$968,100
- 4 Beds
- 4.5 Baths
- 3,650 sqft (on 1.89 acres)
1842 Monroe Ave #1, Glenview, IL 60025
Currently Off Market - Sold Oct 27, 2023 for $850,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$968KSince last month
Increased$4K (+0.4%)Since last year
Increased$60K (+6.6%)Since last sale
Increased$118K (+13.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +40% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $968K |
| August 2026 | $966K |
| July 2026 | $964K |
| June 2026 | $971K |
| May 2026 | $964K |
| April 2026 | $954K |
| March 2026 | $944K |
| February 2026 | $919K |
| January 2026 | $903K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Townhouse | $740,000 | 06/22/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,578 | |
0.05 | Townhouse | $577,000 | 01/20/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,807 | |
0.12 | Townhouse | $565,500 | 08/20/26 | 4 | 4.5 | 2,400 | |
0.12 | Townhouse | $536,500 | 12/10/25 | 3 | 4 | 2,000 | |
0.05 | Townhouse | $600,000 | 01/29/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,476 | |
0.35 | Townhouse | $688,000 | 08/31/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,848 | |
0.10 | Townhouse | $416,000 | 10/20/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,500 | |
0.33 | Townhouse | $420,000 | 04/16/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,914 | |
0.45 | Townhouse | $740,000 | 01/09/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,650 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $365,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,238 | Recently Sold | |
0.00 | $802,000 | 4 | 4.5 | 2,957 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $479,200 | 3 | 1 | 974 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $433,500 | 3 | 2.5 | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $724,200 | 4 | 4.5 | 2,578 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $675,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,476 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $447,200 | 3 | 2.5 | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $433,600 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,500 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $740,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,578 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $600,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,476 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $655,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,476 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Townhouse
Built in 2003
1.89 acre lot
3,650 sqft
$265/sqft
2 Car Garage
HOA $314/mo
About this House
Indulge in the epitome of luxurious and convenient living with this exceptional corner-unit townhome, harmoniously merging the elegance of a single-family home with the maintenance-free lifestyle you desire. Abundantly bathed in natural light, this remarkable 4-bedroom, 4.5-bathroom townhome redefines the essence of upscale living. Recently revamped in 2021, the spacious kitchen is a harmonious fusion of style and functionality. Showcasing Custom Amish Cabinetry with soft-close mechanism, contemporary stainless steel LG Studio appliances (featuring the innovative "knock knock" fridge), and LED lighting that elegantly illuminates both above and beneath the cabinets - all effortlessly managed by the user-friendly Lutron Caseta smart dimmer system. Enjoy pristine drinking water with a Reverse-Osmosis water filtration spout, while the sprawling 10'+ island boasts exquisite quartz countertops, providing ample space for dining, meal preparation, and even a charming coffee bar. Flowing seamlessly from the kitchen, the inviting family room with a fireplace extends a warm welcome. This space effortlessly opens up to an expansive 20x20 deck, offering a serene vantage point. The first level sets an elegant tone with an inviting foyer that ushers you into the home. A refined formal dining room, a secluded office, and a convenient mudroom adjacent to the heated 2-car attached garage complete this level. Upstairs, the upper level unveils four bedrooms and three baths, including the primary suite, boasting generous space, an ensuite bath, and a capacious walk-in closet. Venturing to the basement, you'll discover a haven of relaxation with nearly 10-foot ceilings and cozy heated floors. A full bath adds convenience, while abundant storage space, including a walk-in "Costco" closet, caters to your organizational needs. The basement expands into an entertainment hub, featuring a media center, recreation zone, and a functional dry kitchen equipped with a fridge and microwave. The second-floor laundry room received a remarkable update, now showcasing a sink station adorned with quartz countertops, custom cabinetry, an industrial faucet, and a tasteful backsplash. Every facet of this home has been thoughtfully enhanced, evident in the resplendent hardwood floors that were refinished and stained in 2021, adorning every room. The entire home is at your command through the Lutron Caseta smart dimmer system and Google Home Automation, embodying the pinnacle of modern living. With a dual-zone climate control system, complemented by the Nest thermostat, comfort is within your control year-round. In essence, this residence seamlessly merges design excellence with practicality, culminating in a masterpiece that embodies both contemporary comfort and timeless allure. Don't miss the opportunity to experience this true gem!
