$527,600
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,729 sqft
234 Maple Ave, Glenside, PA 19038
Est. Refi. Payment $3,372/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Aug 21, 2018 for $350,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$528KSince last month
Decreased$8K (-1.4%)Since last year
Decreased$13K (-2.4%)Since last sale
Increased$178K (+50.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +87% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $528K |
| August 2026 | $527K |
| July 2026 | $535K |
| June 2026 | $546K |
| May 2026 | $552K |
| April 2026 | $542K |
| March 2026 | $532K |
| February 2026 | $527K |
| January 2026 | $539K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $425,000 | 06/18/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,238 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $300,000 | 03/04/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,238 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $345,000 | 03/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,620 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $422,000 | 01/14/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,310 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $355,000 | 06/03/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,420 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $450,000 | 04/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,620 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $394,900 | 10/06/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,240 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $352,000 | 12/23/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,174 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $479,000 | 01/23/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,346 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $602,781 | 10/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,576 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $432,200 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,742 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $409,300 | 4 | 1 | 1,338 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $521,400 | 5 | 1.5 | 1,900 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $487,700 | 3 | 1 | 1,575 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $525,000 | 4 | 4 | 2,222 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $360,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,800 | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $416,600 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,281 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $630,300 | 3 | 2 | 2,074 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $366,700 | 3 | 1 | 1,024 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $507,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,260 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $719,200 | 5 | 3 | 2,922 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $537,700 | 4 | 2 | 1,616 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2013
1,729 sqft
$305/sqft
About this House
Looking for New Construction at an affordable price? Come check out this property! Built just five years ago, this house is like new! Located in a great section of Glenside in Abington School District; This house features a First Floor Master Suite with a Walk-In Closet, Hardwood Floors, Eat-In Kitchen, Formal Dining Room, Gas Fireplace, Stainless Steel Appliances, Main Floor Laundry and so much more! Outside you will find a large Trex Deck leading into a level backyard and detached 2 car garage! The basement is unfinished but has so much potential with the size and the insulation already in place. This house has it all. Schedule your showing today!
234 Maple Ave, Glenside, PA 19038 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,729 sqft single-family home built in 2013. It last sold for $350,000 on Aug 21, 2018. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $527,600, with a rent estimate of $2,974/month.
Home Details for 234 Maple Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 6Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room, Master Bath, Mud Room, PantryCeiling Fan |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Carpet, Hardwood |
Appliances & Utilities Cable Ready |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Shake ShingleDeckExterior: VinylGardenLawnPorch |
Parking & Garage Parking: None |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2013 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Colonial |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 8276 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 21, 2018 Source: N/A | Sold | $350,000 |
May 10, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $359,900 |
Apr 19, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $359,900 Price decreased by 4% |
Apr 5, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $374,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,041 | $146,180 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Glenside
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$470K
$22.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.1%
Price per sq ft
$290
$5MoM
Available listings
36
9MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Glenside
At least 267 Trulia users voted on each feature.
96 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say yards are well-kept
87 % Say parking is easy
86 % Say there are sidewalks
83 % Say kids play outside
82 % Say people would walk alone at night
78 % Say there's holiday spirit
76 % Say streets are well-lit
75 % Say car is needed
74 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
71 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
68 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
67 % Say neighbors are friendly
66 % Say it's quiet
65 % Say there's wildlife
57 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 234 Maple Ave
- What is 234 Maple Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 234 Maple Ave in Glenside, PA is $527,600.
- What is the price history for 234 Maple Ave?234 Maple Ave in Glenside, PA last sold for $350,000 in August 2018.
- Is Glenside a buyer's or seller's market?Glenside is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Glenside?The median sale price in Glenside is $470K. That is down $22.33K from the prior month.
- Does 234 Maple Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 234 Maple Ave in Glenside, PA has air conditioning.
- Does 234 Maple Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 234 Maple Ave in Glenside, PA has laundry facilities.

