$690,200
- 5 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,425 sqft
174 4th Ave, Lowell, MA 01854
Est. Refi. Payment $4,146/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jan 5, 2024 for $605,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$690KSince last month
Decreased$10K (-1.5%)Since last year
Increased$58K (+9.2%)Since last sale
Increased$85K (+14.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +147% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $690K |
| August 2026 | $690K |
| July 2026 | $701K |
| June 2026 | $704K |
| May 2026 | $704K |
| April 2026 | $698K |
| March 2026 | $703K |
| February 2026 | $688K |
| January 2026 | $679K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.27 | Multi-Family Home | $650,000 | 01/16/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,234 | |
0.18 | Multi-Family Home | $700,000 | 05/12/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,434 | |
0.32 | Multi-Family Home | $645,000 | 01/30/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,347 | |
0.26 | Multi-Family Home | $765,000 | 11/19/25 | 5 | 2 | 2,416 | |
0.14 | Multi-Family Home | $725,000 | 04/29/26 | 6 | 2 | 2,920 | |
0.20 | Multi-Family Home | $825,000 | 03/26/26 | 11 | 3 | 3,543 | |
0.11 | Multi-Family Home | $625,000 | 02/20/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,674 | |
0.17 | Multi-Family Home | $700,000 | 10/31/25 | 4 | 2 | 2,831 | |
0.39 | Multi-Family Home | $580,750 | 12/30/25 | 4 | 2 | 2,015 | |
0.10 | Multi-Family Home | $960,000 | 08/27/26 | 8 | 4 | 3,738 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $769,900 | 7 | 2 | 2,815 | For Sale | |
0.03 | $599,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,754 | For Sale | |
0.08 | $575,000 | 6 | 2 | 2,404 | For Sale | |
0.06 | $937,600 | 10 | 4 | 4,035 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $890,000 | 6 | 2 | 2,490 | For Sale | |
0.10 | $424,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,647 | For Sale | |
0.11 | $625,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,674 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | - | 7 | 2 | 2,831 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $578,900 | 4 | 1 | 1,460 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $535,100 | 5 | 1.5 | 2,644 | Off Market | |
0.11 | - | 5 | 2 | 3,105 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Multi-Family
Year Built
1930
Living Area
2,425 sqft
Price/Sqft
$285
Parking
4 Open Spaces
About this House
This is a spectacular 2-family home in Pawtucketville perfectly located near the university of Mass Lowell- North Campus. The interior has hardwood flooring, Ceiling fans in every bedroom and beautiful kitchen cabinets. First floor features two nice bedrooms with a full bath. Second unit has three sizable bedrooms. The large bedroom is in the attic that has a great walking closet and a full bathroom with a shower stall. Many improvements, A new roof (2013), Boiler (2015), back stairs(2014), updated windows, and a new attic (2016). Also, this property has fenced back- yard for you to enjoy a cookout in the summer with friends and family. This is a great opportunity for investors or home owner occupied to own this dream home. So hurry! come and take a look at this house before is gone.
174 4th Ave, Lowell, MA 01854 is a 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,425 sqft multi-family in Pawtucketville, built in 1930. It last sold for $605,000 on Jan 5, 2024 (3% above the $589,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in January 2024 with an asking price of $3,000 per month. That rental listing was removed on January 26, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $690,200, with a rent estimate of $2,980/month.
Last check for updates: about 11 hours ago
Listed by Boly Taing, (978) 994-5718
Stephen Lawrenson Real Estate, (978) 458-2121
Bought with: Aditi Jain, (978) 996-4861, Redfin Corp., (617) 340-7803
Source: MLS PIN, MLS#73179789
Home Details for 174 4th Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 10 |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 5Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 3 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2425 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: for Electric DryerAppliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, DryerDishwasherDryerLaundry: Electric Dryer HookupRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard,Natural Gas,SteamHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Window Unit(s)Has HeatingHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Fireplace & Spa No FireplaceNo Spa |
Gas & Electric Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Door: Storm Door(s)Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Stone/Ceramic Tile |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Number of Stories: 3Floors: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Stone Ceramic Tile |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Fencing: FencedFoundation: Stone |
Parking & Garage Open Parking Spaces: 4No GarageHas Open ParkingParking Spaces: 4Parking: Paved Drive,Off Street,On Street |
Frontage Road Frontage: PublicRoad Surface Type: PavedNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1930 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Residential IncomeProperty Subtype: 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down |
Building Construction Materials: FrameDoes Not Include Home Warranty |
Property Information Not Included in Sale: Tenant's Washer And Dryer In Basement.Parcel Number: 3179414 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $589,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Sun Nov 19 2023 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Lowell |
School Information Elementary School: MurklandJr High / Middle School: WangHigh School: Lowell High |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2425 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Community Features: Public Transportation, Medical Facility, Public School, UniversityNot Senior Community |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2500 sqft |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 73179789 |
|
|---|
Public TransportationMedical FacilityPublic SchoolUniversity |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jan 26, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jan 5, 2024 Source: MLS PIN #73179789 | Sold | $605,000 |
Jan 2, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $3,000 |
Nov 12, 2023 Source: MLS PIN #73179789 | Listed For Sale | $589,000 |
Oct 9, 2001 Source: N/A | Sold | $173,000 |
Jul 21, 1992 Source: N/A | Sold | $85,000 |
Jan 27, 1989 Source: N/A | Sold | $159,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,237 | $543,300 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Lowell
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$415K
$10.17KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.8%
1.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$324
$4MoM
Available listings
153
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Pawtucketville
At least 123 Trulia users voted on each feature.
80 % Say it's dog friendly
78 % Say car is needed
74 % Say parking is easy
73 % Say there's holiday spirit
71 % Say yards are well-kept
70 % Say kids play outside
68 % Say streets are well-lit
68 % Say there are sidewalks
63 % Say people would walk alone at night
57 % Say it's quiet
50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
48 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
48 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
47 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say there's wildlife
18 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.
The MLS listing information displayed is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
The MLS listing information displayed is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
Frequently asked questions about 174 4th Ave
- What is 174 4th Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 174 4th Ave in Lowell, MA is $690,200.
- What is the price history for 174 4th Ave?174 4th Ave in Lowell, MA last sold for $605,000 in January 2024.
- Is Lowell a buyer's or seller's market?Lowell is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Lowell?The median sale price in Lowell is $415K. That is up $10.17K from the prior month.
- Does 174 4th Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 174 4th Ave in Lowell, MA has air conditioning.
- Does 174 4th Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 174 4th Ave in Lowell, MA has in-unit laundry.