$78,000
- 1 Bed
- 1 Bath
- 468 sqft
214 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN 47978
Est. Refi. Payment $510/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$78KSince last month
Decreased$4K (-5.3%)Since last year
Increased$10K (+14.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +112% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $78K |
| August 2026 | $78K |
| July 2026 | $82K |
| June 2026 | $83K |
| May 2026 | $78K |
| April 2026 | $77K |
| March 2026 | $66K |
| February 2026 | $62K |
| January 2026 | $62K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | Single-Family Home | $82,000 | 11/20/25 | 2 | 1 | 789 | |
0.64 | Single-Family Home | $74,900 | 06/08/26 | 1 | 1 | 560 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $134,000 | 09/19/25 | 2 | 1 | 768 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $120,000 | 09/19/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,050 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $137,500 | 02/06/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,424 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $60,501 | 05/20/26 | 3 | 1 | 950 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $205,000 | 06/17/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,328 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $37,000 | 03/12/26 | 4 | 1 | 1,392 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $90,000 | 02/19/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,168 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $177,700 | 01/23/26 | 2 | 1 | 924 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $82,000 | 2 | 1 | 789 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $205,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,328 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $260,000 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,804 | For Sale | |
0.08 | $201,900 | 5 | 2 | 2,486 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $79,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,340 | For Sale | |
0.11 | $123,400 | 3 | 1 | 1,050 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $209,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,158 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $182,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,040 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $137,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,424 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.21 | $37,000 | 4 | 1 | 1,392 | Recently Sold | |
0.21 | $174,300 | 2 | 1 | 832 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1952
468 sqft
$167/sqft
About this House
This single-family home is located at 214 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN. 214 E Maple St is in Rensselaer, IN and in ZIP code 47978. This property has 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom and approximately 468 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 7492 sqft and was built in 1952.
214 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN 47978 is a 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 468 sqft single-family home built in 1952. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $78,000, with a rent estimate of $994/month.
Home Details for 214 E Maple St
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 3 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltFoundation Type: Crawl Raised |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1952 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7492 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $100 | $34,500 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Rensselaer
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
28
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Rensselaer
At least 22 Trulia users voted on each feature.
89 % Say parking is easy
88 % Say yards are well-kept
79 % Say car is needed
77 % Say it's dog friendly
73 % Say kids play outside
68 % Say there's wildlife
65 % Say there's holiday spirit
64 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
57 % Say there are sidewalks
54 % Say it's quiet
52 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
52 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
52 % Say people would walk alone at night
44 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say streets are well-lit
30 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 214 E Maple St
- What is 214 E Maple St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 214 E Maple St in Rensselaer, IN is $78,000.
- Is Rensselaer a buyer's or seller's market?Rensselaer is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Rensselaer?Residents describe Rensselaer, IN as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Rensselaer, IN.
- What are the closest schools to 214 E Maple St?The closest schools to 214 E Maple St in Rensselaer, IN are Rensselaer Central High School (rated 7/10), Rensselaer Central Primary School (Pre-K), Rensselaer Middle School (rated 7/10).
- How big is the lot at 214 E Maple St?The lot at 214 E Maple St in Rensselaer, IN is about 0.17 acres (7,492 sq ft).