$274,700
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,118 sqft (on 3.75 acres)
1907 Upper Valley Rd, Effort, PA 18330
Est. Refi. Payment $1,790/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jan 28, 2022 for $212,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$275KSince last month
Decreased$3K (-0.9%)Since last year
Increased$9K (+3.5%)Since last sale
Increased$60K (+28.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +378% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $272K |
| July 2026 | $275K |
| June 2026 | $276K |
| May 2026 | $272K |
| April 2026 | $270K |
| March 2026 | $273K |
| February 2026 | $264K |
| January 2026 | $259K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $239,900 | 06/05/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,008 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $192,920 | 12/12/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,211 | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $85,000 | 06/05/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,344 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $234,000 | 11/25/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,198 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $270,000 | 10/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,680 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $145,000 | 12/17/25 | 2 | 1 | 784 | |
0.67 | Single-Family Home | $299,000 | 01/29/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,968 | |
0.60 | Single-Family Home | $105,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 1 | 912 | |
0.83 | Single-Family Home | $310,000 | 07/22/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,086 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $360,000 | 05/14/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,474 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | $85,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,344 | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.15 | $219,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,166 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $146,300 | 3 | 1 | 1,134 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $239,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,008 | Recently Sold | |
0.19 | $262,700 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,008 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $192,920 | 2 | 1 | 1,211 | Recently Sold | |
0.21 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.25 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.26 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.26 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.28 | $234,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,198 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1974
Lot Size
3.75 acres
Living Area
1,118 sqft
Price/Sqft
$246
Parking
Garage
About this House
Lots of Land. Lots of Storage, and Lots of garages/shed! This gem has been vinyl sided with Gutters added and new, larger rear deck added along with a shed in 2015. New Windows added to Bed Room 3. Rear Land Parcel recently purchased to add more land to the parcel! Welcome to the Poconos!
1907 Upper Valley Rd, Effort, PA 18330 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,118 sqft single-family home built in 1974. It last sold for $212,000 on Jan 28, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $274,700, with a rent estimate of $1,814/month.
Home Details for 1907 Upper Valley Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard, ElectricAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Linoleum Vinyl |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 1Types of Rooms: Dining RoomCeiling Fan |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltDeckExterior: VinylFoundation Type: Crawl RaisedPatioPorch |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Off Street, Garage |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1974 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Ranch / Rambler |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 3.75 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jan 28, 2022 Source: GLVR #683191 | Sold | $212,000 |
Nov 30, 2021 Source: GLVR #683191 | Pending | $199,900 |
Nov 11, 2021 Source: GLVR #683191 | Listed For Sale | $199,900 |
Dec 5, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $199,000 |
Nov 18, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $199,000 |
Jun 12, 2015 Source: PMAR #PM-22159 | Sold | $40,000 |
Apr 16, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $45,000 |
Nov 30, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $45,000 |
Oct 24, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $45,000 Price decreased by 10% |
Jul 21, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $49,900 Price decreased by 14% |
Apr 1, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $58,000 |
Feb 16, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $58,000 |
Dec 12, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $58,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,263 | $95,910 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Effort
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
46
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Effort
At least 62 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say car is needed
91 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say yards are well-kept
88 % Say there's holiday spirit
83 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say it's quiet
59 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say neighbors are friendly
58 % Say kids play outside
31 % Say people would walk alone at night
19 % Say there are community events
10 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
10 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1907 Upper Valley Rd
- What is 1907 Upper Valley Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1907 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA is $274,700.
- What is the price history for 1907 Upper Valley Rd?1907 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA last sold for $212,000 in January 2022.
- Is Effort a buyer's or seller's market?Effort is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Effort?Residents describe Effort, PA as dog-friendly, well-kept, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Effort, PA.
- How big is the lot at 1907 Upper Valley Rd?The lot at 1907 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA is about 3.8 acres.
- Does 1907 Upper Valley Rd have a garage?Yes, 1907 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA has a garage.

