$224,200
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,446 sqft (on 0.31 acres)
206 Walnut St, Cherry Valley, IL 61016
Currently Off Market - Sold Jun 30, 2025 for $201,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$224KSince last month
Increased$4K (+1.9%)Since last year
Increased$20K (+9.6%)Since last sale
Increased$24K (+11.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +164% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $225K |
| August 2026 | $224K |
| July 2026 | $221K |
| June 2026 | $219K |
| May 2026 | $214K |
| April 2026 | $216K |
| March 2026 | $212K |
| February 2026 | $214K |
| January 2026 | $216K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $212,000 | 09/19/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,576 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $190,000 | 06/01/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,228 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $115,000 | 03/12/26 | 2 | 1 | 910 | |
0.92 | Single-Family Home | $190,000 | 12/29/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,332 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $102,000 | 10/17/25 | 1 | 1 | 662 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $143,000 | 11/06/25 | 1 | 2 | 3,000 | |
0.79 | Single-Family Home | $345,000 | 12/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,634 | |
0.78 | Single-Family Home | $374,900 | 07/22/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,622 | |
0.77 | Single-Family Home | $389,900 | 04/07/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,897 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | $230,200 | 2 | 1 | 1,446 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $383,300 | Studio | - | 1,170 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $210,000 | 4 | 2 | 3,144 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $120,300 | 1 | 1 | 660 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $154,100 | 1 | 1 | 660 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $233,900 | 2 | 1 | 1,576 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $275,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,262 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $251,100 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,070 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $152,600 | 3 | 1 | 1,370 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $190,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,228 | Recently Sold | |
0.26 | $195,200 | 2 | 1 | 924 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1900
0.31 acre lot
1,446 sqft
$155/sqft
Garage
About this House
Updated ranch-style home on high-elevation riverfront lot near town square. Historic Kent Granary site with potential for expansion. Home features foyer, dining room, living room, custom kitchen with stone countertops, LG stainless appliances and Moen fixtures. Bathroom includes Moen fixtures and stone counters. Two large bedrooms, laundry/closet/storage area, mudroom/rear foyer, large garage, attic, and shed. Recent updates include Bryant heating system, new appliances, and upgraded electrical service following recent tree/wire damage. Conveniently located near the museum, square, firehouse & emt's, restaurants, parks, stocked lakes, and bike paths. Minutes from Rockford's amenities, highways, and less than an hour from O'Hare International/Chicago.
206 Walnut St, Cherry Valley, IL 61016 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,446 sqft single-family home built in 1900. It last sold for $201,000 on Jun 30, 2025 (2% above the $197,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $224,200, with a rent estimate of $1,599/month.
Last check for updates: about 10 hours ago
Listed by Tamara Verdin, (773) 805-5325
Prello Realty
Bought with: Dori Busch, Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID, MLS#12367403

Home Details for 206 Walnut St
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Unfinished,PartialNumber of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Dining Room, Family Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Mud Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms (full): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1446 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, DryerDishwasherDryerLaundry: Main LevelMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Natural GasHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Natural Gas |
Gas & Electric Electric: 100 Amp Service |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Laminate |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Accessibility: No Disability AccessFloors: Laminate |
View Has a ViewView: Water, Back of Property |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltPatio / Porch: Deck, PatioFoundation: Stone |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 3Number of Covered Spaces: 3Has a GarageNo Attached GarageHas Open ParkingParking Spaces: 5Parking: Asphalt,Garage Door Opener,Tandem,Garage,On Site,Detached,Owned |
Frontage WaterfrontWaterfront: River FrontOn Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Includes Irrigation Water Rights |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1900 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Ranch |
Building Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, FrameNot a New Construction |
Property Information Parcel Number: 1601127006 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $197,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Wed May 28 2025Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Cherry Valley |
School Information Elementary School: Cherry Valley Elementary SchoolElementary School District: 205Jr High / Middle School: Cherry Valley Elementary SchoolJr High / Middle School District: 205High School District: 205 |
|
|---|
Community Features: Clubhouse, Park, Tennis Court(s), Horse-Riding Area, Lake, Water Rights, Sidewalks |
|
|---|
HOA Fee Includes: None |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.31 acres |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: None |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Conventional |
|
|---|
Business Information Ownership: Fee Simple |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 12367403Water ViewWater View: Water, Back of Property |
|
|---|
ClubhouseParkTennis Court(s)Horse-Riding AreaLakeWater RightsSidewalksSource Internet Entire Listing DisplaySource Internet Address DisplayMRD REMARKSINTERNET: Yes |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 30, 2025 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12367403 | Sold | $201,000 |
May 28, 2025 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12367403 | Contingent | $197,000 |
May 22, 2025 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12367403 | Listed For Sale | $197,000 |
Aug 8, 2017 Source: N/A | Sold | $86,000 |
Jul 11, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $92,900 |
Jun 15, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $92,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,418 | $110,799 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Cherry Valley
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
10
4MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Cherry Valley
At least 26 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say it's dog friendly
89 % Say parking is easy
82 % Say car is needed
82 % Say yards are well-kept
77 % Say kids play outside
77 % Say there's holiday spirit
71 % Say people would walk alone at night
69 % Say there are sidewalks
66 % Say there's wildlife
63 % Say it's quiet
57 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
55 % Say neighbors are friendly
52 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
42 % Say there are community events
41 % Say streets are well-lit
21 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 2026. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Click here for more information
Frequently asked questions about 206 Walnut St
- What is 206 Walnut St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 206 Walnut St in Cherry Valley, IL is $224,200.
- What is the price history for 206 Walnut St?206 Walnut St in Cherry Valley, IL last sold for $201,000 in June 2025.
- Is Cherry Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Cherry Valley is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Cherry Valley?Residents describe Cherry Valley, IL as dog-friendly, easy to park in, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Cherry Valley, IL.
- Does 206 Walnut St have air conditioning?Yes, 206 Walnut St in Cherry Valley, IL has air conditioning.
- Does 206 Walnut St have laundry facilities?Yes, 206 Walnut St in Cherry Valley, IL has in-unit laundry.

