Listed by Andrea Bergin, Realty ONE Group Empire, (760) 953-2066
$365,000
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,320 sqft
249 Cedar Ln, Sugarloaf, CA 92386
Est. Mortgage $2,290/mo*
Get Pre-QualifiedHome Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1961
$277/sqft
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Remodeled kitchen, Mountain Charm, and Great Location. This well-maintained 3-bedroom plus loft home sits on a sunny, level lot in a quiet Sugarloaf neighborhood. The open floor plan features a beautifully updated kitchen with breakfast bar, spacious dining area, and cozy living room with wood-burning stove. One bedroom and full bath are conveniently located downstairs, while upstairs offers two oversized bedrooms with private balconies, a versatile loft, and an updated full bath. The fully fenced and gated yard includes three storage sheds and plenty of outdoor space to enjoy. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, vacation home, or investment property, this move-in-ready mountain retreat.
Home Details for 249 Cedar Ln
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 6Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Loft |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Main Level Bedrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (main level): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1320 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water ConnectedAppliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Water To Refrigerator, Water HeaterLaundry: Laundry Closet |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central,Wood StoveNo CoolingAir Conditioning: NoneHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Central |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace: Family Room, Wood BurningSpa: NoneHas a FireplaceNo Spa |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Carpet, LaminateCommon Walls: No Common Walls |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Number of Stories: 2Levels: TwoEntry Location: 1Accessibility: NoneFloors: Carpet, Laminate |
View Has a ViewView: Mountain(s), Neighborhood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: ShinglePatio / Porch: NoneFencing: Chain LinkOther Structures: StorageNo Private Pool |
Parking & Garage No GarageNo Attached GarageParking: Concrete,Driveway Level,Driveway |
Pool Pool: None |
Frontage Road Frontage: City StreetRoad Surface Type: PavedNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Surface & Elevation Elevation Units: Feet |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 310Days on Market: 180+ |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1961 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceStructure Type: HouseArchitecture: House |
Building Not a New ConstructionNot Attached PropertyNo Additional Parcels |
Property Information Condition: TurnkeyParcel Number: 2350585080000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $365,000Price Per Sqft: $277 |
Status Change & Dates Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Active |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Sugarloaf |
School Information High School District: Bear Valley Unified |
|
|---|
Listing Agent Listing ID: HD26118382 |
|
|---|
Community Features: Biking, HikingNot Senior Community |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: California Regional MLSHOA Fee: No HOA Fee |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5000 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan |
|
|---|
Mls Number: HD26118382Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAttribution Contact: 760-953-2066Common Interest: NoneUniversal Property Id: US-06071-N-2350585080000-R-N |
|
|---|
BikingHikingSource Internet Entire Listing Display |
Around this home
What Locals Say about Sugarloaf
At least 6 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say it's quiet
88 % Say car is needed
85 % Say there's wildlife
80 % Say it's dog friendly
73 % Say there's holiday spirit
69 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
67 % Say parking is easy
64 % Say kids play outside
64 % Say yards are well-kept
58 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
46 % Say people would walk alone at night
40 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
23 % Say streets are well-lit
21 % Say there are community events
17 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
Market trends in Sugarloaf
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
98
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$361KSince last month
Increased$2K (+0.5%)Since last year
Decreased$22K (-5.8%)Since last sale
Increased$119K (+49.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +72% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| September 2026 | $361K |
| August 2026 | $357K |
| July 2026 | $360K |
| June 2026 | $359K |
| May 2026 | $359K |
| April 2026 | $358K |
| March 2026 | $358K |
| February 2026 | $358K |
| January 2026 | $358K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $266,000 | 12/22/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,408 | |
0.02 | Single-Family Home | $270,000 | 04/23/26 | 2 | 1 | 954 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $265,000 | 05/11/26 | 2 | 2 | 790 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $340,000 | 03/24/26 | 2 | 2 | 910 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $349,000 | 06/05/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,132 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $218,000 | 04/23/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,056 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $300,000 | 07/10/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,216 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $425,000 | 07/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,350 | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $315,000 | 01/13/26 | 2 | 1 | 932 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $337,100 | 2 | 2 | 1,050 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $430,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,532 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $306,600 | 2 | 1 | 572 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $270,000 | 2 | 1 | 954 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $240,000 | 2 | 1 | 774 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $420,777 | 3 | 2 | 1,620 | For Sale | |
0.06 | $379,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,020 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $375,000 | 2 | 1 | 872 | For Sale | |
0.06 | $326,000 | 2 | 1 | 776 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $265,900 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,024 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $281,500 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,292 | Off Market |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 11, 2026 Source: CRMLS #HD26118382 | Listed For Sale | $365,000 |
May 29, 2019 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #31902396 | Sold | $242,000 |
Apr 30, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $239,000 |
Mar 16, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $239,000 |
Mar 14, 2017 Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #2170000 | Sold | $214,000 |
Feb 28, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PendingToActive | $217,900 |
Feb 28, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $217,900 |
Jan 22, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $217,900 |
Jan 2, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $217,900 Price decreased by 0% |
Jun 9, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $218,000 |
Mar 6, 2007 Source: N/A | Sold | $230,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $275,356 |
Home facts updated by county records
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Andrea Bergin, Realty ONE Group Empire
Agent Phone: (760) 953-2066

The multiple listing data appearing on this website, or contained in reports produced therefrom, is owned and copyrighted by California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. ("CRMLS") and is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Information provided is for viewer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties the viewer may be interested in purchasing. All listing data, including but not limited to square footage and lot size is believed to be accurate, but the listing Agent, listing Broker and CRMLS and its affiliates do not warrant or guarantee such accuracy. The viewer should independently verify the listed data prior to making any decisions based on such information by personal inspection and/or contacting a real estate professional.
Based on information from California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. as of 2026-09-04 07:16:45 PDT and /or other sources. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information
Based on information from California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. as of 2026-09-04 07:16:45 PDT and /or other sources. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information
Similar Homes You May Like
New Listings near 249 Cedar Ln
Frequently asked questions about 249 Cedar Ln
- What is the estimated monthly payment for 249 Cedar Ln?Based on a $365,000 list price with 20% down at today's rates, the estimated monthly payment for 249 Cedar Ln in Sugarloaf, CA is approximately $2,328 (about $1,909 principal & interest, $344 property taxes, and $75 homeowner's insurance). This is an estimate. Actual payment depends on your loan terms.
- What do residents say about Sugarloaf?Residents describe Sugarloaf, CA as quiet, dog-friendly, and established. Most residents say you need a car. See homes for sale in Sugarloaf, CA.
- What are the closest schools to 249 Cedar Ln?The closest schools to 249 Cedar Ln in Sugarloaf, CA are Baldwin Lane Elementary School (rated 4/10), Big Bear High School (rated 6/10), Big Bear Middle School (rated 6/10).
- What is 249 Cedar Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 249 Cedar Ln in Sugarloaf, CA is $361,200.
- Does 249 Cedar Ln have laundry facilities?Yes, 249 Cedar Ln in Sugarloaf, CA has laundry facilities.
- How big is the lot at 249 Cedar Ln?The lot at 249 Cedar Ln in Sugarloaf, CA is about 0.11 acres (5,000 sq ft).
249 Cedar Ln, Sugarloaf, CA 92386 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,320 sqft single-family home built in 1961. This property is currently available for sale and was listed by CRMLS on Jun 11, 2026. The MLS # for this home is MLS# HD26118382.

