$821,200
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,017 sqft (on 0.62 acres)
2211 Tavern Rd, Alpine, CA 91901
Est. Refi. Payment $5,107/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Mar 5, 2025 for $826,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$821KSince last month
Increased$1K (+0.1%)Since last year
Increased$17K (+2.1%)Since last sale
Decreased$3K (-0.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +51% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $823K |
| August 2026 | $820K |
| July 2026 | $822K |
| June 2026 | $832K |
| May 2026 | $809K |
| April 2026 | $819K |
| March 2026 | $820K |
| February 2026 | $816K |
| January 2026 | $832K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $1,205,000 | 04/27/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,338 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $1,125,000 | 09/26/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,608 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $1,160,000 | 03/27/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 3,326 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $1,060,000 | 10/24/25 | 5 | 3 | 2,344 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $960,000 | 10/31/25 | 3 | 3 | 2,014 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $1,150,000 | 08/31/26 | 5 | 3 | 2,308 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $1,310,000 | 10/08/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,531 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $1,200,000 | 01/30/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,554 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $1,200,000 | 08/18/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,387 | |
0.50 | Single-Family Home | $1,300,000 | 12/24/25 | 4 | 3 | 3,111 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $1,047,600 | 4 | 3 | 2,417 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $897,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,406 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,205,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,338 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $1,175,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,550 | For Sale | |
0.16 | $1,160,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 3,326 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $972,200 | 3 | 3 | 2,014 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $1,077,900 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,049 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $966,100 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,828 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $1,349,900 | 5 | 3 | 2,812 | For Sale | |
0.23 | $934,700 | 5 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.22 | $1,139,400 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,608 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1980
0.62 acre lot
2,017 sqft
$407/sqft
Garage
About this House
Welcome to this charming and spacious split-level home, boasting over 2,100 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. With 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, this home provides a perfect blend of comfort, style, and practicality for any family. KEY FEATURES Rustic Charm Meets Modern Living From the moment you step inside, you’ll be captivated by the beautiful rock fireplace that serves as the heart of the living area. Paired with vaulted ceilings and striking wood beams, this home exudes a cozy, yet sophisticated ambiance. Large windows invite an abundance of natural light, enhancing the warmth and charm of the space. RECENT UPGRADES: Recent upgrades ensure peace of mind for years to come. The newer roof, fresh interior and exterior paint, and modern appliances blend seamlessly with the home’s classic architecture, offering a perfect mix of old-world charm and modern efficiency. OUTDOOR LIVING: Perfect for entertaining or relaxing. The spacious back patio features a built-in BBQ, ideal for grilling and hosting gatherings. Towering shade trees provide a cool retreat during summer months, while still allowing ample sunlight. There’s plenty of space for gardening, outdoor games, or simply enjoying the tranquility of nature. A "COUNTRY FEEL" IN A PRIME LOCATION This home offers the rare combination of being conveniently located near everything you need while maintaining a serene country-like setting. Nestled in a peaceful neighborhood, you’re just minutes away from shopping, dining, and major commuter routes, making it an ideal location for work-life balance.
2211 Tavern Rd, Alpine, CA 91901 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,017 sqft single-family home built in 1980. It last sold for $826,000 on Mar 5, 2025 (3% above the $799,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $821,200, with a rent estimate of $4,123/month.
Last check for updates: about 11 hours ago
Listed by Judy Bohlen DRE #01146417, (619) 985-9194
Century 21 Affiliated
Bought with: Amanda Montgomery DRE #01936766, (619) 985-3373, Metro to Mountain Real Estate
Originating MLS: SDMLS
Source: SDMLS, MLS#250001496

Home Details for 2211 Tavern Rd
|
|---|
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2017 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Electric CookingDishwasherDisposalLaundry: ElectricMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air UnitAir Conditioning: Central Forced AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air Unit |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: FP in Living Room |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Other/Remarks |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Levels: Split LevelFloors: Carpet, Laminate, Other Remarks |
View Has a ViewView: Mountains/Hills |
Security Security: N/K |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionPatio / Porch: Balcony, Brick, Other/RemarksFencing: Full, Other/Remarks |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2Has a GarageParking Spaces: 14Parking: Attached |
Pool Pool: N/K |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Septic Installed |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1980 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: See Remarks,Traditional |
Building Construction Materials: Wood |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $799,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Thu Feb 13 2025 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: SOLD |
|
|---|
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: AlpineCommunity: ALPINE |
School Information Elementary School District: Alpine Union School DistrictJr High / Middle School District: Alpine Union School DistrictHigh School District: Grossmont Union High School Dist |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2017 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: SDMLS |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.62 acres |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, Other/Remarks, Submit |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 250001496Showing Service Name: None |
|
|---|
Source Internet Entire Listing Display |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 5, 2025 Source: SDMLS #250001496 | Sold | $826,000 |
Feb 14, 2025 Source: SDMLS #250001496 | Pending | $799,000 |
Feb 10, 2025 Source: SDMLS #250001496 | PendingToActive | $799,000 |
Jan 29, 2025 Source: SDMLS #250001496 | Pending | $799,000 |
Jan 17, 2025 Source: SDMLS #250001496 | Listed For Sale | $799,000 |
Sep 25, 2000 Source: N/A | Sold | $237,000 |
Apr 14, 1997 Source: N/A | Sold | $210,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $842,519 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Alpine
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
79
7MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Alpine
At least 92 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say car is needed
88 % Say it's dog friendly
79 % Say yards are well-kept
78 % Say there's holiday spirit
74 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say there's wildlife
70 % Say it's quiet
68 % Say people would walk alone at night
58 % Say kids play outside
56 % Say neighbors are friendly
55 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
54 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
52 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
44 % Say there are sidewalks
40 % Say there are community events
37 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

This information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. You should rely on this information only to decide whether or not to further investigate a particular property.
BEFORE MAKING ANY OTHER DECISION, YOU SHOULD PERSONALLY INVESTIGATE THE FACTS (e.g. square footage and lot size) with the assistance of an appropriate professional. You may use this information only to identify properties you may be interested in investigating further. All uses except for personal, noncommercial use in accordance with the foregoing purpose are prohibited. Redistribution or copying of this information, any photographs or video tours is strictly
prohibited. This information is derived from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) service provided by San Diego MLS. Displayed property listings may be held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent responsible for this display. The information and any photographs and video tours and the compilation from which they are derived is protected by copyright. Compilation © 2026 San Diego MLS.
Frequently asked questions about 2211 Tavern Rd
- What is 2211 Tavern Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 2211 Tavern Rd in Alpine, CA is $821,200.
- What is the price history for 2211 Tavern Rd?2211 Tavern Rd in Alpine, CA last sold for $826,000 in March 2025.
- Is Alpine a buyer's or seller's market?Alpine is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Alpine?Residents describe Alpine, CA as dog-friendly, well-kept, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Alpine, CA.
- Does 2211 Tavern Rd have a pool?Yes, 2211 Tavern Rd in Alpine, CA has a pool.
- Does 2211 Tavern Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 2211 Tavern Rd in Alpine, CA has laundry facilities.

