$231,900
- 3 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 1,550 sqft (on 0.51 acres)
178 Cedar Valley, Hudson, NC 28638
Est. Refi. Payment $1,379/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Aug 22, 2025 for $231,250
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$232KSince last month
Decreased$500 (-0.2%)Since last year
Increased$800 (+0.3%)Since last sale
Increased$1K (+0.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +72% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $232K |
| July 2026 | $233K |
| June 2026 | $236K |
| May 2026 | $235K |
| April 2026 | $234K |
| March 2026 | $236K |
| February 2026 | $234K |
| January 2026 | $235K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $243,000 | 10/31/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,113 | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $85,000 | 12/10/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,410 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $240,000 | 12/18/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,513 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $310,000 | 08/14/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,840 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $185,000 | 03/16/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,652 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | $248,000 | 04/16/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,363 | |
0.68 | Single-Family Home | $285,000 | 02/26/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,583 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $289,000 | 05/21/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,440 | |
0.57 | Single-Family Home | $260,000 | 08/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,323 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $173,000 | 06/03/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,248 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $85,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,410 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $464,600 | 4 | 3 | 6,731 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $307,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,465 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $228,200 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,600 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $176,000 | 2 | 1 | 920 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $215,100 | 2 | 1 | 980 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $242,500 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,113 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $226,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,557 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $266,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,342 | Off Market | |
0.25 | $277,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,674 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $200,000 | 2 | 1 | 730 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1976
0.51 acre lot
1,550 sqft
$150/sqft
Carport
About this House
Motivated seller! This 3 bedroom, 3 bath home is situated minutes from schools, dining, medical facilities, shopping, the Hudson Uptown Building, and the Hwy 321 corridor—offering convenience at every turn! Inside, the open living room and dining area features a fireplace and sliding glass doors that lead to a covered back porch, great for relaxing while overlooking the large, level backyard—ready for outdoor activities. The kitchen and breakfast nook are bright thanks to lots of windows. The main level also has 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. The partially finished basement offers even more potential, incl. a den with a fireplace, a full bathroom with laundry area, a flex space, great foe a home office, and a large unfinished area for storage. The roof was replaced in 2020. A little TLC like fresh paint and updated flooring can add instant equity. While the basement’s 780 sq ft of finished space isn’t included in the total square footage due to ceiling height, it still provides valuable extra living space.
178 Cedar Valley, Hudson, NC 28638 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,550 sqft single-family home built in 1976. It last sold for $231,250 on Aug 22, 2025 (11% below the $259,900 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $231,900, with a rent estimate of $1,893/month.
Last check for updates: about 22 hours ago
Listed by Brenda Blankenship, (828) 302-8632
Five Stone Real Estate, LLC
Bought with: NONMLS MEMBER, NONMLS
Originating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.
Source: High Country AOR, MLS#254026

Home Details for 178 Cedar Valley
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Partially Finished |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 3 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1550 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: High Speed Internet AvailableAppliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, RefrigeratorDishwasherLaundry: In BasementRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air,GasHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace: MasonryHas a Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Number of Stories: 1Levels: One |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Architectural Shingle |
Parking & Garage Has a CarportNo Attached GarageParking: Carport |
Frontage Responsible for Road Maintenance: Public Maintained RoadRoad Surface Type: PavedNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1550 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1976 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Ranch |
Building Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding, Wood FrameDoes Not Include Home Warranty |
Property Information Parcel Number: 03 21 2 30 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $259,900 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: HudsonCommunity: None |
School Information Elementary School: HudsonHigh School: South Caldwell |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 3100 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.No HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.51 acres |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional, New Loan |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 254026Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAttribution Contact: (828) 302-8632Above Grade Unfinished Area: 1550Above Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetBelow Grade Unfinished Area: 1550Below Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetUniversal Property Id: US-37027-N-03 21 2 30-R-N |
|
|---|
Days On Market Replication: 174 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 22, 2025 Source: High Country AOR #254026 | Sold | $231,250 |
Jun 3, 2025 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4266990 | PendingToActive | $239,900 |
Apr 1, 2025 Source: High Country AOR #254026 | Contingent | $259,900 |
Mar 13, 2025 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4227644 | PriceChange | $259,900 Price decreased by 7% |
Feb 28, 2025 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4227644 | Listed For Sale | $279,900 |
Feb 25, 2025 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4191676 | ListingRemoved | $329,900 |
Oct 15, 2024 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4191676 | Listed For Sale | $329,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,053 | $314,300 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Hudson
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
17
2MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Hudson
At least 15 Trulia users voted on each feature.
94 % Say parking is easy
90 % Say yards are well-kept
87 % Say it's dog friendly
84 % Say car is needed
83 % Say kids play outside
79 % Say people would walk alone at night
75 % Say it's quiet
73 % Say there's holiday spirit
70 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
67 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
53 % Say streets are well-lit
48 % Say neighbors are friendly
47 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
41 % Say there are community events
40 % Say there's wildlife
32 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use, that it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
Frequently asked questions about 178 Cedar Valley
- What is 178 Cedar Valley estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 178 Cedar Valley in Hudson, NC is $231,900.
- What is the price history for 178 Cedar Valley?178 Cedar Valley in Hudson, NC last sold for $231,250 in August 2025.
- Is Hudson a buyer's or seller's market?Hudson is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Hudson?Residents describe Hudson, NC as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Hudson, NC.
- Does 178 Cedar Valley have air conditioning?Yes, 178 Cedar Valley in Hudson, NC has air conditioning.
- Does 178 Cedar Valley have laundry facilities?Yes, 178 Cedar Valley in Hudson, NC has laundry facilities.

