2323 W  Pershing Rd #231, Chicago, IL 60609
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

2323 W Pershing Rd #231
Chicago, IL 60609

Back of the Yards
  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 970 sqft

$220,000

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026

$220,000

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026
  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 970 sqft

Home Highlights

Property Type
Apartment
Living Area
970 sqft
Price/Sqft
$227

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 2323 W Pershing Rd #231.
  • Schools1 Preschool School1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

About this House

Rent includes wifi, cable tv, access to fitness center access

1 bedroom condo with den located right across the street from McKinley park. Walking distance to 35th/archer orange line and Jewel osco. Rent includes high speed internet, cable TV, and access to fitness center. Building has storage locker, bike room, fitness center, and dog run. Plenty of street parking.

Tenant responsible for gas and electric
2323 W Pershing Rd #231, Chicago, IL 60609 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 970 sqft apartment in Back of the Yards. It last sold for $120,000 on Dec 12, 2014 (6,386% above the $1,850 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in May 2023 with an asking price of $1,700 per month. That rental listing was removed on June 5, 2023. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $220,000, with a rent estimate of $2,180/month.

Home Details for 2323 W Pershing Rd #231

Property Information

Property Type / Style
Property Type: Apartment

Rental Terms, Policies & Fees

Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now

Interior Features

Appliances & Utilities
DishwasherDryerWasher
Heating & Cooling
Air ConditioningCooling System: Central Air
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Floors: Hardwood

Exterior Features

Parking & Garage
Parking: Off Street Parking, On Site

Comparable Sales for 2323 W Pershing Rd #231

Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.00
Apartment
$226,000
07/15/26
2
1
1,160 sqft
0.70
Apartment
$300,000
10/06/25
2
1
988 sqft
1.82
Apartment
$275,000
03/31/26
2
1
1,000 sqft
1.68
Apartment
$1,235,000
06/29/26
2
1
443 sqft
1.93
Apartment
$838,000
08/28/25
2
1
800 sqft
1.84
Apartment
$600,000
03/26/26
3
1
760 sqft
1.74
Apartment
$1,050,000
02/17/26
1
1
700 sqft
2.13
Apartment
$675,000
05/05/26
2
1
850 sqft
2.28
Apartment
$125,000
06/22/26
2
1
2,952 sqft
2.18
Apartment
$650,000
11/10/25
2
1
1,000 sqft
Home facts updated by county records

Nearby homes

Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.
Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about Back of the Yards

At least 311 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 89 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 70 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 69 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 66 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 66 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 65 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 65 % Say car is needed

  • 64 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 59 % Say kids play outside

  • 52 % Say parking is easy

  • 51 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 40 % Say it's quiet

  • 40 % Say there are community events

  • 38 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 34 % Say there's wildlife

