$2,106,600
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,152 sqft
1836 Montecito Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
Est. Refi. Payment $12,972/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 3, 2015 for $1,285,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.11MSince last month
Increased$16K (+0.8%)Since last year
Increased$20K (+0.9%)Since last sale
Increased$822K (+63.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +58% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.11M |
| August 2026 | $2.1M |
| July 2026 | $2.09M |
| June 2026 | $2.08M |
| May 2026 | $2.1M |
| April 2026 | $2.19M |
| March 2026 | $2.26M |
| February 2026 | $2.2M |
| January 2026 | $2.08M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | Single-Family Home | $2,315,000 | 09/12/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,331 | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $1,900,000 | 11/18/25 | 5 | 5 | 3,067 | |
0.02 | Single-Family Home | $2,730,000 | 08/10/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,581 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $1,800,000 | 08/13/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,197 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $2,000,000 | 10/29/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,560 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $3,050,000 | 02/27/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,837 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $2,120,000 | 03/16/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,422 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $2,050,000 | 05/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,076 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $2,380,000 | 04/27/26 | 3 | 1 | 952 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $2,780,000 | 10/13/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,576 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $2,730,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,581 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $4,325,000 | 5 | 5 | 3,067 | For Sale | |
0.02 | $2,290,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,331 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $3,050,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,837 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $4,350,000 | 6 | 6.5 | 3,081 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $1,927,800 | 3 | 1 | 860 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $2,057,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,090 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $2,208,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,197 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $3,197,900 | 4 | 4 | 2,396 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,917,800 | 3 | 1 | 923 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $1,195,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,375 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $2,524,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,311 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1950
1,152 sqft
$1,829/sqft
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 1836 Montecito Ave, Mountain View, CA. 1836 Montecito Ave is in the Rex Manor neighborhood in Mountain View, CA and in ZIP code 94043. This property has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 1,152 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 5575 sqft and was built in 1950.
1836 Montecito Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,152 sqft single-family home in Rex Manor, built in 1950. It last sold for $1,285,000 on Nov 3, 2015. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,106,600, with a rent estimate of $5,654/month.
Home Details for 1836 Montecito Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Tile, Carpet, Laminate |
Interior Details AtticNumber of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Master Bath, Office, Recreation Room |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: StuccoLawnPatioPorchSprinkler System |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1950Year Updated: 2007 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Ranch / Rambler |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5575 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 3, 2015 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,285,000 |
Oct 11, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $1,250,000 |
Sep 17, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,250,000 |
Nov 8, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $750,000 |
Nov 16, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $455,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,551,595 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Rex Manor
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1836 Montecito Ave
- What is 1836 Montecito Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1836 Montecito Ave in Mountain View, CA is $2,106,600.
- What is the price history for 1836 Montecito Ave?1836 Montecito Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,285,000 in November 2015.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 1836 Montecito Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 1836 Montecito Ave in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 1836 Montecito Ave?The lot at 1836 Montecito Ave in Mountain View, CA is about 0.13 acres (5,575 sq ft).