1908 S  Home Ave, Independence, MO 64052
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

1908 S Home Ave
Independence, MO 64052

Hill Park
  • 3 Beds
  • 1.5 Baths
  • 700 sqft

$123,700

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026

$123,700

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
  • 3 Beds
  • 1.5 Baths
  • 700 sqft

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Living Area
700 sqft
Price/Sqft
$177

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 1908 S Home Ave.
  • Schools1 Preschool School1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

About this House

Welcome to this beautifully updated home that blends comfort and functionality. Relax on the charming front veranda, perfect for lounging or gathering with friends. Step inside to a spacious living room featuring built-in shelving and a ceiling fan for year-round comfort.

The dining area is filled with natural light from large windows, offering a warm setting for everyday meals or entertaining. The remodeled kitchen includes new countertops, stylish backsplash, refrigerator, and ample cabinet space to meet all your culinary needs.

The primary bedroom offers easy access to a convenient half bath, with a laundry room and hook-ups nearby for added practicality.

Outside, you'll find a large backyard with plenty of green space and a storage shedideal for gardening tools or extra storage. An unfinished basement provides even more storage potential or room to expand.

Non Smoking Home
Pets considered with completed pet screening.
Sq Ft is approximate

Real Property Management is proud to offer deposit-free living to qualified renters through Obligo! We understand that moving costs can add up, so we want to extend financial flexibility to our residents.
When you move in with us, you can skip paying a security deposit and keep the cash for activities you care about.

AVOID RENTAL SCAMS: Real Property Management Consultants exclusively markets and represents this listing. We do not advertise on Craigslist. We would never ask you to wire money, request funds through a payment app for initial rent or deposits. We do not verify nor affirm any listings on sites other than our site.
1908 S Home Ave, Independence, MO 64052 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 700 sqft single-family home in Hill Park. It last sold for $76,500 on Dec 6, 2018 (5,900% above the $1,275 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in August 2025 with an asking price of $1,275 per month. That rental listing was removed on August 18, 2025. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $123,700, with a rent estimate of $1,215/month.

Home Details for 1908 S Home Ave

Property Information

Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Rental Terms, Policies & Fees

Lease Term: Contact For DetailsAvailable: now

Comparable Sales for 1908 S Home Ave

Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.10
Single-Family Home
-
01/29/26
3
2
1,174 sqft
0.14
Single-Family Home
-
07/15/26
3
2
1,138 sqft
0.26
Single-Family Home
-
08/18/26
3
2
816 sqft
0.20
Single-Family Home
-
08/11/26
3
2
1,197 sqft
0.23
Single-Family Home
-
04/03/26
3
2
1,100 sqft
0.20
Single-Family Home
-
08/25/25
3
2
1,198 sqft
0.15
Single-Family Home
-
04/03/26
2
1
920 sqft
0.17
Single-Family Home
-
08/27/25
2
1
870 sqft
0.22
Single-Family Home
-
11/10/25
2
1
750 sqft
0.26
Single-Family Home
-
07/17/26
2
1
720 sqft

Nearby homes

Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.
Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Around this home

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about Hill Park

  • Chuckmimiduncan
    "There are many parks but there are also many different kinds of people in this area. Watch your childrens behavior around other kids in the neighborhood."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Aug 18, 2025
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
$1,275
Aug 6, 2025
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$1,275
Jan 28, 2023
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
Dec 18, 2022
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$995
Sep 9, 2022
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium
ListingRemoved

Frequently asked questions about 1908 S Home Ave

  • What is 1908 S Home Ave estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 1908 S Home Ave in Independence, MO is $123,700.
  • What is the price history for 1908 S Home Ave?
    1908 S Home Ave in Independence, MO last sold in December 2018.
  • Is Independence a buyer's or seller's market?
    Independence is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Independence?
    The median sale price in Independence is $229K. That is up $6.67K from the prior month.

Homes for rent near 1908 S Home Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Affordability

TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item