- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 725 sqft
229 Easy St #A, Mountain View, CA 94043
Home Highlights
Apartment
725 sqft
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Unit is downstairs and has newer Milgard windows & sliding glass door as well as laminate flooring and fresh paint throughout the entire unit.
Unit comes with brand appliances: brand new stove cooktop, stainless steel electric oven, new stainless steel hood and brand new stainless steel dishwasher, and newer stainless steel refrigerator, celling fans in the kitchen and bedrooms and a Mini Split Air Conditioner/Heater.
Unit includes parking in front of the unit as well as an additional space in the carport area under the space labeled "A."
No pets allowed!
Unit is within walking distance (1mile) to downtown Castro St. where there is shopping, a variety of local restaurants and Mountain View Caltrain's station.
There are also nearby schools as well as Creekside Park down the street.
Close proximity to 237, 101, 85 & Central Expressway.
Credit Score of 700+ and making over 113k a year. Credit and background check for
everyone living there that is over 18 years old.
Every potential tenant will go through a screening process through a company called RentSpree. Tenant(s) pays the screening fee at $39.99 each tenant.
Owner pays for water and garbage. No smoking of any kind or pets on the property.
Renter pays for electricity & gas (PG&E) as well as any other services.
Unit comes with brand appliances: brand new stove cooktop, stainless steel electric oven, new stainless steel hood and brand new stainless steel dishwasher, and newer stainless steel refrigerator, celling fans in the kitchen and bedrooms and a Mini Split Air Conditioner/Heater.
Unit includes parking in front of the unit as well as an additional space in the carport area under the space labeled "A."
No pets allowed!
Unit is within walking distance (1mile) to downtown Castro St. where there is shopping, a variety of local restaurants and Mountain View Caltrain's station.
There are also nearby schools as well as Creekside Park down the street.
Close proximity to 237, 101, 85 & Central Expressway.
Credit Score of 700+ and making over 113k a year. Credit and background check for
everyone living there that is over 18 years old.
Every potential tenant will go through a screening process through a company called RentSpree. Tenant(s) pays the screening fee at $39.99 each tenant.
Owner pays for water and garbage. No smoking of any kind or pets on the property.
Renter pays for electricity & gas (PG&E) as well as any other services.
229 Easy St #A, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 725 sqft apartment in Slater. More recently, it was listed as a rental in April 2026 with an asking price of $2,700 per month. That rental listing was removed on May 7, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $3,472/month.
Home Details for 229 Easy St #A
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Apartment |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 Year |
|
|---|
Appliances & Utilities Dishwasher |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Off Street Parking, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 229 Easy St #A
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | Apartment | $668,000 | 04/07/26 | 2 | 1 | 894 sqft | |
0.45 | Apartment | $1,730,000 | 07/28/26 | 2 | 1 | 900 sqft | |
0.30 | Apartment | $595,000 | 12/22/25 | 1 | 1 | 784 sqft | |
0.36 | Apartment | $530,000 | 01/08/26 | 1 | 1 | 720 sqft | |
0.69 | Apartment | $6,850,000 | 06/30/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,000 sqft | |
0.95 | Apartment | $675,000 | 11/07/25 | 1 | 1 | 750 sqft | |
0.74 | Apartment | $1,100,000 | 10/06/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,414 sqft | |
1.11 | Apartment | $1,090,000 | 10/17/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,268 sqft | |
0.75 | Apartment | $4,500,000 | 06/23/26 | 1 | 1 | - | |
1.30 | Apartment | $4,100,000 | 04/16/26 | 1 | 1 | 500 sqft |
Home facts updated by county records
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Slater
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$3,472/mo
Average rent
$4.2K
$1.5KMoM
Available listings
6
Around this home
What Locals Say about Slater
At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say car is needed
100 % Say people would walk alone at night
100 % Say streets are well-lit
100 % Say kids play outside
100 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
100 % Say it's quiet
100 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
100 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
100 % Say parking is easy
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 7, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,700 |
Apr 16, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,700 |
Apr 3, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,700 |
Mar 26, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,700 |
Nov 1, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Oct 1, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $2,700 |
Mar 24, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Apr 18, 2018 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $2,495 |
Mar 17, 2018 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $2,495 Price decreased by 0% |
Jan 25, 2018 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $2,500 Price decreased by 7% |
Jan 8, 2018 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $2,700 |
Frequently asked questions about 229 Easy St #A
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- What are the closest schools to 229 Easy St #A?The closest schools to 229 Easy St #A in Mountain View, CA are Crittenden Middle School (rated 9/10), Jose Antonio Vargas Elementary (rated 8/10), Mountain View High School (rated 10/10).
- Does 229 Easy St #A have parking?Yes, 229 Easy St #A in Mountain View, CA has on-site parking.
Homes for rent near 229 Easy St #A
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

