private front porch perfect for entertaining or enjoying your morning coffee or evening glass of wine. Sunny balcony off both bedrooms upstairs. Inside laundry is possible with HOA approval. Desirable location near The Village at San Antonio and downtown Los Altos.
278 Monroe Dr #9, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 939 sqft townhouse built in 1962. It last sold for $1,100,000 on Apr 3, 2018. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,030,500, with a rent estimate of $3,833/month.
Home Details for 278 Monroe Dr #9
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard, ElectricHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1962Year Updated: 1972 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: TownhouseArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Garden |
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage Parking: Carport |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 448 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 3, 2018 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81695462 | Sold | $1,100,000 |
Mar 8, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $849,000 |
Feb 26, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $780,000 |
Jan 28, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $645,000 |
Jan 20, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $645,000 |
Oct 13, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $698,000 |
Sep 13, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $698,000 Price decreased by 4% |
Aug 20, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $728,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Aug 14, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $748,888 |
Aug 25, 2003 Source: N/A | Sold | $332,000 |
Dec 10, 1997 Source: N/A | Sold | $189,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,276,640 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 278 Monroe Dr #9
- What is 278 Monroe Dr #9 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 278 Monroe Dr #9 in Mountain View, CA is $1,030,500.
- What is the price history for 278 Monroe Dr #9?278 Monroe Dr #9 in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,100,000 in April 2018.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 278 Monroe Dr #9 have a pool?Yes, 278 Monroe Dr #9 in Mountain View, CA has a pool.
- Does 278 Monroe Dr #9 have parking?Yes, 278 Monroe Dr #9 in Mountain View, CA has on-site parking.

