$389,800
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,142 sqft
278 Maple Ln, Sugarloaf, CA 92386
Est. Refi. Payment $2,440/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Feb 10, 2023 for $380,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$390KSince last month
Increased$5K (+1.3%)Since last year
Decreased$13K (-3.2%)Since last sale
Increased$8K (+2.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +87% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $388K |
| August 2026 | $388K |
| July 2026 | $383K |
| June 2026 | $391K |
| May 2026 | $392K |
| April 2026 | $391K |
| March 2026 | $394K |
| February 2026 | $394K |
| January 2026 | $393K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $349,000 | 06/05/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,132 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $340,000 | 03/24/26 | 2 | 2 | 910 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $300,000 | 04/22/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,320 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $410,000 | 02/26/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,080 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $425,000 | 07/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,350 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $382,500 | 09/16/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,020 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $266,000 | 12/22/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,408 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $360,000 | 05/15/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,360 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $425,000 | 04/01/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,830 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $300,000 | 07/10/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,216 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $325,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 935 | For Sale | |
0.06 | $315,000 | 2 | 1 | 932 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $377,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,050 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $70,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $281,500 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,292 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $295,000 | 2 | 1 | 828 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $269,000 | 2 | 1 | 656 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $270,000 | 2 | 1 | 954 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $399,900 | 4 | 3 | 1,837 | For Sale | |
0.04 | $321,500 | 2 | 1.5 | 936 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $374,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,170 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $375,000 | 2 | 1 | 872 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1980
Living Area
1,142 sqft
Price/Sqft
$341
Parking
Garage
About this House
This three bedroom, 2 bath home checks a lot of boxes!!! Single level with a well designed floor plan, features include a wood burning brick fireplace and wood accents in the living room, laundry area, custom cabinetry and dining nook in the kitchen and sliding glass doors leading to the perfectly private back deck for extended outdoor living space. The property has been well maintained and the corner lot provides easy access to the garage and extra parking. The landscaping includes unique raised garden beds and there is also a small dog run. You'll love the close proximity to the local park, corner store and restaurant and local high school and elementary school.
278 Maple Ln, Sugarloaf, CA 92386 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,142 sqft single-family home built in 1980. It last sold for $380,000 on Feb 10, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $389,800, with a rent estimate of $2,237/month.
Home Details for 278 Maple Ln
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, Electric, GasHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Carpet |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5 |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherRefrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 5Parking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1980Year Updated: 1980 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5819 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 10, 2023 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32204844 | Sold | $380,000 |
Feb 8, 2023 Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219084756 | Pending | $400,000 |
Jan 31, 2023 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32204844 | Contingent | $400,000 |
Jan 10, 2023 Source: CRMLS #219084756PS | Pending | $400,000 |
Jan 7, 2023 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32204844 | Contingent | $400,000 |
Dec 13, 2022 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32204844 | PriceChange | $400,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Oct 9, 2022 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32204844 | PriceChange | $419,000 Price decreased by 9% |
Sep 19, 2022 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #32204844 | Listed For Sale | $459,000 |
Aug 19, 2015 Source: N/A | Sold | $192,000 |
Mar 16, 2010 Source: N/A | Sold | $149,000 |
Feb 11, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $149,000 |
Feb 3, 2010 Source: N/A | Sold | $129,093 |
Aug 25, 2006 Source: N/A | Sold | $300,000 |
Apr 23, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $215,000 |
Apr 23, 2003 Source: N/A | Sold | $190,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $403,259 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Sugarloaf
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
98
Around this home
What Locals Say about Sugarloaf
At least 6 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say it's quiet
88 % Say car is needed
85 % Say there's wildlife
80 % Say it's dog friendly
73 % Say there's holiday spirit
69 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
67 % Say parking is easy
64 % Say kids play outside
64 % Say yards are well-kept
58 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
46 % Say people would walk alone at night
40 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
23 % Say streets are well-lit
21 % Say there are community events
17 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 278 Maple Ln
- What is 278 Maple Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 278 Maple Ln in Sugarloaf, CA is $389,800.
- What is the price history for 278 Maple Ln?278 Maple Ln in Sugarloaf, CA last sold for $380,000 in February 2023.
- Is Sugarloaf a buyer's or seller's market?Sugarloaf is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Sugarloaf?Residents describe Sugarloaf, CA as quiet, dog-friendly, and established. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Sugarloaf, CA.
- How big is the lot at 278 Maple Ln?The lot at 278 Maple Ln in Sugarloaf, CA is about 0.13 acres (5,820 sq ft).
- Does 278 Maple Ln have a garage?Yes, 278 Maple Ln in Sugarloaf, CA has a garage.