1842 Monroe Ave #1, Glenview, IL 60025 is a 4 bedroom, 5 bathroom, 3,650 sqft townhouse built in 2003. It last sold for $850,000 on Oct 27, 2023 (6% above the $799,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $968,100, with a rent estimate of $5,686/month.
Last check for updates: about 1 hour ago
Listed by Vittoria Logli, (847) 832-0002
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Bought with: Helen Larsen, (847) 420-0156, Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID, MLS#11876786

Home Details for 1842 Monroe Ave #1
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Finished,FullNumber of Rooms: 9Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Dining Room, Family Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Office, Recreation Room, Storage |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 5Number of Bathrooms (full): 4Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 3650 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Laundry: Upper Level |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Natural Gas,Sep Heating Systems - 2+,ZonedHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central Air,ZonedHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Natural Gas |
Fireplace & Spa No Spa |
Gas & Electric Electric: 200+ Amp Service |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Number of Stories: 3Accessibility: No Disability Access |
View No View |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltPatio / Porch: DeckOther Structures: Shed(s) |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2Has a GarageHas an Attached GarageHas Open ParkingParking Spaces: 2Parking: Concrete,Garage Door Opener,On Site,Garage Owned,Attached,Garage |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2003 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Townhouse, Single Family Residence |
Building Construction Materials: BrickNot a New Construction |
Property Information Parcel Number: 04261010771010 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $799,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Sun Sep 10 2023Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Glenview |
School Information Elementary School: Lyon Elementary SchoolElementary School District: 34Jr High / Middle School: Attea Middle SchoolJr High / Middle School District: 34High School: Glenbrook South High SchoolHigh School District: 225 |
|
|---|
HOA Fee Includes: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow RemovalHas an HOAHOA Fee: $314/Monthly |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1.8941 Acres |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: List Broker Must Accompany |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Conventional |
|
|---|
Business Information Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn. |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 11876786 |
|
|---|
Source Internet Entire Listing DisplayMRD REMARKSINTERNET: YesSource Internet Address Display |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 27, 2023 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11876786 | Sold | $850,000 |
Oct 9, 2023 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11876786 | Pending | $799,000 |
Sep 11, 2023 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11876786 | Contingent | $799,000 |
Sep 5, 2023 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11876786 | Listed For Sale | $799,000 |
Aug 18, 2023 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11852193 | ListingRemoved | |
Aug 16, 2023 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11852193 | Contingent | $799,000 |
Aug 10, 2023 Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11852193 | Listed For Sale | $799,000 |
Jan 11, 2019 Source: N/A | Sold | $661,500 |
Jun 6, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $665,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,189 | $661,320 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Glenview
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$704K
$40.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.2%
1.2%MoM
Price per sq ft
$345
$6MoM
Available listings
135
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Glenview
At least 287 Trulia users voted on each feature.
88 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say parking is easy
85 % Say car is needed
78 % Say people would walk alone at night
77 % Say there's holiday spirit
75 % Say there are sidewalks
75 % Say it's quiet
73 % Say kids play outside
73 % Say yards are well-kept
64 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
61 % Say there's wildlife
58 % Say streets are well-lit
54 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
53 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
52 % Say neighbors are friendly
47 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 2026. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Click here for more information
Frequently asked questions about 1842 Monroe Ave #1
- What is 1842 Monroe Ave #1 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1842 Monroe Ave #1 in Glenview, IL is $968,100.
- What is the price history for 1842 Monroe Ave #1?1842 Monroe Ave #1 in Glenview, IL last sold for $850,000 in October 2023.
- Is Glenview a buyer's or seller's market?Glenview is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Glenview?The median sale price in Glenview is $704K. That is up $40.33K from the prior month.
- Does 1842 Monroe Ave #1 have air conditioning?Yes, 1842 Monroe Ave #1 in Glenview, IL has air conditioning.
- Does 1842 Monroe Ave #1 have laundry facilities?Yes, 1842 Monroe Ave #1 in Glenview, IL has laundry facilities.