  • 30 % Say people would walk alone at night

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Acostamarina148
    "I loved the neighborhood very peaceful very mindful very safe very clam very cool very comfortable "
  • Hr6kwwkdfq
    "Be aware of stay painting of gang activity no harm to you but they have been tagging the building for more the 40 years "
  • Trulia User
    "make sure your kids are always safe its dangerous over here. Make sure you get them to school on time. Keep them in after school activities and out the way."
  • Trulia User
    "It’s a cultural area for blacks and minorities I would recommend this neighborhood for work school living and building."
  • Trulia User
    "There is a newer dog park in McKinley park! It’s clean and large. There are big dog and small dog designated sections."
  • Trulia User
    "Violence. It s not safe in englewood. I have lived here for a while now and they shoot a lot in this neighborhood "
  • Trulia User
    "There is nothing that makes the neighborhood feel special anymore. Churches are gone and so are most programs "
  • MSuarez
    "47th festival every year churches events trying to make neighbors socialize and to get together to make the neighborhood safer. "
  • Trulia User
    "easy access to public transportation. There's a bus stop at almost every corner. Many convenience shops, and restaurants in the area. plenty of access to schools"
  • Trulia User
    "I've lived in this area for about 2.5 years. It's very neighborly. BUT there has been an uptick in gun violence. I wish it could go back to what it was. "
  • Trulia User
    "Neighborhood is completely out of control. No sense of community. No respect for the elders who already exist here. Police presence is scarce "
  • Trulia User
    "Nice area can get a little rough in certain areas during the summer but overall not as bad as people make it seem"
  • Trulia User
    "I lived in this neighborhood for 37 years and nice neighbors and it's a nice neighborhood and if you don't bother them they won't bother you good community"
  • Trulia User
    "near expressway so its convenient to travel from place to place and shop; near downtown and Shopping "
  • Trulia User
    "Dog owners can walk their dogs freely and plenty of sidewalks . Alleys not always safe but once you know neighbors you can feel safe to choose one "
  • Trulia User
    "The community helps to improve their neighborhoods .Caring about where you live and how it appears makes a difference when other drive through well kept communities."
  • Shannon M.
    "They pop fireworks all year round. It’s annoying. But it’s a nice family block. People need to pick up after there dogs more tho. An there is access to a lot of stores in the a Area. An grocery stores"
  • Gloria S.
    "This is a fairly decent neighborhood to live in, there is mild violence compared to other places. All in all I enjoy my neighborhood because everything is walkable!"
  • Mrsruthpena
    "The commute is really good it’s about 15-20 to downtown Chicago. Ashland and Halsted are near by if you have to go Northside or south side. I like to take Racine north to get to downtown faster. Cuts your commute if train is not passing by. "
  • Kiwana R.
    "I have different options as far as commuting . There are many side streets and main streets connecting to the Eways. "
  • Ruby A.
    "Everything is great the dogs are comfterable and people clean up after their dog. It is not messy as people seem to think actua. I love this community for my dog "
  • Kitty
    "There are a lot of restaurants and shops. It is convenient to take public transportation. It is not 100% safety but it is not really bad area. People around here , they are hard workers. The area is not much beautiful. Only Some in front of house do not cut glass or clean much. "
  • Carl O.
    "Everybody knows each other in this neighborhood we almost can say we all family but it’s just so bad over here that I wouldn’t even recommend it šŸ¤·ā€ā™‚ļø"
  • Kitty
    "I have lived here for 2 years. It is not too bad even though it’s not safe area for 100% but for me it is safe 60-70 %. My neighbor helped to take care of each."
  • Lynsaylindsey
    "My neighborhood has limited access to downtown locations and is a food, and entertainment desert. The positive of my neighborhood is that it has grammar schools near by for families with young children. "
  • Robertodelaluz86
    "Back of the yards festival music food and mechanical rides live groups and the food is great. Great local restaurants!"
  • Katherine
    "There are bus stops where close with my house, near groceries shop and restaurants, area is not much safe but it is not real bad"
  • Ismaelmendz123
    "This neighborhood used to be a lot more violent, however back of the yards/new city is improving as a community and it’s improving in safety as there are less and less shootings each year and it will become better!"
  • Alex
    "it's a rough neighborhood, schools are not the best, and there are a lot of shooting happening in the area "
  • Alexander B. R.
    "Nothing really, but there are a lot of businesses and even companies around where I live. There are factory like garbage dumping, tour bus, meat produce, car and tire repair, etc."
  • Coppedgejv
    "You see dog owners walking dogs often. I believe dog owners would like living in this neighborhood and would "
  • Vanessa A.
    "This is a family oriented neighborhood. There are quite a few schools near by and parks. Easy access to grocery stores. CTA is accessible."
  • Fjesseffa
    "Some what ok but trying to move to a better area for the safety of my kids and to start a new journey for me and mines would love a mix area with not that much crime activity going on "
  • Francayala
    "this is a great community with everything close stores, schools , a lot of different food , parks, schools and a lot more things you can see every day changing around. "
  • Safiya S.
    "Sherman Park... there's lagoon, Park path, two parks, and a library, it's a great neighborhood for any type of pet."
  • Anthony C.
    "me my church personality friends music and events that celebrated year after year with tradition and new concepts with the new generation"
  • Fields5228
    "I lived here for forty odd years on and off and it hasn’t gotten better by any means I’m looking to relocate ASAP "
  • Jlortiz275
    "The way we all convide with eachother and help eachother, we are always on it we are actually working on making each street parking space residential so only people that live on that street can park there . "

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Jun 5, 2023
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
May 24, 2023
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$1,700
Jun 30, 2021
Source: Zillow Rental Manager
ListingRemoved
May 30, 2021
Source: Zillow Rental Manager
Listed For Rent
$1,500
Feb 27, 2021
Source: N/A
ListingRemoved

Frequently asked questions about 2323 W Pershing Rd #231

  • What is 2323 W Pershing Rd #231 estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 2323 W Pershing Rd #231 in Chicago, IL is $220,000.
  • What is the price history for 2323 W Pershing Rd #231?
    2323 W Pershing Rd #231 in Chicago, IL last sold for $120,000 in December 2014.
  • Is Chicago a buyer's or seller's market?
    Chicago is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Chicago?
    The median sale price in Chicago is $389K. That is up $10.33K from the prior month.
  • Does 2323 W Pershing Rd #231 have air conditioning?
    Yes, 2323 W Pershing Rd #231 in Chicago, IL has air conditioning.
  • Does 2323 W Pershing Rd #231 have laundry facilities?
    Yes, 2323 W Pershing Rd #231 in Chicago, IL has in-unit laundry.

Homes for rent near 2323 W Pershing Rd #231

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Affordability

TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item