$1,752,800
as of Sep 6, 2026
- 3 Beds
- 3.5 Baths
- 1,552 sqft
253 Orbit Way, Mountain View, CA 94043
Home Highlights
Townhouse
1,552 sqft
$1,129/sqft
Attached Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Available September 15th.
3 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom tri-level townhome in beautiful landscaped development close to major employers, Caltrain and light rail stations.
-Very quiet location in center of development.
-Kitchen with upgraded appliances and large island with quartz counter-top.
-Hardwood on main floor, upgraded carpet in bedrooms
-3 full bedrooms each with own on-suite bathroom.
-Large walk-in closet in master bedroom
-Half bath on living floor.
-Attached 2 car garage.
- Balcony off main floor.
-Dual zone heat/AC
-Front-load washer and dryer
-No smoking. No pets.
-1 year lease required
-Sought-after Mountain View school district
-Monthly rent includes HOA fees
Owner pays for HOA. Renter pays electricity, water and garbage.
3 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom tri-level townhome in beautiful landscaped development close to major employers, Caltrain and light rail stations.
-Very quiet location in center of development.
-Kitchen with upgraded appliances and large island with quartz counter-top.
-Hardwood on main floor, upgraded carpet in bedrooms
-3 full bedrooms each with own on-suite bathroom.
-Large walk-in closet in master bedroom
-Half bath on living floor.
-Attached 2 car garage.
- Balcony off main floor.
-Dual zone heat/AC
-Front-load washer and dryer
-No smoking. No pets.
-1 year lease required
-Sought-after Mountain View school district
-Monthly rent includes HOA fees
Owner pays for HOA. Renter pays electricity, water and garbage.
253 Orbit Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 3 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 1,552 sqft townhouse. It last sold for $1,661,000 on Nov 26, 2018 (31,842% above the $5,200 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in July 2024 with an asking price of $5,500 per month. That rental listing was removed on September 13, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,752,800, with a rent estimate of $5,758/month.
Home Details for 253 Orbit Way
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: Central AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Townhouse |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Attached, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 253 Orbit Way
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | Townhouse | $1,710,000 | 04/06/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,552 sqft | |
0.05 | Townhouse | $1,700,000 | 07/15/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,552 sqft | |
0.05 | Townhouse | $1,780,000 | 11/14/25 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,552 sqft | |
0.05 | Townhouse | $1,530,000 | 06/12/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,552 sqft | |
0.05 | Townhouse | $1,520,000 | 04/27/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,552 sqft | |
0.04 | Townhouse | $1,599,000 | 04/13/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,355 sqft | |
0.04 | Townhouse | $1,489,000 | 12/02/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,355 sqft | |
0.00 | Townhouse | $1,880,000 | 03/17/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,904 sqft | |
0.03 | Townhouse | $1,950,000 | 11/24/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,884 sqft | |
0.03 | Townhouse | $1,950,000 | 10/29/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,904 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Mountain View
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$5,758/mo
Average rent
$4.25K
$155MoM
Available listings
197
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 13, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $5,200 |
Aug 3, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $5,200 Price decreased by 5% |
Jul 9, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $5,500 |
Feb 28, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Nov 26, 2020 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $4,400 |
Oct 17, 2020 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $4,400 Price decreased by 2% |
Oct 5, 2020 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $4,500 |
Nov 26, 2018 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,661,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,810,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 253 Orbit Way
- What is 253 Orbit Way estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 253 Orbit Way in Mountain View, CA is $1,752,800.
- What is the price history for 253 Orbit Way?253 Orbit Way in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,661,000 in November 2018.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 253 Orbit Way have air conditioning?Yes, 253 Orbit Way in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 253 Orbit Way have laundry facilities?Yes, 253 Orbit Way in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.
Homes for rent near 253 Orbit Way
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

