$2,100,400
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,190 sqft
243 Hedge Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025
Est. Refi. Payment $12,789/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 29, 1994 for $266,500
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.1MSince last month
Increased$90K (+4.5%)Since last year
Increased$202K (+10.6%)Since last sale
Increased$2M (+691.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +56% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.11M |
| August 2026 | $2.1M |
| July 2026 | $2.02M |
| June 2026 | $2.05M |
| May 2026 | $2.12M |
| April 2026 | $2.08M |
| March 2026 | $2.12M |
| February 2026 | $2.02M |
| January 2026 | $1.92M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $1,970,000 | 05/27/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,200 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $2,405,000 | 03/10/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,541 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $1,000,000 | 08/31/26 | 2 | 1 | 920 | |
0.52 | Single-Family Home | $1,900,000 | 10/14/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,200 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $1,190,000 | 10/16/25 | 3 | 1 | 910 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $2,450,000 | 03/09/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,520 | |
0.58 | Single-Family Home | $1,225,000 | 10/24/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,000 | |
0.66 | Single-Family Home | $1,340,000 | 08/18/26 | 3 | 1 | 970 | |
0.58 | Single-Family Home | $1,130,000 | 11/12/25 | 3 | 1 | 910 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $2,508,000 | 06/11/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,359 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $3,648,400 | 4 | 4 | 2,385 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,183,300 | 3 | 1 | 1,190 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $2,824,500 | 4 | 2 | 1,690 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $2,573,800 | 4 | 2 | 1,750 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $4,010,100 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,352 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,405,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,541 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $2,520,600 | 4 | 2 | 1,650 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $2,593,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,300 | Off Market | |
0.25 | $2,322,400 | 3 | 1 | 1,190 | Off Market | |
0.27 | $2,586,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,590 | Off Market | |
0.28 | $7,740,800 | 5 | 4.5 | 4,884 | Off Market | |
0.31 | $2,054,400 | 3 | 1 | 1,200 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1949
1,190 sqft
$1,765/sqft
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 243 Hedge Rd, Menlo Park, CA. 243 Hedge Rd is in the Lorelei Manor neighborhood in Menlo Park, CA and in ZIP code 94025. This property has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and approximately 1,190 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 7600 sqft and was built in 1949.
243 Hedge Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,190 sqft single-family home in Lorelei Manor, built in 1949. It last sold for $266,500 on Jun 29, 1994. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,100,400, with a rent estimate of $5,974/month.
Home Details for 243 Hedge Rd
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 6 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1949 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7600 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 10, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $725,000 |
Oct 23, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $725,000 |
Jun 29, 1994 Source: N/A | Sold | $266,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,085 | $452,940 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Menlo Park
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$3.17M
$4.08KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.8%
3.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.61K
$38MoM
Available listings
64
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Lorelei Manor
At least 5 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say there are sidewalks
82 % Say car is needed
71 % Say people would walk alone at night
67 % Say it's dog friendly
63 % Say streets are well-lit
57 % Say kids play outside
50 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
50 % Say parking is easy
50 % Say yards are well-kept
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
40 % Say there's holiday spirit
33 % Say there are community events
29 % Say it's quiet
29 % Say there's wildlife
28 % Say neighbors are friendly
25 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 243 Hedge Rd
- What is 243 Hedge Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 243 Hedge Rd in Menlo Park, CA is $2,100,400.
- What is the price history for 243 Hedge Rd?243 Hedge Rd in Menlo Park, CA last sold for $266,500 in June 1994.
- Is Menlo Park a buyer's or seller's market?Menlo Park is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Menlo Park?The median sale price in Menlo Park is $3.17M. That is up $4.08K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 243 Hedge Rd?The lot at 243 Hedge Rd in Menlo Park, CA is about 0.17 acres (7,600 sq ft).
- Does 243 Hedge Rd have a garage?Yes, 243 Hedge Rd in Menlo Park, CA has a garage.