$3,166,100
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,322 sqft
1759 Begen Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $19,492/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jul 3, 2018 for $2,518,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$3.17MSince last month
Decreased$40K (-1.2%)Since last year
Increased$76K (+2.5%)Since last sale
Increased$656K (+26%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +83% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $3.17M |
| August 2026 | $3.17M |
| July 2026 | $3.21M |
| June 2026 | $3.19M |
| May 2026 | $3.27M |
| April 2026 | $3.3M |
| March 2026 | $3.42M |
| February 2026 | $3.34M |
| January 2026 | $3.17M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $2,700,000 | 02/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $2,810,000 | 10/21/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,196 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $2,500,000 | 08/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,327 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $2,850,000 | 06/17/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,308 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $3,250,000 | 03/18/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $3,000,000 | 12/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,343 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $2,800,000 | 10/07/25 | 3 | 1 | 998 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $2,500,000 | 04/09/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,807 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $3,350,000 | 04/20/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,007 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | $2,880,000 | 10/03/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,462 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $3,729,900 | 3 | 3 | 2,013 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $3,330,400 | 3 | 3 | 1,846 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $2,679,700 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,077 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $4,095,000 | 5 | 4 | 2,695 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $3,700,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,230 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $4,125,000 | 5 | 4.5 | 2,695 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $2,775,700 | 3 | 1 | 998 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $3,500,000 | 4 | 4 | 2,255 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $3,600,000 | 4 | 4 | 2,255 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $2,700,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | Recently Sold | |
0.18 | $4,190,300 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,089 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $2,097,600 | 4 | 4 | 2,022 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1952
Living Area
1,322 sqft
Price/Sqft
$2,395
Parking
Garage
About this House
Showings by appointment only. Call Michael Chalhoub at 650.465.9036 to reserve a showing time.
Situated in a tranquil and picture perfect enclave of the coveted Cuesta Park neighborhood, with access to highly rated Mountain View Schools, Intero proudly presents 1759 Begen Ave. This home offers 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms including a well appointed and private master suite. Warm and inviting hardwood floors throughout, updated kitchen & bathrooms, fresh paint, colorful landscaping, and tons of natural light are just few of the many highlights this home features. The yard boasts ample space for entertaining and enjoyment with direct access to walking trails and amenities at the adjacent Cuesta Park Annex. The location also affords easy access to transportation, shopping, and restaurants in downtown Mountain View. Central Heat & A/C, huge patio deck with retractable awning. Bubb Elementary, Graham Middle School, Mountain View High.
Situated in a tranquil and picture perfect enclave of the coveted Cuesta Park neighborhood, with access to highly rated Mountain View Schools, Intero proudly presents 1759 Begen Ave. This home offers 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms including a well appointed and private master suite. Warm and inviting hardwood floors throughout, updated kitchen & bathrooms, fresh paint, colorful landscaping, and tons of natural light are just few of the many highlights this home features. The yard boasts ample space for entertaining and enjoyment with direct access to walking trails and amenities at the adjacent Cuesta Park Annex. The location also affords easy access to transportation, shopping, and restaurants in downtown Mountain View. Central Heat & A/C, huge patio deck with retractable awning. Bubb Elementary, Graham Middle School, Mountain View High.
1759 Begen Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,322 sqft single-family home in Cuesta Park, built in 1952. It last sold for $2,518,000 on Jul 3, 2018. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $3,166,100, with a rent estimate of $6,189/month.
Home Details for 1759 Begen Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Tile, Hardwood, Linoleum Vinyl |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities Refrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionExterior: Other |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Space: 1Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1952Year Updated: 1952 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5057 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 3, 2018 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81708097 | Sold | $2,518,000 |
Jun 13, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $1,998,000 |
Jun 1, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,998,000 |
Sep 20, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,333,500 |
Aug 15, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,100,000 |
Sep 30, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $485,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,864,580 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Cuesta Park
At least 15 Trulia users voted on each feature.
97 % Say there are sidewalks
96 % Say it's dog friendly
86 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
85 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
83 % Say people would walk alone at night
76 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say car is needed
74 % Say it's quiet
72 % Say streets are well-lit
65 % Say kids play outside
55 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
47 % Say yards are well-kept
34 % Say there's wildlife
21 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1759 Begen Ave
- What is 1759 Begen Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1759 Begen Ave in Mountain View, CA is $3,166,100.
- What is the price history for 1759 Begen Ave?1759 Begen Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,518,000 in July 2018.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 1759 Begen Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 1759 Begen Ave in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 1759 Begen Ave?The lot at 1759 Begen Ave in Mountain View, CA is about 0.12 acres (5,057 sq ft).

