$241,700
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,008 sqft (on 0.68 acres)
1714 Upper Valley Rd, Effort, PA 18330
Est. Refi. Payment $1,599/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 5, 2026 for $239,900
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$242KSince last month
Increased$800 (+0.3%)Since last year
Increased$112K (+86.9%)Since last sale
Increased$2K (+0.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +232% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $242K |
| August 2026 | $242K |
| July 2026 | $241K |
| June 2026 | $241K |
| March 2026 | $124K |
| January 2026 | $126K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $192,920 | 12/12/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,211 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $270,000 | 10/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,680 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $234,000 | 11/25/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,198 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $145,000 | 12/17/25 | 2 | 1 | 784 | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $105,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 1 | 912 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $85,000 | 06/05/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,344 | |
0.88 | Single-Family Home | $310,000 | 07/22/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,086 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $350,000 | 09/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,520 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $263,100 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,008 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $276,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,680 | Off Market | |
0.12 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.13 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.13 | $192,920 | 2 | 1 | 1,211 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $234,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,198 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.16 | $141,100 | 3 | 1 | 1,134 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $161,600 | 2 | 1 | 872 | Off Market | |
0.20 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.21 | $85,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,344 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1991
Lot Size
0.68 acres
Living Area
1,008 sqft
Price/Sqft
$238/sqft
Parking
Open Parking
HOA
$25/Monthly
About this House
Move in ready Ranch home offering 3 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom situated on a double lot! This home offers an open floor plan with a large kitchen/dining area and large living room. One floor offers everything you need! Plenty of space for entertaining. Outside you will find a deck for relaxing on those summer evenings overlooking your spacious backyard.
1714 Upper Valley Rd, Effort, PA 18330 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,008 sqft single-family home built in 1991. It last sold for the $239,900 asking price on Jun 5, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $241,700, with a rent estimate of $1,873/month.
Last check for updates: about 2 hours ago
Listed by Deanne M. Durnin, (610) 258-0808
BHHS Fox & Roach Easton
Bought with: nonmember, NON MBR Office
Originating MLS: Lehigh Valley MLS
Source: GLVR, MLS#774435

Home Details for 1714 Upper Valley Rd
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Crawl SpaceNumber of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Full Bath, Kitchen, Living Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms (full): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1008 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Electric Water HeaterLaundry: Washer Hookup,Dryer Hookup,Main Level |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard,ElectricHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Ceiling Fan(s)Has HeatingHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Asphalt FiberglassPatio / Porch: DeckExterior: Deck |
Parking & Garage No GarageNo Attached GarageHas Open ParkingParking: Driveway,Off Street |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Septic Tank |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1008 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 26 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1991 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Ranch |
Building Construction Materials: Vinyl SidingNot Attached Property |
Property Information Condition: UnknownParcel Number: 02633001261168 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $239,900Price Per Sqft: $238/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Fri Jun 05 2026Possession Timing: Negotiable |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Chestnuthill TwpCommunity: Sun Valley |
School Information Elementary School District: Pleasant ValleyJr High / Middle School District: Pleasant ValleyHigh School District: Pleasant Valley |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: Lehigh Valley MLSHas an HOAHOA Fee: $300/Annually |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.68 acres |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: None |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 774435Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAbove Grade Unfinished Area: 1008Above Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetBelow Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetUniversal Property Id: US-42089-N-02633001261168-R-N |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 5, 2026 Source: GLVR #774435 | Sold | $239,900 |
Apr 30, 2026 Source: PMAR #PM-140052 | Pending | $239,900 |
Apr 20, 2026 Source: PMAR #PM-140052 | PriceChange | $239,900 Price decreased by 4% |
Apr 4, 2026 Source: PMAR #PM-140052 | Listed For Sale | $249,900 |
Oct 18, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $20,500 |
Sep 12, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $9,600 |
Aug 26, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $3,417 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,454 | $72,150 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Effort
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
46
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Effort
At least 62 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say car is needed
91 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say yards are well-kept
88 % Say there's holiday spirit
83 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say it's quiet
59 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say neighbors are friendly
58 % Say kids play outside
31 % Say people would walk alone at night
19 % Say there are community events
10 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
10 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Frequently asked questions about 1714 Upper Valley Rd
- What is 1714 Upper Valley Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1714 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA is $241,700.
- What is the price history for 1714 Upper Valley Rd?1714 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA last sold for $239,900 in June 2026.
- Is Effort a buyer's or seller's market?Effort is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Effort?Residents describe Effort, PA as dog-friendly, well-kept, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Effort, PA.
- Does 1714 Upper Valley Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 1714 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA has air conditioning.
- Does 1714 Upper Valley Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 1714 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA has laundry facilities.

