Home Highlights
Townhouse
1,800 sqft
$190/sqft
Attached Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Amazing Home. Amazing Location. Amazing Updates. This 3 bed, 2.5 bath, 2 CAR GARAGE townhome with FINISHED BASEMENT is located in Highly Ranked Naperville School District #204. The basement could be used as an office or could be converted to a 4th bedroom and is a walkout with an additional patio. Modern Dark Hardwood on the first floor. The kitchen has stainless steel appliances and plenty of room for a large table. The Master bedroom has vaulted ceilings and a private bathroom with 2 sinks, TONS of counter space, and a large shower. Large 2 car garage with storage. AND END UNIT! Location is just minutes from Fox Valley Mall, restaurants, and Metra Station. It is available on August 1. It requires two months' rent deposit upon lease signing and the first month rent when move in.
243 Half Moon Cir, Aurora, IL 60504 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,800 sqft townhouse in Fox Valley. It last sold for $210,000 on May 25, 2018 (7,678% above the $2,700 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in June 2025 with an asking price of $2,700 per month. That rental listing was removed on July 2, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $342,400, with a rent estimate of $2,747/month.
Home Details for 243 Half Moon Cir
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Townhouse |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Appliances & Utilities DryerWasher |
Heating & Cooling Air ConditioningCooling System: Central Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Attached, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 243 Half Moon Cir
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Townhouse | $312,000 | 11/03/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,456 sqft | |
0.08 | Townhouse | $288,500 | 01/30/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,268 sqft | |
0.07 | Townhouse | $326,000 | 08/20/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,268 sqft | |
0.13 | Townhouse | $324,900 | 06/09/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,456 sqft | |
0.13 | Townhouse | $318,000 | 06/29/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,268 sqft | |
0.03 | Townhouse | $270,000 | 06/29/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,126 sqft | |
0.25 | Townhouse | $345,000 | 11/12/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,776 sqft | |
0.27 | Townhouse | $365,000 | 06/23/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,864 sqft | |
0.19 | Townhouse | $242,500 | 05/13/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,343 sqft | |
0.32 | Townhouse | $345,000 | 11/12/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,776 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Fox Valley
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$2,747/mo
Average rent
$2.4K
Available listings
52
Around this home
What Locals Say about Fox Valley
At least 271 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say there are sidewalks
91 % Say it's dog friendly
89 % Say car is needed
85 % Say parking is easy
79 % Say kids play outside
76 % Say there's holiday spirit
72 % Say streets are well-lit
68 % Say it's quiet
67 % Say people would walk alone at night
63 % Say yards are well-kept
51 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
51 % Say there's wildlife
47 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
44 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
25 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 2, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,700 |
Jun 22, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,700 |
Mar 19, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Feb 6, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,600 |
May 31, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
May 25, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $2,375 |
Jun 29, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Jun 28, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $2,100 |
May 12, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
May 5, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $2,100 |
Mar 24, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Dec 17, 2019 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $1,950 |
Dec 4, 2019 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $1,950 |
May 25, 2018 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09904171 | Sold | $210,000 |
Apr 5, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $199,000 |
Apr 4, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $199,000 |
Nov 5, 2015 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09040645 | Sold | $150,000 |
May 6, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $179,000 |
Jan 28, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $179,000 |
Feb 1, 2006 Source: N/A | Sold | $187,000 |
Mar 12, 2003 Source: N/A | Sold | $175,000 |
Dec 17, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $138,000 |
Nov 15, 1993 Source: N/A | Sold | $133,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,264 | $82,388 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 243 Half Moon Cir
- What is 243 Half Moon Cir estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 243 Half Moon Cir in Aurora, IL is $342,400.
- What is the price history for 243 Half Moon Cir?243 Half Moon Cir in Aurora, IL last sold for $210,000 in May 2018.
- Is Aurora a buyer's or seller's market?Aurora is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Aurora?The median sale price in Aurora is $328K. That is up $17.83K from the prior month.
- Does 243 Half Moon Cir have air conditioning?Yes, 243 Half Moon Cir in Aurora, IL has air conditioning.
- Does 243 Half Moon Cir have laundry facilities?Yes, 243 Half Moon Cir in Aurora, IL has in-unit laundry.
Homes for rent near 243 Half Moon Cir
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

